Stereo Triggered Sampler from 4ms

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
Sync
Common Wiggler
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:40 am
Location: California

Post by Sync » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:43 am

dare wrote:I’m interesting to hear how people are populating their banks of sounds. I’ve been experimenting with a bunch of different options. Like one bank will have a few looped samples from records with different start points, a couple of bass parts in key with the loops and and some single one shots and maybe couple of vocal parts all in the same bank. When sequenced it can be pretty funky, kinda chopped up glitchy vibe. Would love to hear approach of others.
I've tried a couple of things-- one is thinking of a bank as a drum kit-- and you should be able to design a series of kits that are interchangeable. Slot 0 is a kick, slot 1 a snare, slot 2 a rimshot, slot 3,4 & 5 a tom, etc. And then stuff in some wacky kits as alternatives.

And then I have some banks with collections of different sound effects or random junk percussion. A bank with some radio transmission sounds, some wubby basses. What I'd also like to do is get a collection of short vocal exclamations, like "yo!" and "oh yeah," like the stuff that's often used in Dubstep, but I've had a hard time finding decent ones-- I may have to see if I can create my own...
--

Sync

SinkWhole
Common Wiggler
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 6:24 am

Post by SinkWhole » Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:12 am

90% set on STS over Morphagene and Neulae v2 atm. Anyone found themselves regretting making the same choice? Reasons? Thanks.

Trivial but I really wish 4MS had stuck to their old Aesthetic. The blue, red graphics etc. Always really dug the look of their modules and wanted some of that visual vibe in my first rack! The new aesthetic reminds of Roland sp555 or something. Too ‘modern’....

User avatar
novim
Common Wiggler
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:34 pm
Location: Ottawa

Post by novim » Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:09 pm

I had both and kept the STS because of the degree of knowable control I could have over it and it because it is less prescriptive of an aesthetic. The Morphagene is versatile (more so now with the new firmware) but it tends toward a particular sound/functionality that I realized I wasn't after, after working with it for a while. I find the STS more open-ended, in that respect, and sample prep is simpler (no markers, less specific formatting requirements). The Nebulae 2 is very different from the STS. If I were to replace Clouds with another granular processor it would be the Nebulae but I don't see any overlap with the STS.

benkenobi
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:03 am

Post by benkenobi » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:48 am

I have a problem with my STS.
When I'm recording, the sound of the flickering red busy-LED is recorded too. Anyone experienced something similar? It's not only monitoring but also on the recording....

mbillz
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:14 am

Post by mbillz » Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:42 am

I love this sampler. I'm creating guitar loops with a 4MS DLD and when I'm happy with them I'm saving them into the STS.

I have a couple related questions and have searched far and wide for an answer although it's possible that I'm missing it entirely in the manual.

Is it possible to clear a sample slot directly from the unit? I know that you can quickly move to the next sample from the front, but I was hoping there would be a way to create an empty slot for organizational purposes.

And is it possible to delete a mistaken sample from the card directly from the unit?

Thanks in advance to anyone who is able to help.

User avatar
Pailo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:10 pm
Location: PNW
Contact:

Post by Pailo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:06 pm

Clearing a slot is as easy as recording silence and then putting it in a spot.

No you can not delete from the module. You can push a file back
to an unused space on the card, but no deleting.

mbillz
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:14 am

Post by mbillz » Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:37 pm

Gotcha - thanks your help.

User avatar
StateAzure
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:32 am
Location: UK

Post by StateAzure » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:37 am

Does the STS suffer the same issues as some other samplers, where you must delay the trigger to get precise sample selection? Anyone that can confirm this?

User avatar
Pailo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:10 pm
Location: PNW
Contact:

Post by Pailo » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:59 am

StateAzure - The STS has a compensation for different sequencers.
Not every sequencer triggers the note with the gate the same way.
When coding we used four companies sequencers to get the margin of
way quick vs way slow. The STS can adjust to your particular sequencer.

In the addendum manual you can find it on page 4 of 5. Just make sure
you have firmware 1.4 and you can easily compensate for your
sequencer.

Sorry we didn't take notes on which ones were faster or slower but you will
be able to find your sequencers sweet spot quickly.

Hope this helps.

