temps_utile / 6 x clock generator [build thread etc]

From circuitbending to homebrew stompboxes & synths, keep the DIY spirit alive!

Moderators: Kent, Joe., analogdigital, infradead, lisa, parasitk, plord, sduck

Post Reply
User avatar
djthopa
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1719
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Somewhere between a nappy and a wire

Post by djthopa » Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:49 am

ricwadsworth wrote:
djthopa wrote:Apologies if this has been asked.

My temps panel does not come with a hole on the right of the lcd like on the ornament and crimes.

When i push the top button, i can see the lcd bending down :ripbanana:

Any ideas on how to fix this?

There is s space behind the panel but i cant bolt it to the panel since there is no hole.

Cheers
I used a similar spacer to the o_C but reverse attached through the PCB.
Hope this helps.

Image
Thanks for the heads up! I was thinking on using some hot glue between the spacer and the pcb.

Ill give your idea a go, i dont fancy drilling the panel.

Edited:im looking closer the image you attached, but that does not stop the pcb from pushing away from the panel when pressing the button, or am i missing something?

Cheers!

ricwadsworth
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:53 pm

Post by ricwadsworth » Mon Jun 17, 2019 5:14 am


Thanks for the heads up! I was thinking on using some hot glue between the spacer and the pcb.

Ill give your idea a go, i dont fancy drilling the panel.

Edited:im looking closer the image you attached, but that does not stop the pcb from pushing away from the panel when pressing the button, or am i missing something?

Cheers!
I see what you mean. Mine was to give clearance for the oled. Maybe a dot of hot glue?. I think I might try that on mine too :)

matjinks
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:24 pm
Location: Carbondale

Temps Utile DAC and out 4 not working?

Post by matjinks » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:16 pm

Hi There, I just finished a Temps build and everything except out 4 is working, any ideas? also what is the DAC jumper for and which legs should be jumped to do what exactly? I cannot find any info on the DAC jumper in build info or in use must be an oversight?

Thanks for help,

Mathew.

User avatar
Altitude909
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3216
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: Meesheegan

Re: Temps Utile DAC and out 4 not working?

Post by Altitude909 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:14 am

matjinks wrote:Hi There, I just finished a Temps build and everything except out 4 is working, any ideas? also what is the DAC jumper for and which legs should be jumped to do what exactly? I cannot find any info on the DAC jumper in build info or in use must be an oversight?

Thanks for help,

Mathew.
> also what is the DAC jumper for

To make output 4 work :)

Out 4 is actually coming from the DAC as a clock signal. It's a bit of a legacy thing but the originally idea was to have that available as a CV output for some apps and the jumper was to switch between a clock out only and the DAC channel on the teensy. It never was really implemented on any apps AFAIK and the current config simply has the DAC spit out a square wave. CLK4 is a pad on the underside of the teensy that no one ever uses since its such a PITA to connect. Its routed on uTemps and you can use a pogo pin just like for the supervisor to enable it hardware wise but IDK what is required software wise to use it. The DAC clock out only goes to 4V instead of 5 too..

I would just use a wire lead and jump the DAC postion of the holes for the header

matjinks
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:24 pm
Location: Carbondale

Re: Temps Utile DAC and out 4 not working?

Post by matjinks » Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:15 am

Altitude909 wrote:
matjinks wrote:Hi There, I just finished a Temps build and everything except out 4 is working, any ideas? also what is the DAC jumper for and which legs should be jumped to do what exactly? I cannot find any info on the DAC jumper in build info or in use must be an oversight?

Thanks for help,

Mathew.
> also what is the DAC jumper for

To make output 4 work :)

Out 4 is actually coming from the DAC as a clock signal. It's a bit of a legacy thing but the originally idea was to have that available as a CV output for some apps and the jumper was to switch between a clock out only and the DAC channel on the teensy. It never was really implemented on any apps AFAIK and the current config simply has the DAC spit out a square wave. CLK4 is a pad on the underside of the teensy that no one ever uses since its such a PITA to connect. Its routed on uTemps and you can use a pogo pin just like for the supervisor to enable it hardware wise but IDK what is required software wise to use it. The DAC clock out only goes to 4V instead of 5 too..

I would just use a wire lead and jump the DAC postion of the holes for the header

Ahhh I see so am I right in thinking output 4 is really only a DAC so in the firmware I should only choose the DAC option, unless I have a pogo installed to activate CLK4? And also I should have the pins jumped for DAC activation to make the DAC turn on. I’ll try this later tonight, thanks for the input I love this little module as an underdog to PNW :)

User avatar
Altitude909
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3216
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 5:13 pm
Location: Meesheegan

Post by Altitude909 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:31 pm

^
Yep, you got it. u dont have to change anything for the DAC out to be on, that's the default state. The CLK4 out very well may be as well so you only have to switch the jumper

matjinks
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:24 pm
Location: Carbondale

Post by matjinks » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:02 pm

Altitude909 wrote:^
Yep, you got it. u dont have to change anything for the DAC out to be on, that's the default state. The CLK4 out very well may be as well so you only have to switch the jumper
Strangely enough I am still not getting anything from no 4 out even with the DAC enabled, everything else works on the module, I tried reflowing some IC’s and smt’s But nothing changed :despair:

matjinks
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:24 pm
Location: Carbondale

