MUFF WIGGLER Forum Index MUFF WIGGLER
Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger
 
 FAQ & Terms Of UseFAQ & Terms Of Use   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Information
Do we have amongst the forum membership any lawyers with experience in civil damage suits and/or cybercrime? If so please email me, [email protected], thanks.

NOTE: Any users who have been waiting (for a while, patiently, sorry!) for me to activate their account, please email muff@muffwiggler and tell me your account name, I'll get you sorted out quick. Thanks and sorry again.

Hey wow, more stuff fixed! The MW Radio player is working and folks with OpenTape accounts can access them once again! It sure has been a while.

NOTE: SOON I will try to move the missing 'NEW' threads from the secondary temporary forum over to here. Don't worry about trying to copy them over for now, I'll let you know if I can't merge them in the database. Thanks.


WE ARE BACK!! PLEASE READ THIS:

www.muffwiggler.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1765860



Listen to Wiggler Radio - Click Here

Search for at
MUFF WIGGLER Advanced Search
I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii
 
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MUFF WIGGLER Forum Index -> General Gear
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 4:47 pm    Post subject: I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

I have had my 828 mkii USB for a few months now and have never gotten it to work properly. Is it a difficult device to learn? Am I missing something? Can anyone offer some help?

I can get the unit to act as a mixer, but I cannot get it to interface with the PC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandyb
Guest






PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oneano

i've moved this to general gear - you'll probably get more answers there as it's more of a general question than volta specific.

have you made sure you've got the latest drivers for the 828mkii and that there aren't any known issues with it and your computer operating system?
a quick search on google should reveal if there are any.


Last edited by sandyb on Sat May 15, 2010 5:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

I have done a lot of searching. The only thing that I have found is an IRQ conflict with USB devices, I think that I have fixed that.

I also want to mention that I have tried 3 computers, Vista, XP and OSX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandyb
Guest






PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. some more questions. apologies if you've tried/thought of these things already.

what recording software are you using?
have you configured it to use the appropriate driver(s) for the 828?

sandy
Back to top
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Yes, appropriate drivers and I havent tried recording at all. I am still trying to pass audio through the device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emergencyofstate
Synthesist


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Last Visit: 06 Oct 2014

Posts: 1726
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Few questions. You say it's an 828 mkII. I'm fairly positive those are firewire only. Do you have one of the newer mkIII models that has USB 2.0 and firewire?

If it works as a mixer. That's good. When powered up and plugged into the computer the 'MOTU Audio Setup' application should launch automatically if you computer is seeing the unit properly. After that, it's just a matter of telling whatever DAW or your computer to use that particular device.

If MOTU Audio Setup doesn't launch, I would go to MOTU's site and download the most recent installation/drivers package AND make sure you have the laeste firmware update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

No, there is a USB version. It took me forever to find one, they are either rare or no one lets go of them.

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/828MkIIusb/


It works as a mixer, I have the dirvers installed and the mixing application installed. The unit is fairly complex, my guess is that is where I am getting lost. 4 busses, 8 ins, 8 outs, even when I have the drivers installed, I have a choice of WDM and ASIO each with several configurations.

I am certain that I have checked the firmware, but I will be sure to look it up again tomorrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deastman
Stuck in the 80's


Joined: 15 Mar 2009
Last Visit: 24 Jan 2015

Posts: 889
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

I have the firewire version, so I don't know if I can help with your specific version, but where exactly do you run into trouble?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandyb
Guest






PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you're not running it through a DAW of some sort i presume you've told your computer that you want to use the 828 as the sound output? i'm not familiar with the software that comes with the unit so am unaware what settings it does/doesn't allow you to make there.

i can't help on the PC side but if you can use OSX again try going into audio/midi setup (applications/utilities) and choose the 828 as the default output. also go into sounds in system preferences and set it to default output there too. play a cd in itunes etc and see if you're getting sound out of it then.
Back to top
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler


Joined: 15 Jul 2008
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 5234
Location: melbourne

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

in osx can you see it in your system preferences - sound options?

should look like this but swap ultralight for 828



_________________
.
.
.
.

melbourne australia
soundcloud
vimeo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler


Joined: 15 Jul 2008
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 5234
Location: melbourne

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

also did you try a few different usb cables
_________________
.
.
.
.

melbourne australia
soundcloud
vimeo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Umcorps
Will patch for food


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 1528
Location: Drugdrone island. Cornwall.