User avatar
StateAzure
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:32 am
Location: UK

Post by StateAzure » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:08 am

Pailo wrote:StateAzure - The STS has a compensation for different sequencers.
Not every sequencer triggers the note with the gate the same way.
When coding we used four companies sequencers to get the margin of
way quick vs way slow. The STS can adjust to your particular sequencer.

In the addendum manual you can find it on page 4 of 5. Just make sure
you have firmware 1.4 and you can easily compensate for your
sequencer.

Sorry we didn't take notes on which ones were faster or slower but you will
be able to find your sequencers sweet spot quickly.

Hope this helps.
That's awesome, thank you!

User avatar
Yunsnare
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:07 am
Location: BE

Post by Yunsnare » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:56 pm

In fact the buffer is pretty cool. I love to loop some samples on it, making a jam with the rest and at the same time recording on the STS.
In fact, I wanted to have an autonomous case and it is !
I would like the new firmware to see more of this module !

uniquepersonno2
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 963
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:11 pm
Location: LA

Post by uniquepersonno2 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:47 pm

SinkWhole wrote:90% set on STS over Morphagene and Neulae v2 atm. Anyone found themselves regretting making the same choice? Reasons? Thanks.

Trivial but I really wish 4MS had stuck to their old Aesthetic. The blue, red graphics etc. Always really dug the look of their modules and wanted some of that visual vibe in my first rack! The new aesthetic reminds of Roland sp555 or something. Too ‘modern’....
I have a Nebulae 2 and an STS. I've considered getting a Morphagene as well but I'm not sold on the sound of it. They're all very different, I think you need to compare the featureset and see which will be best for you, but i love both of mine.

homepoeteuro
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:42 am
Location: Amsterdam

Changing recording bank

Post by homepoeteuro » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:42 pm

Hello

A question. As the STS starts up in de latest free bank, is it possible to go back one bank, to record in one of the free slots of a half full bank? Or do you have to push the recording bank button a lot of times to get there.

In other words: can you go backwards to a previous recording bank?

(excuses for my poor English.)

sexslut
Common Wiggler
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:00 am

Post by sexslut » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:53 pm

Yeah. Hold down reverse, then hit the bank button.

homepoeteuro
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:42 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by homepoeteuro » Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:52 am

sexslut wrote:Yeah. Hold down reverse, then hit the bank button.
Thanks. but that's only working for the bank buttons next to play. Reverse combo is not working with record-bank button. Always starts up in latest complete free bank. I want to record in last free slot. To do that i have to scroll through all the banks.

Gyroscope
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:27 pm
Location: In the North

Post by Gyroscope » Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:49 am

I usually just press on it very quickly to reach the bank I want. Reminds me of playing Track and Field on Nintendo.

mixthe76
Common Wiggler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 2:18 am

Post by mixthe76 » Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:21 pm

benkenobi wrote:I have a problem with my STS.
When I'm recording, the sound of the flickering red busy-LED is recorded too. Anyone experienced something similar? It's not only monitoring but also on the recording....
I'm having the same problem but only when using a different micro sd card then the one that comes with it. Does anyone know what this could be?
"Go on, give us a snare rush."

c0ntr4d1ct10n
Common Wiggler
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:02 am
Location: Australia

Post by c0ntr4d1ct10n » Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:10 am

uniquepersonno2 wrote:
SinkWhole wrote:90% set on STS over Morphagene and Neulae v2 atm. Anyone found themselves regretting making the same choice? Reasons? Thanks.

Trivial but I really wish 4MS had stuck to their old Aesthetic. The blue, red graphics etc. Always really dug the look of their modules and wanted some of that visual vibe in my first rack! The new aesthetic reminds of Roland sp555 or something. Too ‘modern’....
I have a Nebulae 2 and an STS. I've considered getting a Morphagene as well but I'm not sold on the sound of it. They're all very different, I think you need to compare the featureset and see which will be best for you, but i love both of mine.
I have had Morphagene for a while but havent really utilized it to its full potential. I just got the STS and have played around with its stock samples using cv input from wogglebug to randomize the sample playing, tempi to clock it and arpitecht to arpeggiate the 1v/oct and it is amazing.

The Morphagene does have the same cv inputs, just need to take some time to learn how to sample and slice properly.

The key differences I have noticed is that Morphagene morphs between samples, whereas STS chokes between samples (which is actually something Ive wanted for a while). Both are very useful for different purposes. Also, the STS has two sample banks with two separate outputs. Morphagene has one sample bank.

