Intellijel Tetrapad

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, luketeaford, Joe.

Post Reply
User avatar
TheRosskonian
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:50 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by TheRosskonian » Fri Oct 09, 2020 10:06 am

Carrousel wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 9:56 am
TheRosskonian wrote:
Thu Oct 08, 2020 3:21 pm
Longpressing, or holding down the record button, should clear out the looper.

Nice, will try this tonight. Does that clear the previously set loop length too? So that the next loop which is recorded then takes its length from the ‘loop length’ setting in the menu? (Or defined by however long you record for if ‘-‘ is selected). This is the only problem I’m still having - as well as there not being any clock divider / multiplier settings in the menu (it says that setting should be there in the manual, odd!).
Correct, it should clear out the current loop length as well, making the next recorded loop taking it's settings from the "loop length" setting in the menu.

So far as I know, the clock divider/multiplier section applies to the sequencer and not the looper. I haven't finished reading the manual myself though, so there may be a way to do that globally as well. I suppose one other way to get division and multiplication is to set an LFO to sync in combo mode.

User avatar
Carrousel
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:48 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Carrousel » Fri Oct 09, 2020 2:02 pm

Thank you so much for your help - this has solved my problem! Looks like this is going to be a really great bit of kit. My only wish now is for them to increase the current maximum loop length in the menu of 128 beats. I’ve confirmed through experiment that this is clock pulses, not quarter beats - and since you need a 1/16 clock to be able to do proper Euclidean rhythms it does mean max loop length with this method is only 8 bars. I can see that it’s possible to decouple the looper from the clock and have it loop around trigs at the trig input, but I’m a little concerned this may not be too accurate with trigs that are for example 64 bars apart. The other option is to try and hit the record button perfectly in time, but since I know it counts 1/16ths and not quarter beats I don’t fancy my chances of timing it right after performing on the faders for 32-64 bars.
Formerly 'Raven_Martin' on Muffwiggler
'And those who were seen dancing were thought to be insane by those who could not hear the music' - Nietzsche

https://carrouselmusic.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/carrousel_uk

User avatar
Carrousel
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:48 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Carrousel » Fri Oct 09, 2020 6:00 pm

Now that I’ve solved my original issue I actually think this module has been very cleverly implemented - the layers of different options with the trig and reset inputs is well thought out and allows for several different ways to use the system. As I mentioned, I’ve found I can mult a trig into both the reset input and the trig input and set trig to looper and leave reset on ‘reset’. This allows recording to start and stop exactly when the trig hits and the looper to loop tightly around the same triggers. Leaving loop length set to ‘-‘ now let’s me choose synced loop lengths determined by the timing between reset trigs. The record button just has to be pressed at any time before the first trig, then again at any time before the second - super easy and can’t be messed up by my sub-standard performance skills :hihi:
Formerly 'Raven_Martin' on Muffwiggler
'And those who were seen dancing were thought to be insane by those who could not hear the music' - Nietzsche

https://carrouselmusic.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/carrousel_uk

GregIcky
Common Wiggler
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 4:27 pm
Location: PNW

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by GregIcky » Sat Oct 10, 2020 6:32 pm

Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:

Does anyone feel like something simpler may have been a better fit. I’m a bit overwhelmed by the amount of features but I know the feeling of “I didn’t know it could do that!” Like a year after purchase.

Looking for something to pair with the Beat Step Pro but also something that may assist with program changes on digital modules like Shapeshifter and various IME MK3s. But also touch response. Am just staring the search and would like a little 20-30 hp pod for these duties. Not sure if tetra+tete is a bit overkill?

StrangeAttraction
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: London

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by StrangeAttraction » Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:29 am

"Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:"
Ditto:
Can Tetrapad without Tete record CV motion a la LS1 lightstrip (preferably 4 lanes of CV and 4 gates in/out)?

SavageMessiah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:48 pm

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by SavageMessiah » Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:54 am

StrangeAttraction wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:29 am
"Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:"
Ditto:
Can Tetrapad without Tete record CV motion a la LS1 lightstrip (preferably 4 lanes of CV and 4 gates in/out)?
Yes. They're all the same loop though, whereas with 4 LS1s you'd have independent loops with different lengths.

User avatar
evileye0702
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 964
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by evileye0702 » Fri Oct 16, 2020 2:30 pm

SavageMessiah wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:54 am
StrangeAttraction wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:29 am
"Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:"
Ditto:
Can Tetrapad without Tete record CV motion a la LS1 lightstrip (preferably 4 lanes of CV and 4 gates in/out)?
Yes. They're all the same loop though, whereas with 4 LS1s you'd have independent loops with different lengths.
I don't think there is ANY recording on the Tetrapad without the Tete.

StrangeAttraction
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: London

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by StrangeAttraction » Fri Oct 16, 2020 3:45 pm

I've re-read the manual several times expecting to see it but found only mentions of static voltages.
evileye0702 wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 2:30 pm
SavageMessiah wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:54 am
StrangeAttraction wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:29 am
"Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:"
Ditto:
Can Tetrapad without Tete record CV motion a la LS1 lightstrip (preferably 4 lanes of CV and 4 gates in/out)?
Yes. They're all the same loop though, whereas with 4 LS1s you'd have independent loops with different lengths.
I don't think there is ANY recording on the Tetrapad without the Tete.

