Introducing ADDAC206 Switching Sequencer

New Interfaces for Analog Synthesizers.

Moderators: Kent, infradead, __ag

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Fri Dec 20, 2013 5:36 pm

Hey jnlkrt. Sorry I missed your post. 1v/step is an voltage addressed input for the stages. Quite handy actually!
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

jnlkrt

Post by jnlkrt » Fri Dec 20, 2013 5:45 pm

Paranormal Patroler wrote:Hey jnlkrt. Sorry I missed your post. 1v/step is an voltage addressed input for the stages. Quite handy actually!
indeed! have always been looking for something with this functionality after the A-152 left my case. never really needed 8 stages, but the addressing via voltage was very cool.

cheers! :tu:

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Fri Dec 20, 2013 5:52 pm

jnlkrt wrote:
Paranormal Patroler wrote:Hey jnlkrt. Sorry I missed your post. 1v/step is an voltage addressed input for the stages. Quite handy actually!
indeed! have always been looking for something with this functionality after the A-152 left my case. never really needed 8 stages, but the addressing via voltage was very cool.

cheers! :tu:
I got both :lol:
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

jnlkrt

Post by jnlkrt » Sat Dec 21, 2013 6:31 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote:I got both :lol:
always an option, obviously. ;)

arnoux
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2039
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:53 am
Location: Lisbon

Post by arnoux » Wed May 21, 2014 1:50 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote: .. voltage addressed input for the stages ..
Hey there, does it means you can select a stage using something like a sequencer or a random source losing the stright sequential path?

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 21, 2014 4:47 am

arnoux wrote:
Paranormal Patroler wrote: .. voltage addressed input for the stages ..
Hey there, does it means you can select a stage using something like a sequencer or a random source losing the stright sequential path?
You're damn right it is!
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

arnoux
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2039
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:53 am
Location: Lisbon

Post by arnoux » Wed May 21, 2014 4:52 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote:
arnoux wrote:
Paranormal Patroler wrote: .. voltage addressed input for the stages ..
Hey there, does it means you can select a stage using something like a sequencer or a random source losing the stright sequential path?
You're damn right it is!
Thanks for you reply! Very nice feature indeed! :yay:

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Sat May 24, 2014 3:31 am

:tu: Let me know if you need any more info about it.
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

arnoux
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2039
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:53 am
Location: Lisbon

Post by arnoux » Sat May 24, 2014 3:50 am

Thanks mate for the support, I think I'm going to pull the trigger on that and a Quintet.
I'd like to use the Switch in a downsized system in conjunction with Pamela's (which I don't own yet) as a sort of trigger sequencer.. Could be a funny random gates generator I guess or with the couple I can immagine you can program a very cool sequence of triggers..

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Sat May 24, 2014 4:08 am

I'm using mine for more straight purposes, to switch between sequencers. I use a Turing Machine to change the switch position and it rocks!
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Sat May 20, 2017 1:27 am

what is the DC offset switch for??

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Tue May 23, 2017 4:59 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:what is the DC offset switch for??
Funny you should bring this up 3 years later (my previous post on this thread was May 2014 :hihi: ). The module allows switching of both CV and Audio. That switch is used for the purpose of accommodating the two types of voltage. Hope that helps!
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 24, 2017 1:07 am

so DC = CV & AC = Audio??

what would happen if you have the switch in the wrong position for the . type of current being fed into that particular input??

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 2:49 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:so DC = CV & AC = Audio??

what would happen if you have the switch in the wrong position for the . type of current being fed into that particular input??
I'll be honest with you, I haven't tried it. I think I had the switch on the wrong side at some point when passing CV and it just didn't output anything ... you know what, I'll check it out today and report back (mind you I don't have any audio sources to check what happens if you're passing audio).
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 2:51 am

by audio do they mean like a sample from vinyl?

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 3:03 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:by audio do they mean like a sample from vinyl?
As in any audio source you have in your system. But in the case of addac it actually does include vinyl! Have you seen these? :hihi:


Image
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 3:07 am

yeah i drool over their modules frequently

but i already have a preamp for my TT plus i wouldnt want it to have to be connected to my system. it weirds me out for some reason

lol

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 3:10 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:yeah i drool over their modules frequently

but i already have a preamp for my TT plus i wouldnt want it to have to be connected to my system. it weirds me out for some reason

lol
Nah, no reason to worry, you'd be grabbing audio from the vinyl and incorporating it in your system. Man, that could be really cool ... :hmm:
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 3:18 am

yeah i know it just messes with my whole separation of enjoying vinyl and recording the pieces i want and then on the other hand enjoying my system and creating the sounds i want, if i want the vinyl pieces in my system ill just bounce em out and throw em in the morphagene now or before that was available id just go audio in on the Make Noise 1U CV Bus

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 3:32 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:yeah i know it just messes with my whole separation of enjoying vinyl and recording the pieces i want and then on the other hand enjoying my system and creating the sounds i want, if i want the vinyl pieces in my system ill just bounce em out and throw em in the morphagene now or before that was available id just go audio in on the Make Noise 1U CV Bus
Not arguing at all. I'm just thinking throwing a vinyl on, using the addac810 to grab the audio and then using Morphagene to grab samples of the incoming audio in real-time instead of having to bounce ... :cloud:

... I'm getting ahead of myself. ADDAC206 switch, yes, it can be used as a switch for audio. Means you can have 4 audio sources and switch between them, or , one audio source and switch it to different destinations.
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 3:37 am

so its either control signals or audio signals (sample or OSC) and it doesnt matter if the switch is in the wrong spot for either??

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 3:41 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:so its either control signals or audio signals (sample or OSC) and it doesnt matter if the switch is in the wrong spot for either??
It does matter, I remember it messing up my sequencer CV when I had it at the audio side. Seems like it needs to know if it's audio rate or CV rate signals you're passing through, but it's easy to flip a switch.

But you could probably go crazy and have it switch between signals if you're filling adventurous. What do you have in mind?
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 3:43 am

im just always fearful having switches/settings wrong will somehow fuck up my shit, its my euro paranoia/phobia

like how the run jack on Just Friends can fuck up your Metropolis

:zombie:

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10676
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed May 31, 2017 3:45 am

0netwo0netwo wrote:im just always fearful having switches/settings wrong will somehow fuck up my shit, its my euro paranoia/phobia

like how the run jack on Just Friends can fuck up your Metropolis

:zombie:
Nah, dude, having audio/cv rates doesn't mean you'll break something! If it did then that's solely the fault of the manufacturer. Going audio rate on stuff is one of the most fun things you can do in Eurorack. No need to worry about the 206 though, it's solid.
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
0netwo0netwo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: United States

Post by 0netwo0netwo » Wed May 31, 2017 3:47 am

we need to figure out if that Whimsical Raps dude has fixed that issue then, because Just Friends only scares me now

Post Reply

Return to “ADDAC System”