New Doepfer Power Supply A-100PSU3

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3353
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:38 pm

jordanb wrote:
SynthBaron wrote:And you still have to select and buy your own fuse to install, even with the original uxcell product.
Fuse thanks synth baron!
Btw here is the fuse I ordered hope it's the right one!
Like I said, it's hard to know just how much current the Doepfer supply is drawing. Something I'd e-mail them about to get an official figure, actually. For 3 of them all hooked up to the same AC power source, if you go with the total output in DC and accounting for efficiency loss, you'd need a 2.5 amp fuse. If you go by the numbers on the modules on the power supply, you'd need a 6 amp fuse.

You should be able to stack 3 spade connector terminated wires on top of each other in almost any terminal strip. More than that, you should probably daisy chain them.

jordanb
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Post by jordanb » Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:46 am

Image
Quick question: my buddy is coming over soon to wire the mains power supplies for my three PSU3s tomorrow, but since my new case is totally acrylic...where will he ground it? There's nothing metal but the rails. Do I need to add a small square of metal somewhere...and will aluminum work?
I want to have everything ready so there's no hold up.

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3353
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Sun Oct 30, 2016 6:27 pm

You'll be distributing ground through the DC power boards, that's plenty. Just make sure the DC ground is connected to the AC ground.

jordanb
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Post by jordanb » Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:27 pm

SynthBaron wrote:You'll be distributing ground through the DC power boards, that's plenty. Just make sure the DC ground is connected to the AC ground.
Okay but what about this diagram? It says to mount that metal eye to a metallic connection? Image

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3353
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 pm

If you have a metal chassis, it's smart to directly ground it. Kinda common sense. You could go overboard and wire ground to each individual mounting rail, but is it necessary?

User avatar
Eichburger
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Winchester UK

Post by Eichburger » Tue Nov 01, 2016 12:21 pm

jordanb wrote:
SynthBaron wrote:You'll be distributing ground through the DC power boards, that's plenty. Just make sure the DC ground is connected to the AC ground.
Okay but what about this diagram? It says to mount that metal eye to a metallic connection?
The LC9 case has the eye connected to one of the mounting screws of a bus board. No idea why as the case is wood and the AC and DC earths are connected on the power board output.

jordanb
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Post by jordanb » Fri Nov 04, 2016 1:21 pm

Image
Thanks for everyone's help. It's aliiive!

User avatar
Yes Powder
Powder that makes you say "Yes"
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:23 am
Location: Albany, New York
Contact:

Post by Yes Powder » Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:32 pm

jordanb wrote:Image
Thanks for everyone's help. It's aliiive!
I just need to say that is so fucking sexy. :drunkhomer:

jordanb
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Post by jordanb » Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:59 am

Image
Thanks everyone for their help. My buddy came and it was wired up first time without any problems. Every bay works and I can't wait to see where this road takes me.
To everyone who contributed with knowledge and taking their time out of their busy day to assist and answer question, mahalo from Hawaii!

User avatar
morphlex
Common Wiggler
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:48 pm
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Contact:

Fuse Confusion

Post by morphlex » Tue Jan 31, 2017 4:27 pm

Hello! I'm about to build an 18U x 114hp case and will be using the Doepfer PSU3s (3 of them with 6 bus boards). My question is about the fuse in the mains inlet. Based on what is documented here: http://www.doepfer.de/faq/a100_faq.htm#Fuse the fuse I should be using should be 6.3A @ 115V or 250V? I live in the US and thought 115V was correct but I keep seeing the ratings at 250V.
(Click image to see the example I found.)
Image

Could someone please link me to the right fuse? I would super appreciate it. Thanks!

User avatar
Chartreuse-J
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 759
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Location: State of Malpas

Post by Chartreuse-J » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:51 pm

3.15 amp fuse is fine for your application

I gander you could eliminate one of those supplies and clone the PMS9 and only have 2x PSU3's in your rack if you are going for 6x bus boards. Why are you going 3x PSU3's?

I have the PMS6 and never run out of juice no matter what I throw at it.

I seriously doubt you will draw enough to blow the 3.15 under those circumstances of 2x PSU3's.


J

User avatar
morphlex
Common Wiggler
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:48 pm
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Contact:

Post by morphlex » Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:28 pm

Chartreuse-J wrote:3.15 amp fuse is fine for your application

I gander you could eliminate one of those supplies and clone the PMS9 and only have 2x PSU3's in your rack if you are going for 6x bus boards. Why are you going 3x PSU3's?

I have the PMS6 and never run out of juice no matter what I throw at it.

I seriously doubt you will draw enough to blow the 3.15 under those circumstances of 2x PSU3's.


J
J, Power Consumption: 3934 mA +12V | 2119 mA -12V | 125 mA 5V

User avatar
Chartreuse-J
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 759
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Location: State of Malpas

Post by Chartreuse-J » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:49 pm

morphlex wrote:
Chartreuse-J wrote:3.15 amp fuse is fine for your application

I gander you could eliminate one of those supplies and clone the PMS9 and only have 2x PSU3's in your rack if you are going for 6x bus boards. Why are you going 3x PSU3's?

I have the PMS6 and never run out of juice no matter what I throw at it.

I seriously doubt you will draw enough to blow the 3.15 under those circumstances of 2x PSU3's.


J
J, Power Consumption: 3934 mA +12V | 2119 mA -12V | 125 mA 5V

Email Deiter, I already have, it will basically confirm what I said.

Cheers.