SavageMessiah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:48 pm

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by SavageMessiah » Fri Oct 16, 2020 7:52 pm

evileye0702 wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 2:30 pm
SavageMessiah wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:54 am
StrangeAttraction wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:29 am
"Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:"
Ditto:
Can Tetrapad without Tete record CV motion a la LS1 lightstrip (preferably 4 lanes of CV and 4 gates in/out)?
Yes. They're all the same loop though, whereas with 4 LS1s you'd have independent loops with different lengths.
I don't think there is ANY recording on the Tetrapad without the Tete.
Oh, whoops, I missed the "without Tete" part.

User avatar
Carrousel
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:48 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Carrousel » Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:27 am

StrangeAttraction wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:29 am
"Rather than read 36 pages and watch the 16 videos from Intellijel (I will soon) thought I’d ask on here:"
Ditto:
Can Tetrapad without Tete record CV motion a la LS1 lightstrip (preferably 4 lanes of CV and 4 gates in/out)?
Although as mentioned all 4 lanes have to be the same length, the distinct advantage over four LS1s is being able to sync the loop to an external clock.

I have had some difficulties getting the tetrapad/tete to sync and loop perfectly but I have found that it does work well if you decouple the looper from the clock and have it synced to trigs at the trig input instead. It’s a super deep module pair but it does a hell of a lot, all clock synced and loopable - very cool.
Formerly 'Raven_Martin' on Muffwiggler
'And those who were seen dancing were thought to be insane by those who could not hear the music' - Nietzsche

https://carrouselmusic.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/carrousel_uk

breathrelax
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:02 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by breathrelax » Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:29 pm

Clock question: can the Tete send out a swung clock (whether slaved or as a master)? Thanks!

Daduk
Common Wiggler
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:24 am

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Daduk » Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:00 pm

Freeze Question, I am working in Combo Mode and want to Freeze the positions of the pads as if u are in Latch mode. In a video I saw u can press shift for this purpose and then the Tetra holds the positions but it does not seem to work here. I am on firmware 3.00.3. Does this work differently in the update? Thanks!

User avatar
Carrousel
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:48 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Carrousel » Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:58 pm

Daduk wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:00 pm
Freeze Question, I am working in Combo Mode and want to Freeze the positions of the pads as if u are in Latch mode. In a video I saw u can press shift for this purpose and then the Tetra holds the positions but it does not seem to work here. I am on firmware 3.00.3. Does this work differently in the update? Thanks!
Make sure you’re not in assign channel mode and also make sure shift is not active, then just press the encoder for the channel you want to latch. The LED will light up blue to say it’s latching

Edit: or if you mean temporarily freeze the output of a looping channel, then just go into channel assign mode (press white button) and then click the channel’s encoder to switch between live and looping mode. When it’s in live it’ll ‘freeze’ on its current value, as long as latch is active.
Formerly 'Raven_Martin' on Muffwiggler
'And those who were seen dancing were thought to be insane by those who could not hear the music' - Nietzsche

https://carrouselmusic.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/carrousel_uk

Daduk
Common Wiggler
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:24 am

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Daduk » Fri Oct 30, 2020 1:36 pm

Carrousel wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:58 pm
Daduk wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:00 pm
Freeze Question, I am working in Combo Mode and want to Freeze the positions of the pads as if u are in Latch mode. In a video I saw u can press shift for this purpose and then the Tetra holds the positions but it does not seem to work here. I am on firmware 3.00.3. Does this work differently in the update? Thanks!
Make sure you’re not in assign channel mode and also make sure shift is not active, then just press the encoder for the channel you want to latch. The LED will light up blue to say it’s latching

Edit: or if you mean temporarily freeze the output of a looping channel, then just go into channel assign mode (press white button) and then click the channel’s encoder to switch between live and looping mode. When it’s in live it’ll ‘freeze’ on its current value, as long as latch is active.
Thanks. I know how to latch an individual channel. What I mean is what this guy does at 1.32 min, he latches/freezes all 4 pad's.

User avatar
Carrousel
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:48 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Carrousel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:39 pm

Ah interesting! As far as I know there’s no way to freeze the pressure value when using the tetrapad and tete together.
Formerly 'Raven_Martin' on Muffwiggler
'And those who were seen dancing were thought to be insane by those who could not hear the music' - Nietzsche

https://carrouselmusic.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/carrousel_uk

User avatar
d_imil
Common Wiggler
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 2:46 pm
Location: Lakewood, OH

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by d_imil » Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:26 pm

Wondering if anyone has switched over to Tetrapad/Tete to replace Voltage Block/Varigate+ setup? The more I see the combo used in videos the more I think Tetrapad/Tete offers the control and sequencing I'm actually looking for.