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Have you tried resetting the device? Solves a lot of problems for me from time to time.

(Clipped from the Motu support pages)

Disconnect the firewire cable from the 828mkII
Press the Setup knob
Turn the Setup knob all the way to the right
Press the Select knob
Press the Value knob
Power off the interface and plug the firewire cable back in
Power the interface back on.

(Yeah, I know this is for the firewire one but the procedure is the same for the USB flavour)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toothless_wonder
Wiggling with Experience


Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 18 Feb 2014

Posts: 435

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 6:27 am    Post subject: Re: I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

oneano wrote:
I have had my 828 mkii USB for a few months now and have never gotten it to work properly. Is it a difficult device to learn? Am I missing s
omething? Can anyone offer some help?

I can get the unit to act as a mixer, but I cannot get it to interface with the PC


I doubt the unit is difficult to learn , sound cards are usaly plug and play.


This seems like a driver issue to me. but you said you checked so .......


I had a big issue with a MOTU Ultralite a while back , MOTU suck ass as far as customer support !! However I did work it out , It seemed that my Ultralite did not like the fact I have so many USB/FireWire devices already plugged in .

I went to buy an PCI card with extra firewire sockets (but keep in mind that it had to have a texas chipset to work !)

Technology is capricious ...........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Yes, I have tried multiple USB cables.

Yes, I have reset the device.

I have a list about about 8 options for outputs in Bidule, I have tried to run a simple synth to the output.

I have also attempted to play MP3s on itunes

WinXP is the dedicated machine for the unit.


I will assemble some screen shots later tonight.


Also...When I try to use the Cuemix software and use any of the slides to adjust the channels, they sliders snap back to zero. Something that suggests that I have something set up wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified


Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 4733
Location: Bronx, NY

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

sounds to me like you have a busted one. my 828mk2 firewire worked flawlessly for years - standalone or connected to a computer.
_________________
www.pro-modular.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

I can get it to work stand alone, I just dont know how to get audio to pass through it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified


Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 4733
Location: Bronx, NY

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

by saying it works standalone, im assuming it fully works - meaning, you hear audio. have you setup you mixer settings? what outs the main/headphone outs are assigned to, etc...? you can do all that w/out a computer.
_________________
www.pro-modular.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Yes, I hear audio passthrough it, I can connect the inputs and it passes to the headphone output.

I think that my confusion comes from all of the ins and outs and the 4 busses.

Its a mind boggling number of channels to deal with on such a small LCD

And with no online manual (that I can find) I have had a heck of a time with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified


Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 4733
Location: Bronx, NY

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

MOTU makes you purchase manuals I believe. Try registering and see if you can DL an mk3 manual. You could always ask Stretta on here for advice with MOTU gear — hopefully he won't mind I did that...

the device overall is not that complicated once you wrap your head around it. you realize the knobs also double as push buttons...? and help you navigate the menu(s)...

_________________
www.pro-modular.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler


Joined: 14 Apr 2009
Last Visit: 01 Jan 2015

Posts: 231
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

oneano wrote:
Also...When I try to use the Cuemix software and use any of the slides to adjust the channels, they sliders snap back to zero. Something that suggests that I have something set up wrong.

This can happen if the interface is not synchronized to the selected clock source. The front panel sample rate indicator will blink when this happens. What is the clock source set to in the MOTU Audio Console program? If there are no devices connected to the interface digital audio inputs or to the word clock input, then the clock source should be set to internal.

This would also happen if the interface is connected to a USB 1.1 bus rather than a USB 2.0 bus. It will also prevent audio from working well (if at all).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Not having USB 2.0 is what I thought, but I have looked at the system specs, and looked it up inside the unit and I have USB 2.0


Cuemix acts strange and sometimes it simply will not open, it will tell me that audio is in use or something like that.

Once I can finally get cuemix to open, I can adjust the sample rates without a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler


Joined: 14 Apr 2009
Last Visit: 01 Jan 2015

Posts: 231
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

oneano wrote:
Cuemix acts strange and sometimes it simply will not open, it will tell me that audio is in use or something like that.

CueMix FX will always open, even if another program is using the interface. MOTU Audio Console will not open if another program has control of the interface.

oneano wrote:
Once I can finally get cuemix to open, I can adjust the sample rates without a problem.

The sample rate can not be changed in CueMix FX. It can be changed in MOTU Audio Console.

