Introducing ADDAC206 Switching Sequencer

New Interfaces for Analog Synthesizers.

Moderators: Kent, infradead, __ag

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10673
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 3:56 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:we need to figure out if that Whimsical Raps dude has fixed that issue then, because Just Friends only scares me now
If I remember correctly the issue was that JF output a -12V at its Run input when a jack was inserted. I remember getting weirded out that Metropolis got fried by a -12V, it should be able to handle it. But yeah, don't want to derail the thread, I don't see how this is related to being able to switch to audio rate, there's nothing to worry about.

I mean, if a module with a CV input gets fried because you plugged an audio rate signal into it ... well, I'd throw it to the face of the manufacturer, demand my money back and shame him/her on the forum. I'm not joking, it would be laughable. That being said the JF issue is another can of worms entirely.
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 3:59 am

it was just a spontaneous tangent sorry, i dont have any modular friends so i just blurt stuff out occasionally i was just wondering why have a switch if it really doesnt matter, whats the purpose?

:eek:

have a good night

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10673
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 4:01 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:it was just a spontaneous tangent sorry, i dont have any modular friends so i just blurt stuff out occasionally i was just wondering why have a switch if it really doesnt matter, whats the purpose?

:eek:

have a good night
Probably has to do with the 206 serving better switch usage by knowing if it's handling an audio rate signal or not. Clickless audio switch maybe?!?
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
Shwaj
Common Wiggler
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:55 pm
Location: California

Post by Shwaj » Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:34 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote:
0netwo0netwo wrote:it was just a spontaneous tangent sorry, i dont have any modular friends so i just blurt stuff out occasionally i was just wondering why have a switch if it really doesnt matter, whats the purpose?

:eek:

have a good night
Probably has to do with the 206 serving better switch usage by knowing if it's handling an audio rate signal or not. Clickless audio switch maybe?!?
Nope, I wish.

I think it changes between DC coupled and AC coupled output. Hence it not passing a mod signal while in ac mode.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:03 am

i think the switch is set before you decide what kind of signals youre going to be "switching"

they use it in this video, but im still not sure what it means



maybe you can watch it and then share your thoughts back here

:sb:

User avatar
ADDAC System
Common Wiggler
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:39 pm
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Contact:

Post by ADDAC System » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:35 am

DC/AC Switch determines whether the incoming signals have DC-offset.
Questions? Assistance? Hit me up via PM or send us an email!

ADDAC System | [www.addacsystem.com]

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:11 am

well im not knowledgeable on what that means

does DC offset mean it makes the incoming signal straight??

JohnLRice

Post by JohnLRice » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:38 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:well im not knowledgeable on what that means

does DC offset mean it makes the incoming signal straight??
Hi,
I'm not familiar with the module in question but in general AC (Alternating Current) coupling removes any DC (Direct Current) offset. DC coupling . . . I think just passes along the input as received without affecting it? Someone will correct me if I'm wrong on that! 8-)

There are times when it's preferable to use AC coupling, typically when mixing audio signals, because if the DC offset is too much + or - the peaks or valleys of the wave forms will start to clip/distort.

Image

DC coupling it typically used for modulation, gate and steady intentional offset voltages. Sometimes you'll want to use DC coupling to maintain the offset on an AC signal, like a slow sine wave used to modulate the frequency of an audio oscillator etc.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:58 am

its confusing me because AC signal im thinking "alternating" and DC im thinking "direct"

and so im not sure if its the same AC/DC signals vs AC/DC inputs

but im starting to feel like it means (based on your illustration there)

"inputs"

DC - lets the signal directly as it is above or below zero

and

AC - brings em all to the same starting point

"signals"

DC - like channel's 2 + 3 from MATHS with nothing patched in (static voltage)

AC - alternating like a crazy bipolar LFO

User avatar
Yloopz
Common Wiggler
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:27 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Yloopz » Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:39 am

Just ordered one! Thanks to all of you for your information in this and some other threads. Helpt me a lot to choose a switch!
My imagination is my inspiration...
Instagram: @jungleofwires

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10673
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:13 am

Yloopz wrote:Just ordered one! Thanks to all of you for your information in this and some other threads. Helpt me a lot to choose a switch!
:tu:
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

rsillsley
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:48 am
Location: malaga spain

ADDAC206 / skip input if no signal

Post by rsillsley » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:30 am

Hi there,

Nice looking module.

I am interested in using this as an chord to arpeggiator.

Is there anyway to get this to skip an input if for example i am playing a 4 note chord (ie all 4 inputs +ve) and then a 3 note chord (3 of them)?

I can see you have a skip option on the each channel BUT i would like it to somehow skip automatically inputs with no signal.

Make any sense? :-)

Thanks in advance - russell

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10673
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:56 am

Not sure what you mean. But you can use CV control to skip, or you can use the per channel switch and have it never address a channel. Does that answer your question?
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

Post Reply

Return to “ADDAC System”