New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
Tumulishroomaroom
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1547
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:17 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Tumulishroomaroom » Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:22 am

ggillon wrote:
Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:19 am
Tumulishroomaroom wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:09 am
I just realised after a year+ of use that my accents don't work properly, or there's a setting that I haven't set properly maybe.I though they were working, never really paid too much attention tbh, but watching a video earlier on about the Metron and their new Axxent module I realised that my patterns were absolutely not as dynamic.

I have Crater, Chimera, BD808 MA 808 and Hats 808, same results on all of them. I can get accents if I use a second trigger out of the DS or any other trigger source in my system. But as soon as I use the track's dedicated accent I only get straight full blast hits.

I am on 1.55 and I have played around with the settings but so far I haven't found the solution.

I feel like other have had the same problem, can't be sure.
I believe the accents on your drum sequencer work properly, it's just that Erica made them to work with their own module's accents, which aren't intuitive at all and probably different from other brands.

You can monitor the output of the accent outs to see what kind of signal you get.


The main issue is that in most modules, the accent inputs voltage is ADDED to the existing signal amplitude.

While Erica took another option; when plugged, the accent input voltage REPLACES the signal amplitude. Hence why there were some bugs when the sequencer was stopped and Erica's drum module wouldn't respond. That was because the accent CV was 0, thus making the modules quiet.

So when running, the accent CV values from the sequencer never reach 0. They change between 5 or 10V based on the system setting, and some intermediate voltage, probably half of the previous.

What this does practically for Erica drum modules is that if you turn accent off, your modules are at 100% level, and if you activate accent tracks, they change between 100% and 50% amplitude, which is creating the dynamic levels. What the accent input is doing is actually ATTENUATE the signal and not AMPLIFY it like for other brands.


So practically, if I use my accent track out from drum sequencer to WMD crater accent in, I don't hear a clear difference because the signal doesn't vary between 0 and 10V. What I hear is an amplified signal all the time. While if I send another trigger track to the accent input, it works fine because the signal changes from 0 (no amplification) to 10V (full amplification).



I have many Erica synth drums, so I didn't notice it immediately, but I always found the accent implementation in the drum sequencer to be really strange. But I understand it is driven by the drum modules designs themselves. I wished Erica went for the simpler route of accent CV being ADDED to the existing level, like most other manufacturers.
Hummm... I get it thanks. I have had a few Erica drum modules in the past and indeed I remember getting accents on the BD/Cymbals/Hats D but I've changed my drum modules and now I can't get accents, unless I use another trigger sequencer which is super impractical. I've written to Erica, I really wish it were possible to have it work the simpler way like you said. I love the DS, it's a great trigger sequencer and it would be a shame to have to change because of that. Now that I've realised it I have a hard time ignoring it.
instagram
soundcloud
dc11 - electron out on Cosmic Wave Records.

User avatar
ggillon
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 512
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:21 am
Location: Belgium

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by ggillon » Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:01 am

If you can convince Erica to have another setup to let accents reach 0V for desired tracks, that would be awesome!

In the meantime I still use the accent tracks with non erica modules, just for other purpose.

Once you know the accent varies between 2 non null CV values, you can use it to modulate other parameters that don't need to reach 0V. For example it works well with the crater decay or saturation CV input.

Transistor
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:07 am
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Transistor » Mon Apr 13, 2020 12:01 pm

Edit; doh, clearly shows at power-up! 1.055. Disregard :)

Got my new drum sequencer a few weeks back. Does anyone know how to check what version firmware is on the device? When using clock in I regularly experience freezing in pattern mode. Keeps playing but no longer able to switch to a different pattern. When I pull the external clock out and patch it in again, it enables me to switch patterns again. Weird behavior and hoping a FW update will fix it, hadn’t seen this mentioned in the thread though.

Octavian
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:47 pm
Location: Toronto

Re:

Post by Octavian » Fri Apr 17, 2020 10:30 am

kodek wrote:
Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:14 am
Hey,

Fresh update is out!
Nothing fancy tho, just two bug fixes >>

Drum Sequencer firmware 1.055

FIXES:

- Accent dropped to 0V when sequencer is stopped (fixed for all units now)

- In song mode press CLEAR to jump to position 1

--------

Download SysEx for update via MIDI HERE
Download HEX for update via AVR programmer HERE


--------

:drums:
Hi there,

I'm up to date with version 1.055 and wondering if I can ask for a feature addition for a future update.