Hezza11
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:47 pm

Post by Hezza11 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 5:39 pm

I'm going to fit a PSU3 this weekend in my case and just wanted to do a final sanity check with the fuses. Happy with the rest of the wiring and earthing.
"Accoding to the type of the power supply and mains voltage these fuse values have to be used in the mains protection circuit (normally located in the mains inlet) - PSU3, 230V, 800ma "
So Uk Mains plug with 3A fuse, to IEC power inlet with 800ma fuse, to PSU3 board that has the pre-installed 1.6a fuse in the green holder.

I got given ones of these as the power inlet which has space for 2 fuses, one for live and one for neutral, I assume I just use an 800mA in each?

http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/358/typ_cd-221553.pdf

Cheers!

Edit: just to check as well, the 1.6a fuse in the green holder is ok even though I'm going to be drawing more than 1.6a in total on the +12/5v rails, I assume it's something to do with the transformer side of things?


Hezza11
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:47 pm

Post by Hezza11 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:55 pm

morphlex wrote:This is the inlet I purchased:

I hope it works with this fuse:

5Pk 5 X 20mm Glass Fuse 5A Time Lag[/img]
Well thats my question too. Going by the yellow sheet that comes with the power supply which says

"Accoding to the type of the power supply and mains voltage these fuse values have to be used in the mains protection circuit (normally located in the mains inlet)"

For the UK the inlet would have a 230V - 800ma fuse, and US would be 115V - 1.6A fuse.

But I'm not sure if its actually talking about the IEC inlet like you posted, or the little green fuse holder on the PCB.

If its the inlet then 5A is too much, unless you're running multiple PSU3's from one inlet...

Would be great if someone could clear it up.

User avatar
morphlex
Common Wiggler
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:48 pm
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Contact:

Post by morphlex » Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:17 pm

Hezza11 wrote:
morphlex wrote:This is the inlet I purchased:

I hope it works with this fuse:

5Pk 5 X 20mm Glass Fuse 5A Time Lag[/img]
Well thats my question too. Going by the yellow sheet that comes with the power supply which says

"Accoding to the type of the power supply and mains voltage these fuse values have to be used in the mains protection circuit (normally located in the mains inlet)"

For the UK the inlet would have a 230V - 800ma fuse, and US would be 115V - 1.6A fuse.

But I'm not sure if its actually talking about the IEC inlet like you posted, or the little green fuse holder on the PCB.

If its the inlet then 5A is too much, unless you're running multiple PSU3's from one inlet...

Would be great if someone could clear it up.
I'm going to try running 6 rows with 2 PSU3s. 3 bus boards per PSU3. Power Consumption: 3934 mA +12V | 2119 mA -12V | 125 mA 5V

Hezza11
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:47 pm

Post by Hezza11 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:41 pm

morphlex wrote: I'm going to try running 6 rows with 2 PSU3s. 3 bus boards per PSU3. Power Consumption: 3934 mA +12V | 2119 mA -12V | 125 mA 5V
So my understanding of it is under full load the PSU3 would draw upto 1.6A at 115V (800mA at 230v) to provide the stated +12V@2A, +5V@4A, -12V@1.2A

Higher voltages stepped down provide more current etc

So running two PSU3's on US voltages you would need theoretical max fuse of 3.2A in your inlet, though some overhead is fine I'd imagine.

Please someone chirp in if this is incorrect though...

Hezza11
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:47 pm

Post by Hezza11 » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:07 pm

Install went smoothly. 800mA fuse in green holder on PCB and power inlet. All modules powering up and running nicely.

Edit:

Had a reply from Dieter, the fuse in the green holder should stay as the 1.6A it arrives with, the IEC inlet should be 800mA or 1.6A depending on your location (and higher I assume if you are running multiple PSU3's off 1 inlet)
the fuse on the PSU board is kind of a "hidden" fuse and is not mentioned in
the documents for the user. The reason for this "hidden" fuse is that we
discovered that some customers install totally wrong fuses (up to 5A) into
the IEC inlet socket. That way the meaning of the fuse becomes invalid
because it may no longer blow when it should. That's why we introduced a
second fuse with a slightly higher value on the PSU board. This will blow in
case of a severe fault even if a wrong fuse is installed into the IEC.
Please leave this fuse unchanged.

User avatar
morphlex
Common Wiggler
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:48 pm
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Contact:

Post by morphlex » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:13 pm

Hezza11, happy to hear your install went smoothly. I will go ahead and order the 3.2A fuse for the inlet as recommended. Thanks for the clarity and sharing. :)

User avatar
chiavere
Common Wiggler
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:12 pm
Contact:

Post by chiavere » Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:33 pm

Hi folks,

I'm going to drop-in install my psu3, but need to pick up the cables and connecters for the 5v power connects to 5v bus board spades - can someone point me to the right stuff?

To be honest I don't know what to search for, hahaha!

Thanks!

User avatar
monads
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1940
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:05 am
Location: Odyssey Island
Contact:

Post by monads » Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm

chiavere wrote:Hi folks,

I'm going to drop-in install my psu3, but need to pick up the cables and connecters for the 5v power connects to 5v bus board spades - can someone point me to the right stuff?

To be honest I don't know what to search for, hahaha!

Thanks!
go to page 5 of the thread. I posted links (still good) for the wire/connectors. You will need to also order a crimping tool & wire stripper if you don't already have. Hope this helps.

User avatar
chiavere
Common Wiggler
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:12 pm
Contact:

Post by chiavere » Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:46 pm

@monads - perfect, thanks!

User avatar
dysonant
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1486
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:18 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by dysonant » Fri Apr 14, 2017 11:07 am

Is anyone using this PSU with a lot of digital modules? Like mostly digital? If yes, what has your experience been like? Any nasty noise or incompatibility issues?

Hezza11
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:47 pm

Post by Hezza11 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 11:32 am

I run a fair amount of Mutables stuff and its fine. I think digital either works or it doesn't where as analogue modules would be more susceptible to power variations.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”