Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: lisa, Kent, Joe.

Post Reply
Jaypee
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Jaypee » Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:45 pm

Sinamsis wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:31 pm
I've been digging deeper into the Assimil8or with the new update. I notice it's a little laggy when switching to different screens but it's not terrible. I thought I saved a preset yesterday, but I lost it. That was likely user error haha. Otherwise no major issues. Using my Cirklon DMUX, a Shuttle Control (controlled by Cirklon), and the Vector I've found setting the global gate delay to approximately 1.4 ms works well for these, maybe slightly higher for the Shuttle Control. I'm curious to see what others have found.
I plan to dd an Assimil8or and a dmux to my rig to handle drum samples. I'd be interested to know more exactly the delay between triiger send from d-mux and sample played by Assimil8or.

Many thanks!!
"Those aren't your daddy's waveforms " Cynthia Webster

User avatar
quaidscape
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:35 am
Location: omaha

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by quaidscape » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:42 pm

Sinamsis wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 7:33 pm
quaidscape wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:57 am
Hello, all!

CIRKLON USERS: For those of you sequencing with a cirklon, what is your method for ensuring a specific 'slice' is played on a step in P3? I'm finding wide ranges of note values will play the same slice and even when I get settled on a note which plays a different slice, it doesn't play that slice consistently, and will actually switch on it's own. I'm also not sure what the simplest way to tell WHICH slice is played in a longer, noisier sample. there seems to be no indication, making it harder to track down which note corresponds to which slice. Having these trouble regardless of 5v, Keyboard, and Major settings, they all seem to turn out a mess on the keyboard. Anyone using CK patterns to trigger the assimil8or? Any help appreciated!


I mentioned my global gate delay settings above for the Cirklon. If you are getting different samples on the same step increasing you gate delay should help more consistently trigger the same sample. Without the delay you are catching the rising edge of the voltage and small discrepancies on when the voltage is read will ultimately create a different value and trigger an unintended sample. I think it also depends on what you are using between the Cirklon and the Assimil8or. In my case it's a DMUX or a Shuttle Control.

Thanks Sinamsis,

so THIS is the timing issue everyone was struggling with before the update. Delays solve this problem, then. Currently using the gate outs from a cv breakout box, but hope to acquire the DMUX in time.

So, If you wanted to set up the triggering of zones across the keys C, D, E, F, G, A, B in a single octave, how would you go about it? Are there specific voltages from those keys?

If it isn't obvious, I'm just beginning to explore using the cirklons CV outs, and assimil8or is one of very few modules that I currently own (the others are a basic lfo, amp, and oscillator). :slapfight:

thanks!

spinalbeatz
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:23 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by spinalbeatz » Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:59 pm

Curious as to everyone's thoughts on this unit now that something like the Squid Salmple is out on the market and is cheaper? I currently have the Erica Synths Sample Drum and love it and would like to add more sample capability into my euro as I use my 7U as a sort of "groove box".

User avatar
Kummer
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:50 pm
Location: St. Louis

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Kummer » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:55 pm

So... They did it. SP-1200 reissue by rossum electronics just announced. :party:

So does this mean I can get one for free? :mrgreen:

Edit: Also, I just want to take this opportunity to address all the haters.... Ha hA, a-ha ha ha HA! :lol:
"We are a way for the universe to know itself" - Carl Sagan

User avatar
mritenburg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1653
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:17 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by mritenburg » Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:44 pm

Kummer wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:55 pm
So... They did it. SP-1200 reissue by rossum electronics just announced. :party:

So does this mean I can get one for free? :mrgreen:

Edit: Also, I just want to take this opportunity to address all the haters.... Ha hA, a-ha ha ha HA! :lol:
I don’t think it is a re-issue. I think they are acquiring a limited supply of used original units and then running them through a re-build and update process to create a 35th anniversary edition.