Are you sure that the clock source is set appropriately?
1nput0utput wrote:
This can happen if the interface is not synchronized to the selected clock source. The front panel sample rate indicator will blink when this happens. What is the clock source set to in the MOTU Audio Console program? If there are no devices connected to the interface's digital audio inputs or to the word clock input, then the clock source should be set to internal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

After working with the unit yesterday for about an hour, I did get it to work, but not without problems, it has some horrible digital distortion. I adjusted the latency and all parameters that I could come up with.

I just dont understand why I am having so many problems, this should be such a simple thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MicroFi
Wiggling with Experience


Joined: 08 May 2009
Last Visit: 29 Oct 2014

Posts: 416
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

oneano wrote:
After working with the unit yesterday for about an hour, I did get it to work, but not without problems, it has some horrible digital distortion. I adjusted the latency and all parameters that I could come up with.

I just dont understand why I am having so many problems, this should be such a simple thing.


I had exactly the same problem with mine.
After almost a month of frustration and going through all my settings, reinstalling drivers, resetting the Motu mkII etc etc, it turned out to be ... the USB cable!

Have you already tried with another USB cable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

Yea, I have tried two cables so far. One came with the unit (I got it used) the other is brand new.

This is a silly question, but Im drawing straws at this point, is there a special USB2 cable? Or Something that Isnt backwards compatible that I am missing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MicroFi
Wiggling with Experience


Joined: 08 May 2009
Last Visit: 29 Oct 2014

Posts: 416
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

There's no such thing as a "USB2-cable".
Cables used on a USB/USB2-connection are exactly the same.


About this:

oneano wrote:
Cuemix acts strange and sometimes it simply will not open, it will tell me that audio is in use or something like that.


Does it say "Audio in use" or does it say "Core Audio in use"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler


Joined: 14 Apr 2009
Last Visit: 01 Jan 2015

Posts: 231
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

MicroFi wrote:
About this:

oneano wrote:
Cuemix acts strange and sometimes it simply will not open, it will tell me that audio is in use or something like that.


Does it say "Audio in use" or does it say "Core Audio in use"?

There is no Core Audio in Windows. That is a feature of Mac OS X. The message that oneano is referring to appears when a program is using the MOTU FireWire WDM or ASIO driver and the user tries to open the MOTU Audio Console program. This is not allowed because changing parameters in MOTU Audio Console (such as sample rate or buffer size) could cause client programs (such as Cubase or Sonar) to behave unexpectedly.

oneano wrote:
After working with the unit yesterday for about an hour, I did get it to work, but not without problems, it has some horrible digital distortion. I adjusted the latency and all parameters that I could come up with.

Which version of the driver is installed? The version number is displayed in the General tab in MOTU Audio Console. I recall there being a playback distortion problem with some older version of the driver, but MOTU must have fixed it because I don't have that problem with the current driver version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MicroFi
Wiggling with Experience


Joined: 08 May 2009
Last Visit: 29 Oct 2014

Posts: 416
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

1nput0utput wrote:
There is no Core Audio in Windows. That is a feature of Mac OS X.


You're absolutely right.
I should learn to read more than just the first and the last post in threads d'oh!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneano
Common Wiggler


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Last Visit: 25 Jan 2015

Posts: 78

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Add User to Ignore List

After a lot of trial and error, I was out of ideas. Being purchased used, I wasnt sure if MOTU would allow me to register the device, so finally I was able to send them the proof of purchase that they required for registration.

I submitted a service ticket and they asked me to install the latest version of the driver....

It worked!!!

I haven't updated the driver since I purchased the unit in January/2010 so I assumed that since the unit was several years old when I purchased it, that the drivers then were likely to be the most up to date.


So the lesson learned, always check with the manufacturer and triple check the drivers

hyper love nanners nanners
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandyb
Guest






PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oneano wrote:
After a lot of trial and error, I was out of ideas. Being purchased used, I wasnt sure if MOTU would allow me to register the device, so finally I was able to send them the proof of purchase that they required for registration.

I submitted a service ticket and they asked me to install the latest version of the driver....

It worked!!!

I haven't updated the driver since I purchased the unit in January/2010 so I assumed that since the unit was several years old when I purchased it, that the drivers then were likely to be the most up to date.


So the lesson learned, always check with the manufacturer and triple check the drivers

hyper love nanners nanners


ha!
nice to now i'm right now and then - it doesn't happen often hihi
glad you got it working Rockin' Banana!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MUFF WIGGLER Forum Index -> General Gear All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Mark all forums read
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group