Introducing ADDAC207 Intuitive Quantizer

New Interfaces for Analog Synthesizers.

Moderators: Kent, infradead, __ag

Post Reply
User avatar
spitznagl
Common Wiggler
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:43 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Post by spitznagl » Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:09 pm

Sounds good enough to me and it's back at the top of my list. Thanks!

User avatar
clusterchord
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1193
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by clusterchord » Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:19 pm

DrBerndtHoffmann wrote:
Audio Dependent wrote:Any first reactions from the beta owners?
My unit seems to be A-OK. Indeed it's exactly what my system/style has needed. It's great for poly-rhythms and generative stuff and pairs very well with some of my favourite modules - the Z8000, Timetable, RCD, Wogglebug and WMD PDO (in quad LFO mode).

Here's a couple of tracks where it plays a central role:
http://soundcloud.com/drberndthoffmann/raindrops
Link: https://soundcloud.com/drberndthoffmann/raindrops

http://soundcloud.com/drberndthoffmann/beltway-2024
Link: https://soundcloud.com/drberndthoffmann/beltway-2024

raindrops - beautiful, mesmerising track... it's just what i hoped one could do with 207 and microtunings.. :tu:

beltway is also fantastic. so organic/alive.

.
.
.

alas, then i went reading thruout to the end of the thread,,,whew so many problems with tuning/setting up,,, it scared me off quite a little bit :hmm:

bloop wrote:I have problem when using more than 1 of the 4 quantizers. Only quantizer 1 works fine (even with Sub Phatty, SH-1000 and SEM).

Now I am waiting for a replacement module.
question for you if i may, and for READYdot & kssm:

did you guys manage to solve the issues with outputs 2 - 4, or are they still bugging you?

on paper this is a dream come true quantizer - i planned to use it in my gig setup and was about to order it.. so i still hope it can be setup to work quickly and accurately, without hooking up a multimeter or oscilloscope every time :zombie: now that would be no good..


thanks
Image
Image


FS: Casio HT6000 8-voice hybrid, Rene 1, E370, MXR MF403 Pedal Power (PM me)

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10678
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:37 am

No need to worry, you got ADDAC's fine support for your troubleshooting issues. If any of those come up.
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
READYdot
controlled by voltage!
Posts: 1143
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Luxembourg, EUROPE

Post by READYdot » Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:11 am

Well, I think I have solved the issues on my own, without going the technical support way. Most of the problems came from how I used the 207. When everything's set up, it's a beauty to work with. Editing is quite intuitive if you remember the different menus and you can have a lot fun. But I'll have to use it more and for the time being I have not a lot of time to dig and try out... so the final words are not spoken for the 207 in my rack.

User avatar
kssm
Common Wiggler
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:49 pm

Post by kssm » Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:18 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote:
You can save different instances on other User Presets if you want.
kssm wrote:
but I saved it to non-votatile memory and now it is at this interval every time I power it down. When I want to change it, I change it while playing.
Yes, thanks Paranormal Patroler.
To clarify for other readers of this thread: Different instances of Notes 2/3/4 (intervals) can be saved to User Presets, but not to be confused with Fine Tunings.
Fine Tunings can only be saved to Main Memory. What I meant in my original quote was not intervals, but the Fine Tuning after I did a Tuning Reset.

ReadyDOT:
Ok, after some long session, I finally discovered the issue: When going into Tuning you can choose 1.2v/oct Buchla and classical 1v/oct. But the manual gets it wrong: Off is Buchla and on is normal.
Is this true for all modules, not just yours?
I'll look again tomorrow on mine, since it's easy to check that...

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10678
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:30 am

kssm wrote:Paranormal Patroler wrote:
You can save different instances on other User Presets if you want.
kssm wrote:
but I saved it to non-votatile memory and now it is at this interval every time I power it down. When I want to change it, I change it while playing.
Yes, thanks Paranormal Patroler.
To clarify for other readers of this thread: Different instances of Notes 2/3/4 (intervals) can be saved to User Presets, but not to be confused with Fine Tunings.
Fine Tunings can only be saved to Main Memory. What I meant in my original quote was not intervals, but the Fine Tuning after I did a Tuning Reset.
Ah sorry, I didn't get it at first. :doh: Thanks for clarifying that.
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
Thulo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:59 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Thulo » Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:39 pm

After a couple of moths of fiddling with this module i got the turing machine today and decided to use 3 sequencers for the inputs.
After a lot of tuning and calibration of the different osc's i got it sounding really really good.
However i cant get the different gate inputs to work.
Sometimes they trigger and sometimes not. It feels like the module is choking, gets to much data to handle, or just the wrong kind of gates/triggers (tried from scm, rcd, moskwa, rené, maths and peg) They all work when only running one input.

Normally i just run one sequence in with gate and have the 207 do the shifting and chord structure. That really works great.

User avatar
kssm
Common Wiggler
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:49 pm

Post by kssm » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:50 pm

Thulo I would try emailing ADDAC about this or post on this thread since ADDAC has replied there recently.
viewtopic.php?t=91602&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=10

tiny333
SONIC WARRIOR
Posts: 1742
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:00 am

Post by tiny333 » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:05 am

So what are the gate ins for anyway ?