In Step Events page, I'd like to ask that the selected Step Events step (i.e. the one with the flashing LED) NOT change when adding triggers via SHIFT+Step Key. Currently, it's possible to add Triggers in Step Events mode, but in order to do so you also have to change the selected step whose events you want to edit. (Ex. It would be nice if you could be editing Step 1, but add Triggers on Steps 4 and 5 by pressing SHIFT+Step 4/5 while Step 1 key LED remains flashing).

Hope that makes sense,

Thanks!

Michael

calvinsomething
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:59 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by calvinsomething » Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:18 pm

Hey! Can anyone help me with this? I bought a used Drum Sequencer and finally got a chance to try it... the screen comes on when I turn the power on, but it says something in Japanese with the Erica logo... then the screen goes black and stays black!

I did the initialize thing with the play and stop buttons, but it didn't fix it! Is there a way to factory reset it? Or will I have to update it through USB?

Thank you if anyone can help with this!

Transistor
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:07 am
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Transistor » Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:46 pm

Maybe try installing the latest firmware, I did that recently and was fairly easy to do. I used MIDI-OX on Windows. Check the online manual for instructions. Didn’t solve my issue (mentioned a few posts back), but that’s a different story.

stickman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:45 am

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by stickman » Sat May 09, 2020 4:49 am

Hey does anyone know if this responds to program change messages, or if there are any plans to add that, to select/cue a pattern?

Octavian
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:47 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Octavian » Wed May 20, 2020 6:33 am

stickman wrote:
Sat May 09, 2020 4:49 am
Hey does anyone know if this responds to program change messages, or if there are any plans to add that, to select/cue a pattern?
I don't think that exists (yet)

Octavian
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:47 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Octavian » Wed May 20, 2020 6:35 am

Emailed this issue to Kodek earlier but wondering if anybody else has had problems with Song Mode showing a different Pattern on screen than the one that is outputted. Here's the email I sent to ES:

Hey Kodek,

I thought I would wait a couple more days before bombarding you again with questions but I couldn’t leave this one. I’m learning Song Mode now and am having trouble with a glitch where my Position 14 and Position 15 are set to Pattern A15, and my Position 16 is set to Pattern A16 but Position 16 still outputs Pattern 15 (while the screen shows A16, what is heard at the output is Pattern A15). I’ve made a quick video to better explain what I mean, if you could please let me know if this is a known issue and whether or not there are any fixes:
https://1drv.ms/v/s!AsdkBRIREHjWjM1Sa4w ... Q?e=yZqFCg.

This one’s a bit worrying for me, but I know you’ll be able to help,

Transistor
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:07 am
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Transistor » Wed May 20, 2020 11:03 am

Not the same I guess but I had issues with changing patterns, it would freeze when clicked externally and be stuck. See my message a few posts back. Went through troubleshooting with their support and ended up swapping out my unit. Got a new unit back last week and works fine now. Do you have latest firmware installed and/or re-initialized the unit? I found the process to do this fairly easy and may be worth a try.

User avatar
kodek
Common Wiggler
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:28 am
Contact:

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by kodek » Thu May 21, 2020 9:55 am

Hey,

Fresh update is out!
Bunch of bug fixes and under the hood improvements in this release.

Drum Sequencer firmware 1.056

FIXES:

- Clock out settings now saved (was broken in 1.055)

- Auto copy now also works when step length is increased with encoder

- In Step Events page when adding new steps with SHIFT key cursor stays on the selected step

- Fixed accent drop outs occurring for some users

- Improved instant pattern switching when module is in MIDI Slave mode

- Improved LFO performance

- Increased Clock Out accuracy in MIDI Slave mode

- Splash screen for paste function added

- Other minor bug fixes and overall stability improvements

--------

Download SysEx for update via MIDI HERE
Download HEX for update via AVR programmer HERE


--------

:drums:

kingcons
Common Wiggler
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 4:55 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by kingcons » Fri May 22, 2020 10:31 am

Is it possible to add a software toggle for accent behavior to address some of the issues ggillon and Tumulishroomaroom brought up earlier? I love my Drum Sequencer but must confess I'm using WMD drums at the moment and it would be nice to be able to use the accents on those modules without another trigger channel. 🤔 Assuming such a change doesn't require hardware revision, are there any plans to look into it?

boost303
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:04 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by boost303 » Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:51 am

I have a Drumsequencer in the post on its way to me, im very exited. After reading most of this thread there is one thing i havent figured out and that is if i can use the Erica drumsequencer to also sequence my tiptopmodules (with the internal trigger/gate and accent cables) to avoid as much cable cluttery as possible. Has anyone got this working yet or do they still use a different accent protocol?