Wondering if anyone can speak to what they enjoy about having made the switch and if there is anything lost by leaving the Malekko stuff behind.

technomania
Common Wiggler
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:47 pm
Location: USA

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by technomania » Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:30 pm

d_imil wrote:
Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:26 pm
Wondering if anyone has switched over to Tetrapad/Tete to replace Voltage Block/Varigate+ setup? The more I see the combo used in videos the more I think Tetrapad/Tete offers the control and sequencing I'm actually looking for.

Wondering if anyone can speak to what they enjoy about having made the switch and if there is anything lost by leaving the Malekko stuff behind.
I’d like to know as well, I think I prefer to use the tetrapad in note and combo mode, and a voltage block to sequence cv still. 🤷‍♂️ I don’t have a Vb though yet.

scottmfr
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: vancouver, bc

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by scottmfr » Tue Nov 03, 2020 1:15 pm

Daduk wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 1:36 pm
Carrousel wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:58 pm
Daduk wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:00 pm
Freeze Question, I am working in Combo Mode and want to Freeze the positions of the pads as if u are in Latch mode. In a video I saw u can press shift for this purpose and then the Tetra holds the positions but it does not seem to work here. I am on firmware 3.00.3. Does this work differently in the update? Thanks!
Make sure you’re not in assign channel mode and also make sure shift is not active, then just press the encoder for the channel you want to latch. The LED will light up blue to say it’s latching

Edit: or if you mean temporarily freeze the output of a looping channel, then just go into channel assign mode (press white button) and then click the channel’s encoder to switch between live and looping mode. When it’s in live it’ll ‘freeze’ on its current value, as long as latch is active.
Thanks. I know how to latch an individual channel. What I mean is what this guy does at 1.32 min, he latches/freezes all 4 pad's.
That video by that guy (me) was made before Tete existed and Tetrapad was a very different beast. Note that it was referencing Fader mode, which has now been rolled into Combo mode. I'm not sure off-hand if there's a way to freeze all 4 pads now because they can behave so differently, but I'll see what I can dig up.

User avatar
johannes
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by johannes » Sat Nov 07, 2020 1:07 am

hello, is something like voltage block´s arpeggiator mode possible with tetrapad-tete combo?

from the vb manual:

"Arpeggiator Mode:
In CLOCK or SLAVE mode, whenever more than 2 buttons are pressed they will be clocked through in the order they are pressed. When no clock is present, pressing a button will manually select the last step pressed."

User avatar
johannes
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by johannes » Sat Nov 07, 2020 10:20 am

… and is it correct that by using voltages mode it is possible to play multiple sequences via the 8 outputs at the same time?

autopoiesis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:00 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by autopoiesis » Sat Nov 07, 2020 10:42 am

there isn't anything like that sequential arpeggiation logic in Tetrapad+Tete - when you select two different voltage banks at the same time, the last-touched will take over and it won't cycle between simultaneously held banks

but yeah in the voltage banks mode (or the voltage banks submode within combo mode) you can basically set up 8 different CV sequences, but they all have the same sequence length and direction (which can be as linear or nonlinear as you want). and you only get one gate stream (and no ability to set rests/mutes AFAIK), unless you hack 'gates' into the voltage banks by setting some of them to positive values and some of them to <=0V. which would work better for gating momentary switches than for triggering envelopes.

User avatar
johannes
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by johannes » Sat Nov 07, 2020 4:01 pm

thanks for clarifying!

arp mode would be very nice for direct interaction with notes or voltages on the tetrapad.
anyway, i guess you can acchieve something similar by recording a seq and then play part of it via the looper.
will have to read more about the possibilities of the looper to grasp how much you can change a recorded sequence with it.
beside that that combo looks very promissing.

iam curious what you think about the teterapad and tete menu.
is it a lot of diving or more easy than it looks from the first sight? is it intuitive to progarmm a sequence?

autopoiesis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:00 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by autopoiesis » Sat Nov 07, 2020 5:13 pm

I think the menu is very logical and once you've gotten the hang of it you really don't have to reference the manual at all, unless you forget what some of the different CV assignment options mean. it has a ton of features so you're apt to forget something, but if you configure it for particular roles, it's intuitive to use. Tete just acts as a visualization aid for me most of the time.

User avatar
Saladolar
Common Wiggler
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 8:38 am
Location: France

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by Saladolar » Sat Nov 07, 2020 5:33 pm

**eurorack newbie opinion**

Certainly easier than it looks, but I would say the sequencer is not the best part of tete/tetrapad.
Tetrapad/tete is my first and only sequencer in eurorack format, but I'm pretty sure there are more immediate and fun modules for that purpose.

Tete/tetrapad is really a unique and deep beast. You could buy it for the sequencer and find yourself using it in very different ways than expected.

User avatar
kisielk
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:38 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: Intellijel Tetrapad

Post by kisielk » Sat Nov 07, 2020 11:07 pm

An arp mode in voltages mode sounds really interesting... I'll definitely add that to the wishlist for consideration when we get to doing another firmware update!
Intellijel R&D

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”