Post by matjinks » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:22 pm

matjinks wrote:
Altitude909 wrote:^
Yep, you got it. u dont have to change anything for the DAC out to be on, that's the default state. The CLK4 out very well may be as well so you only have to switch the jumper
Strangely enough I am still not getting anything from no 4 out even with the DAC enabled, everything else works on the module, I tried reflowing some IC’s and smt’s But nothing changed :despair:
Okay my bad I did not have the extra pin on the header to connect to CLK4 on the Teensy now all works great, just need to calibrate now :)

User avatar
shiny saw
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:39 pm
Location: Madrid

Oled screen issue and R60 burned

Post by shiny saw » Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:32 pm

Hi you all,

I've just finished building micro T_u. At certain point shortly after switching it on, the oled screen offsets its X position a bit, and then weird things happens. I could load the firmware, and calibrated it. Finally it went black and stayed like that in the next bootups. While screen off, the module was working (it was sending pulses to the clock received at TR1).

After a while I tried again and the screen was back, but the process of 'corruption' started again. You can see this in pictures attached.

After the last start up, it didn't go into weird display. It stayed normal for some minutes, and then R60 burned. I don't know whether this is related to the screen problem or not.

Any idea? My electronics knowledge is very basic. Thanks for helping..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mxmxmx
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2242
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:54 am
Location: berlin

Re: Oled screen issue and R60 burned

Post by mxmxmx » Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:34 am

shiny saw wrote:Hi you all,

I've just finished building micro T_u. At certain point shortly after switching it on, the oled screen offsets its X position a bit, and then weird things happens. I could load the firmware, and calibrated it. Finally it went black and stayed like that in the next bootups. While screen off, the module was working (it was sending pulses to the clock received at TR1).

After a while I tried again and the screen was back, but the process of 'corruption' started again. You can see this in pictures attached.

After the last start up, it didn't go into weird display. It stayed normal for some minutes, and then R60 burned. I don't know whether this is related to the screen problem or not.

Any idea? My electronics knowledge is very basic. Thanks for helping..
not really, but if R60 went up in flames chances are the OLED corruption is a symptom of something else. i'd start with removing the OLED and teensy and check for shorts; also make sure the LM1117 actually outputs 5V.

User avatar
shiny saw
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:39 pm
Location: Madrid

Re: Oled screen issue and R60 burned

Post by shiny saw » Mon Jul 29, 2019 12:30 pm

mxmxmx wrote:not really, but if R60 went up in flames chances are the OLED corruption is a symptom of something else. i'd start with removing the OLED and teensy and check for shorts; also make sure the LM1117 actually outputs 5V.
thanks for the heads-up! I'm waiting for arrival of R60 replacements and a 10x loupe to do that. :-)

User avatar
shiny saw
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:39 pm
Location: Madrid

Re: Oled screen issue and R60 burned

Post by shiny saw » Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:47 pm

mxmxmx wrote:not really, but if R60 went up in flames chances are the OLED corruption is a symptom of something else. i'd start with removing the OLED and teensy and check for shorts; also make sure the LM1117 actually outputs 5V.
Well, I removed the OLED and Teensy. I've minutely looked for shorts but I couldn't find any. R60 keeps burning, I had to solder a new one to check the LM1117 is indeed outputting 5v. (at least, before R60 went up in flames again). I don't know what else can I do.. :despair:

User avatar
patchack
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:06 pm
Location: France

reset IN does not work

Post by patchack » Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:45 pm

Hi there,
It seems Reset does not work on my T_U whatever i send in a pulse trigger or a gate. It's stange because Mute works fine. So, i doesn't think it's a hardware issue, but i dunno...
The firmware is v1.3.1b.

Any idea?

Thanks for help !

User avatar
mxmxmx
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2242
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:54 am
Location: berlin

Re: reset IN does not work

Post by mxmxmx » Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:22 am

patchack wrote:Hi there,
It seems Reset does not work on my T_U whatever i send in a pulse trigger or a gate. It's stange because Mute works fine. So, i doesn't think it's a hardware issue, but i dunno...
The firmware is v1.3.1b.

Any idea?

Thanks for help !
which mode(s)? reset only works (should work) for division, the pattern sequencer, and the euclidian stuff.

User avatar
patchack
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:06 pm
Location: France

Re: reset IN does not work

Post by patchack » Thu Sep 05, 2019 9:20 am

mxmxmx wrote: which mode(s)? reset only works (should work) for division, the pattern sequencer, and the euclidian stuff.
Thanks for your help.
I tested in sequencer and euclidean modes and yes, it does not work in these modes.

User avatar
patchack
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:06 pm
Location: France

reset IN does work!

Post by patchack » Thu Sep 05, 2019 9:52 am

:doh: it looks i needed to sleep a bit... Now reset works like a charm. Really sorry.
Temps Utile is the perfect tool for clock works !
Thanks again.

bruital
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:34 am
Location: france

calibration problem

Post by bruital » Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:52 pm

hi!

(first sorry for english)

I just finished a TU rev 1-c.

And i have a problem with calibration of the DAC : the lowest voltage I can have is 0V, and the highest is 9,42V.

I think there is a problem with the offset.
So I measure between the offset resistance (3k9 near the 470n) and the ground: near 0V
so I measure the voltage that enters the self: 3V (it's ok)
I measure the voltage that coming out of the self: near 0V. I think this the problem

if anyone have an idea to fix this?
thanks

edit:
i change the self and youpi !!! that's all rigth

Post Reply

Return to “Music Tech DIY”