User avatar
iamkory
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Northern CA

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by iamkory » Sat Jun 06, 2020 5:31 pm

**UPDATE JUST HARD RESET AND BACK TO NORMAL**

Hey all, so just got a Drum Sequencer off Reverb and while it was working fine the first couple of days I used it, now the knobs don’t move anything when in pattern play mode, so no pattern or tempo changes and it’s stuck in EXT sync mode. I read a few things about it being a firmware issue with external clocking, so I updated to the latest firmware, but still nothing.

Also it won’t even run now when pressing play. Should I try to downgrade to a prior firmware? I’m on 1.056

Has anyone else run into this problem??

Thx for the help in advance!
Last edited by iamkory on Sat Jun 06, 2020 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

castano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:36 pm

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by castano » Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:46 pm

I updated to newest firmware works fine, I tried using external clock from Pam Erica drum is glitchy does not like it, seems to prefer to be master clock
Not sure if midi clock might be better using as a slave

User avatar
iamkory
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Northern CA

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by iamkory » Sat Jun 06, 2020 7:07 pm

castano wrote:
Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:46 pm
I updated to newest firmware works fine, I tried using external clock from Pam Erica drum is glitchy does not like it, seems to prefer to be master clock
Not sure if midi clock might be better using as a slave
Yeah just gonna opt to use as master clock from here on out. Thx!

natively
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:47 pm

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by natively » Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:49 pm

Hello thread. I have a Techno System and have a question about how to wipe entire patterns. I'm in pattern play mode (shows the Pattern number and tempo screen) and try to use the clear button but doesn't seem to have any effect. I can only wipe trigger channels one at a time. Am I doing it wrong?

Edit: Dammit it was on page 24. I think the manual states it confusingly... or leaves too much detail out

As penance for not reading the thread here's a track I made the first week I got the techno system: https://soundcloud.com/natively/99-bars

Trying to learn it better but it's really fun to chill out and program drum patterns with this thing. So many knobs! haha

Transistor
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:07 am
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Transistor » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:46 am

I mentioned earlier that I was having various issues with pattern changing freezing and just wanted to record that I’ve solved it in case anyone else is experiencing similar with a setup similar to mine. I’ve always had my system clocked from an audio pulse in Ableton, coming into an RCD and routing further which always worked fine for everything. After troubleshooting my DS and even swapping the unit out, the problem reoccurred again. I updated Ableton to install CV tools and instead use its CV Clock Out plug in. Now the DS is behaving very stable, no more freezing pattern changes and other weird behavior. Apparently a bit picky but this is an alternative way of clocking from Live which seems to work well for me.

allboutbass
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 4:04 am

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by allboutbass » Sun Jul 12, 2020 4:50 am

I have recently bought a Drum Sequencer, I haven't had this much fun in this last two days since ever. Mine came with FW 1.055

I synced it to analog clock coming from a Sync Gen II Pro, as this for me is a MUST. Thank god is dead on spot thru analog clock in. So is a keeper, if not I would have returned it on the spot. The midi slave is not as perfect as the analog clock slave. At least in 1.055

Next thing I did was the dreaded firmware update to 1.056. Oh man did I suffer doing it. It didn't work running SysEx Librarian 1.4 under Mojave. I tried it a lot fo times with different interfaces.

FINALLY IT WORKED ! but this time I did it under High Sierra, same midi interface and SySex 1.3.2 ... Man It worked like a charm ... all lights did the progress thing so beautifully I new it was going to work right from the start. It did the reboot thing and all. I set it at 64 Buffer and 28% Speed.

SO I guess SysEx 1.4 under Mojave is a no no ? If any body could confirm.

I am going to suggest Erica Synths to implement an accent mixer, so in the case of D-Hats, as it only has 1 accent input for CH /OH, it would be cool to not need an extra CV mixer for merging both accents, which is a waste of resources.

ritec
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:27 pm
Location: DC

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by ritec » Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:38 pm

Does anyone know if events (triggers and notes) can be recorded from the midi input? I am trying to sequence bassline melodies from a Keystep pro using the midi input of the Drum Sequencer but all I seem to be able to do is start or stop the sequencer.

ritec
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:27 pm
Location: DC

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by ritec » Fri Aug 21, 2020 8:15 pm

ritec wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:38 pm
Does anyone know if events (triggers and notes) can be recorded from the midi input? I am trying to sequence bassline melodies from a Keystep pro using the midi input of the Drum Sequencer but all I seem to be able to do is start or stop the sequencer.
Decided to ask Erica Synths directly, this was their answer:

Hello.
For now there is no such function - this feature might be included in the future firmware update as you are not the only one with this request.
Anyway- thank you for the feature request- we'll see what we can do about this.
Best regards,
Emils

Analog Music
Common Wiggler
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Analog Music » Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:15 am

kodek wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 9:55 am
Hey,

Fresh update is out!
Bunch of bug fixes and under the hood improvements in this release.
Hi , the Erica Synths Drum Sequencer desperately need another CV track , it's imperative to make music .

