1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
stujay18
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by stujay18 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:09 pm

exper wrote:
Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:57 pm
stujay18. Please post if you see flickering on the replacement. My screen was shot as well, but the replacement they sent is still flickering. So I’m not sure if it’s a matter of time before it dies or ??. I think I’ll still return it if there’s no improvement.
Worse. They "fixed" it and sent it back. Dead again within 5 minutes of use. Returning it for a Rample. I've lost confidence in 1010 Music.

DoverBeach
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by DoverBeach » Wed Sep 30, 2020 3:26 pm

Hello everyone, is it possible to play samples poliphonically via cv or do I need to sequence it over midi?

User avatar
pekbro
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:16 am
Location: Maui

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by pekbro » Wed Sep 30, 2020 4:50 pm

DoverBeach wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 3:26 pm
Hello everyone, is it possible to play samples poliphonically via cv or do I need to sequence it over midi?
You can trigger them of course, if that's what you meant.

DoverBeach
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by DoverBeach » Wed Sep 30, 2020 10:08 pm

pekbro wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 4:50 pm
DoverBeach wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 3:26 pm
Hello everyone, is it possible to play samples poliphonically via cv or do I need to sequence it over midi?
You can trigger them of course, if that's what you meant.
Thank you for your answer.
I mean sequencing samples poliphonically to play chords with a sequencer. ..
I read that bitbox has 4 note polyphony but I can't figure out how can I play let's say a C maj from a cell that contains a piano sample. I was able to play chords with the touchscreen piano on the bitbox so I assume it's possible, but when I send pitch infos on the trigger input it just trigger the sample.
English is not my native language, hope it's more clear now.

User avatar
pekbro
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:16 am
Location: Maui

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by pekbro » Wed Sep 30, 2020 11:47 pm

DoverBeach wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 10:08 pm
pekbro wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 4:50 pm
DoverBeach wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 3:26 pm
Hello everyone, is it possible to play samples poliphonically via cv or do I need to sequence it over midi?
You can trigger them of course, if that's what you meant.
Thank you for your answer.
I mean sequencing samples poliphonically to play chords with a sequencer. ..
I read that bitbox has 4 note polyphony but I can't figure out how can I play let's say a C maj from a cell that contains a piano sample. I was able to play chords with the touchscreen piano on the bitbox so I assume it's possible, but when I send pitch infos on the trigger input it just trigger the sample.
English is not my native language, hope it's more clear now.
Yeah if you use midi, you can play them chromatically. Otherwise, you could probably rig something
to modulate the pitch with the cv inputs. But midi is the method they have allotted for that.

Check to see if you need their proprietary midi adapter as well, since the BB wont work with everything
out of the box.

-Cheers

kriskeyman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:29 am

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by kriskeyman » Thu Oct 08, 2020 9:44 pm

Having a hard time finding a straight answer to this... will bitbox mk2 audio input accept line level in addition to euro level for recording?

menagerie
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 11:58 am

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by menagerie » Fri Oct 09, 2020 2:40 am

kriskeyman wrote:
Thu Oct 08, 2020 9:44 pm
Having a hard time finding a straight answer to this... will bitbox mk2 audio input accept line level in addition to euro level for recording?
Yes, I did this from my Android phone directly to the Bitbox Micro and it worked very well. I think mobiles output line level?

Just as an aside, not sure if anyone else has had issues with recording deep, bass heavy sounds - I was recording a kick with a lot of low end and ended up with a horrible, noisy, distorted recording. And no, definitely wasn't clipping when recording!

DoverBeach
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by DoverBeach » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:53 am

fx box available for bitboxmk2 :nana:

seychmar
Common Wiggler
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:46 am
Location: Belgium

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by seychmar » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:31 pm

Synthbox available for bitbox mk2 as well.

DoverBeach
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by DoverBeach » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:35 pm

seychmar wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:31 pm
Synthbox available for bitbox mk2 as well.
synthbox is underrated imho.

seychmar
Common Wiggler
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:46 am
Location: Belgium

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by seychmar » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:39 pm

I agree. Great way to get wavetables into a modular system, especially with the individual output per voice.

User avatar
pekbro
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:16 am
Location: Maui

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by pekbro » Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:53 pm

seychmar wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:39 pm
I agree. Great way to get wavetables into a modular system, especially with the individual output per voice.
It's pretty much the only thing I use the BB for anymore...

Popemello
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 11:18 pm

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by Popemello » Mon Oct 19, 2020 12:42 am

kriskeyman wrote:
Thu Oct 08, 2020 9:44 pm
Having a hard time finding a straight answer to this... will bitbox mk2 audio input accept line level in addition to euro level for recording?
Yes, but you may have to turn the gain all the way up on the sample. I use an input amplifier (error instruments megaphone for example) to maximize the sound. I have also noticed that some instruments provide more ‘drive’ than others in terms of the BB signal recording.

User avatar
LDT
The Modu-Lars
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:21 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Contact:

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by LDT » Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:32 am

Does Synthbox run on Bitbox Micro?

User avatar
xcc
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:37 am
Location: TX

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by xcc » Mon Oct 19, 2020 7:50 am

LDT wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:32 am
Does Synthbox run on Bitbox Micro?
Nope. Hopefully someday.

User avatar
djthopa
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1851
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Somewhere between a nappy and a wire

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by djthopa » Fri Oct 23, 2020 1:30 pm

stujay18 wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 10:07 pm
I'm another victim of the dead-screen-practically-out-of-the-box Bitbox Micro. Attempting to lower brightness fries the module. Contacted 1010music for guidance. I feel for them, this has to be a nightmare, and an expensive one at that.
Same here, didnt even touch the brightness settings. Screen failed straight away.

Contacted 1010 and im wating for answer to get it repaired (hopefully)

Shop was upset since they thought this issues had been ironed out.

:cry:

User avatar
exper
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10195
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 6:41 am
Location: Southern NJ

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by exper » Fri Oct 23, 2020 1:44 pm

EDIT: Answered in PM...
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
FS/T: CV.OCD / Goike Folding Case / Grayscale Panels

Image

User avatar
djthopa
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1851
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Somewhere between a nappy and a wire

Re: 1010 Music Bitbox - Sampler/Looper

Post by djthopa » Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:32 pm

Got a quick reply from 1010 abd aparentoly my module is from the first batch.
Arranging repair at the moment :tu:

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”