I send it a seq it quantizes it.... Under what conditions would i need to use the gate ins ?

Just asking

.....

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10678
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:06 am

tiny333 wrote:So what are the gate ins for anyway ?

I send it a seq it quantizes it.... Under what conditions would i need to use the gate ins ?

Just asking

.....

Maybe you don't want your sequence to quantize with every step the sequencer takes. Maybe you want the other 3 outputs to play notes on different rhythms. Maybe fugues!
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

tiny333
SONIC WARRIOR
Posts: 1742
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:00 am

Post by tiny333 » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:17 am

U just love a fugues ...

Well i have a solid week of playing with a 207 in front of me

Nice !

:tu:

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10678
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:18 am

tiny333 wrote:U just love a fugues ...
If all goes well you'll know how much I love fugues. :hihi:
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

tiny333
SONIC WARRIOR
Posts: 1742
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:00 am

Post by tiny333 » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:23 am

Im sure it will

I look forward to it

U may have to explain what a fuguue

Is

At some point

I think it has something to do with oboes

:hihi:

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10678
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:25 am

[video][/video]
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

tiny333
SONIC WARRIOR
Posts: 1742
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:00 am

Post by tiny333 » Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:37 am

That is mind blowing

What makes it a fugue ?

And u intend to program this kinda stuff on a modular ?

Maybe you need a orthagonal er 101 as well :)

User avatar
flo
Space Jack
Posts: 4942
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:37 am
Location: Zurich

Post by flo » Thu Nov 07, 2013 9:40 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote:
tiny333 wrote:So what are the gate ins for anyway ?

I send it a seq it quantizes it.... Under what conditions would i need to use the gate ins ?

Just asking

.....

Maybe you don't want your sequence to quantize with every step the sequencer takes. Maybe you want the other 3 outputs to play notes on different rhythms. Maybe fugues!
Or if you want to quantize a "moving" source like an LFO or an EG... Without a gate input, you need an S/H before the quantizer to do that properly...

User avatar
n0rd
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:01 am
Location: Down Under

Post by n0rd » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:14 pm

After reading this thread, I'm interested in what the processing time (quantization) of the ADDAC207 is.
:tardis:

User avatar
flo
Space Jack
Posts: 4942
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:37 am
Location: Zurich

Post by flo » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:36 pm

^ Yes interested in that as well - though I never noticed it on the Quantimator...

Royalston
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:14 am

Post by Royalston » Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:54 am

im wondering - in the transpose input, can the transpose be pre-quantiser, ie. to keep with the current key, or is it fixed to change the overall key?

User avatar
clusterchord
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1193
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by clusterchord » Sun Nov 17, 2013 4:11 pm

n0rd wrote:After reading this thread, I'm interested in what the processing time (quantization) of the ADDAC207 is.
+1

million dollar question for me as well.

Toppo seems to have gotten a chip upgrade to go from 4ms to under 500us, but i want the 4 ch. of addac ..
Image
Image


FS: Casio HT6000 8-voice hybrid, Rene 1, E370, MXR MF403 Pedal Power (PM me)

tiny333
SONIC WARRIOR
Posts: 1742
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:00 am

Post by tiny333 » Sun Nov 17, 2013 4:45 pm

I dont know the actual numbers but i can tell you its very fast

I have had no issues with this .. Maybe Andre will chip in

:tu:

User avatar
ADDAC System
Common Wiggler
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:39 pm
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Contact:

Post by ADDAC System » Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:50 pm

Hi!
The processing time of the ADDAC207 is less 1 millisecond or 0.001seconds.

All the Best
Addac Team

Edit: Ups :hmm: got carried away with the zeros, I meant 0.001.
Last edited by ADDAC System on Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Questions? Assistance? Hit me up via PM or send us an email!

ADDAC System | [www.addacsystem.com]

User avatar
clusterchord
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1193
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by clusterchord » Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:01 pm

ADDAC System wrote:Hi!
The processing time of the ADDAC207 is less 1 millisecond or 0.0001seconds.

All the Best
Addac Team
thanks, you mean it's 100 microseconds? :woah:


that's by far the shortest quantize processing delay in euro ..
Image
Image


FS: Casio HT6000 8-voice hybrid, Rene 1, E370, MXR MF403 Pedal Power (PM me)

elemental
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:08 am
Location: Bristol UK

Post by elemental » Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:43 am

I reallly like this quantizer... still getting my head round things like saving presets and stuff, but one of the things I am really interested in is the different temperaments it offers.

There is not a lot of info about them in the manual. I would really like to have a table of note values and frequencies for the tuning systems other than equal temperament. This way I can match them in Aalto which has a configurable tuning system, and also with acoustic instruments.

For instance, with the Well Tuned system it should be based around a root note, but its not clear which is the root note..

It would really be amazing if we could somehow customise or import new tuning tables.

I am surprised that its hard to do this kind of thing in the modular world.

elemental
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:08 am
Location: Bristol UK

Post by elemental » Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:47 am

this has been asked before and yes it can... one if its strong points!
Royalston wrote:im wondering - in the transpose input, can the transpose be pre-quantiser, ie. to keep with the current key, or is it fixed to change the overall key?

Post Reply

Return to “ADDAC System”