I would say that you could have a spectrum where STS is a pure sampler on one side of the spectrum and Clouds is a pure granular synthesizer on the other side. Morphagene sits in between closer to the STS and Nebulae sits closer to Clouds.

dave999z
Common Wiggler
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:46 pm
Location: Washington, DC (USA)

Post by dave999z » Tue Dec 04, 2018 2:33 pm

c0ntr4d1ct10n wrote: I would say that you could have a spectrum where STS is a pure sampler on one side of the spectrum and Clouds is a pure granular synthesizer on the other side. Morphagene sits in between closer to the STS and Nebulae sits closer to Clouds.
Very useful condensed summary. Thanks!

Gyroscope
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:27 pm
Location: In the North

Post by Gyroscope » Sun Dec 09, 2018 4:37 pm

Is it possible to get seamless loops with the STS. Almost every time I try to record directly in the module, the sample is unusable because of very loud clicks. I tried using the scrubbing function but that seems very unusable too. Anyone found a solution for this?

Gyroscope
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:27 pm
Location: In the North

Post by Gyroscope » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:54 am

Thanks guys wtf!?! I bet I would have had dozens of replies if I asked What's your favorite bank color on the STS (mine is grey by the way).

User avatar
Pailo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:10 pm
Location: PNW
Contact:

Post by Pailo » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:19 am

if I do plain waveforms there are clicks.
if I take pieces of audio like people talking or drum
loops I can find where there is a quiet enough point
to choose the loop without clicks.

just depends on what you choose to sample.

When sampling an oscillator I want to make a sound out of, usually
just sample 10 seconds of it so it avoids the chop point on playback.
Same with chords or poly material or noise, take longer segments so the
main part is not looped to hear the break-point.

Another long patch setup idea is, mult the same trig you take the loop
with to resync the oscillator. That may smooth out the breakpoint because
it resyncs when you take the sample? I cannot confirm this but it may work.

just some ideas.
(my favorite bank color is green)

Gyroscope
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:27 pm
Location: In the North

Post by Gyroscope » Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:31 pm

Pailo wrote:if I do plain waveforms there are clicks.
if I take pieces of audio like people talking or drum
loops I can find where there is a quiet enough point
to choose the loop without clicks.

just depends on what you choose to sample.

When sampling an oscillator I want to make a sound out of, usually
just sample 10 seconds of it so it avoids the chop point on playback.
Same with chords or poly material or noise, take longer segments so the
main part is not looped to hear the break-point.

Another long patch setup idea is, mult the same trig you take the loop
with to resync the oscillator. That may smooth out the breakpoint because
it resyncs when you take the sample? I cannot confirm this but it may work.

just some ideas.
(my favorite bank color is green)
Thanks man. Green color bank, great choice! I wonder why 4ms didn't include a function to smooth out loops points. Maybe in a future update...

dinosaurs
Common Wiggler
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 9:41 pm
Location: yes

Post by dinosaurs » Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:02 pm

Gyroscope wrote:
Pailo wrote:if I do plain waveforms there are clicks.
if I take pieces of audio like people talking or drum
loops I can find where there is a quiet enough point
to choose the loop without clicks.

just depends on what you choose to sample.

When sampling an oscillator I want to make a sound out of, usually
just sample 10 seconds of it so it avoids the chop point on playback.
Same with chords or poly material or noise, take longer segments so the
main part is not looped to hear the break-point.

Another long patch setup idea is, mult the same trig you take the loop
with to resync the oscillator. That may smooth out the breakpoint because
it resyncs when you take the sample? I cannot confirm this but it may work.

just some ideas.
(my favorite bank color is green)
Thanks man. Green color bank, great choice! I wonder why 4ms didn't include a function to smooth out loops points. Maybe in a future update...
i wouldn't get your hopes up. it seems this is an abandoned module, as the last and only(?) update was over a year ago and 4ms has released several products since.

User avatar
Bartelby
Common Wiggler
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 12:40 pm
Location: Penperlleni, Sunny Wales
Contact:

Post by Bartelby » Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:35 pm

dinosaurs wrote: i wouldn't get your hopes up. it seems this is an abandoned module, as the last and only(?) update was over a year ago and 4ms has released several products since.
You’re not wrong. I emailed them today about new firmware and got the following reply:

“We are not currently working on a firmware update for the STS.”

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”