Having only one CV track limits this nice sequencer incredibly .
Think about it , with two CV tracks you can sequence a melody and a bass at the same time with drums , this is called music .

With two CV tracks it will deliver the promise of Erica Synths of this being an all in one self contained Techno System
because believe it or not Techno can and should have melody not just chugging bass and drums .

Is it even possible for another CV track to be added to the Drum Sequencer by an update ?

If not I'm afraid this Techno System will never see it's full potential , which is sad because it's such a good system .

ritec
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:27 pm
Location: DC

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by ritec » Fri Sep 25, 2020 9:48 pm

Analog Music wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:15 am
kodek wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 9:55 am
Hey,

Fresh update is out!
Bunch of bug fixes and under the hood improvements in this release.
Hi , the Erica Synths Drum Sequencer desperately need another CV track , it's imperative to make music .

Having only one CV track limits this nice sequencer incredibly .
Think about it , with two CV tracks you can sequence a melody and a bass at the same time with drums , this is called music .

With two CV tracks it will deliver the promise of Erica Synths of this being an all in one self contained Techno System
because believe it or not Techno can and should have melody not just chugging bass and drums .

Is it even possible for another CV track to be added to the Drum Sequencer by an update ?

If not I'm afraid this Techno System will never see it's full potential , which is sad because it's such a good system .
I whole heartedly concur with this statement. I do think it's possible, maybe using one of the LFO outs perhaps, not sure if the trigger Outs or the accent outs can do full CV. It would be awesome if the Accent Outs could actually do CV, you would then be 12 Gate and CV out pairs. That would be sweeeeet.

Analog Music
Common Wiggler
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by Analog Music » Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:32 pm

ritec wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 9:48 pm
Analog Music wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:15 am
kodek wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 9:55 am
Hey,

Fresh update is out!
Bunch of bug fixes and under the hood improvements in this release.
Hi , the Erica Synths Drum Sequencer desperately need another CV track , it's imperative to make music .

Having only one CV track limits this nice sequencer incredibly .
Think about it , with two CV tracks you can sequence a melody and a bass at the same time with drums , this is called music .

With two CV tracks it will deliver the promise of Erica Synths of this being an all in one self contained Techno System
because believe it or not Techno can and should have melody not just chugging bass and drums .

Is it even possible for another CV track to be added to the Drum Sequencer by an update ?

If not I'm afraid this Techno System will never see it's full potential , which is sad because it's such a good system .
I whole heartedly concur with this statement. I do think it's possible, maybe using one of the LFO outs perhaps, not sure if the trigger Outs or the accent outs can do full CV. It would be awesome if the Accent Outs could actually do CV, you would then be 12 Gate and CV out pairs. That would be sweeeeet.
Please Erica Synths make this happened !!! :hail:

dip_registered
Common Wiggler
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 3:18 pm

Re: New Erica Synths drum sequencer

Post by dip_registered » Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:34 pm

Analog Music wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:32 pm
ritec wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 9:48 pm
Analog Music wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:15 am
kodek wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 9:55 am
Hey,

Fresh update is out!
Bunch of bug fixes and under the hood improvements in this release.
Hi , the Erica Synths Drum Sequencer desperately need another CV track , it's imperative to make music .

Having only one CV track limits this nice sequencer incredibly .
Think about it , with two CV tracks you can sequence a melody and a bass at the same time with drums , this is called music .

With two CV tracks it will deliver the promise of Erica Synths of this being an all in one self contained Techno System
because believe it or not Techno can and should have melody not just chugging bass and drums .

Is it even possible for another CV track to be added to the Drum Sequencer by an update ?

If not I'm afraid this Techno System will never see it's full potential , which is sad because it's such a good system .
I whole heartedly concur with this statement. I do think it's possible, maybe using one of the LFO outs perhaps, not sure if the trigger Outs or the accent outs can do full CV. It would be awesome if the Accent Outs could actually do CV, you would then be 12 Gate and CV out pairs. That would be sweeeeet.
Please Erica Synths make this happened !!! :hail:
So... any chance of it happening? :love:

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”