User avatar
ignatius
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15420
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: oregon
Contact:

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by ignatius » Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:47 pm

mritenburg wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:44 pm
Kummer wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:55 pm
So... They did it. SP-1200 reissue by rossum electronics just announced. :party:

So does this mean I can get one for free? :mrgreen:

Edit: Also, I just want to take this opportunity to address all the haters.... Ha hA, a-ha ha ha HA! :lol:
I don’t think it is a re-issue. I think they are acquiring a limited supply of used original units and then running them through a re-build and update process to create a 35th anniversary edition.

User avatar
mritenburg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1653
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:17 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by mritenburg » Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:51 pm

ignatius wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:47 pm
mritenburg wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:44 pm
Kummer wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:55 pm
So... They did it. SP-1200 reissue by rossum electronics just announced. :party:

So does this mean I can get one for free? :mrgreen:

Edit: Also, I just want to take this opportunity to address all the haters.... Ha hA, a-ha ha ha HA! :lol:
I don’t think it is a re-issue. I think they are acquiring a limited supply of used original units and then running them through a re-build and update process to create a 35th anniversary edition.
Yep, 35th anniversary renovation of existing units, not a re-issue.

User avatar
Kummer
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:50 pm
Location: St. Louis

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Kummer » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:00 pm

Didn't look closely enough, no wonder they are being sold for $7,500.... BUT maybe they see the demand and will hopefully do a new one. Oh well...

:doh:
"We are a way for the universe to know itself" - Carl Sagan

User avatar
Sinamsis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4120
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Sinamsis » Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:22 pm

Kummer wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:00 pm
Didn't look closely enough, no wonder they are being sold for $7,500.... BUT maybe they see the demand and will hopefully do a new one. Oh well...

:doh:
I just don't know why one would waste the time. There are already two ongoing projects based on this samplers that I know of, and one at least is nearing completion (the Isla SP2400). That one has the flavor of the 1200 with modern amenities. And honestly the Assimil8or can cover some of the similar territory. So I just don't see the motivation for Rossum. Haha I guess I'm a hater.

User avatar
tiger001
Common Wiggler
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:07 am
Location: belgium

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by tiger001 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:32 am

you can trade in your own SP1200 and rossum will upgrade it, but no guarantee that you will receive (exact) your unit back
-but i agree you can get very very close to the SP12/00 & Drumulator sound with the right settings, up & down pitching and ofcourse an added SSM2044 filter or two

funqpatrol
Common Wiggler
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:14 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by funqpatrol » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:16 pm

Can we come back to the subject pls?

Anyways found a FATAL BUG on the Assimil8or related to the mute/solo which is buggy as hell and will crash the assimil8or every time when you try to mute/solo the last channel.

@rossum please fix asap ppl use the mute/solo and it's just not working, at all!

peripatitis

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by peripatitis » Sat Jan 18, 2020 7:57 pm

funqpatrol wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:16 pm
Can we come back to the subject pls?

Anyways found a FATAL BUG on the Assimil8or related to the mute/solo which is buggy as hell and will crash the assimil8or every time when you try to mute/solo the last channel.

@rossum please fix asap ppl use the mute/solo and it's just not working, at all!
this is weird, it should have affected other used as well, no?
Perhaps they'll check and confirm it..

User avatar
mritenburg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1653
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:17 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by mritenburg » Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:42 pm

peripatitis wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 7:57 pm
funqpatrol wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:16 pm
Can we come back to the subject pls?

Anyways found a FATAL BUG on the Assimil8or related to the mute/solo which is buggy as hell and will crash the assimil8or every time when you try to mute/solo the last channel.

@rossum please fix asap ppl use the mute/solo and it's just not working, at all!
this is weird, it should have affected other used as well, no?
Perhaps they'll check and confirm it..
I just tried it and my Assimil8or froze when I tried to toggle the last slot with the Data 1 knob. Using the Data 2 knob to toggle the last slot did not crash my Assimil8or. I did have to cycle the power on my cabinet when mine froze. I'm on Firmware v2.0

it's easy to replicate this bug:

1. Press pan/mix
2. Use Data 1 to scroll down to the solo/mute section
3. Scroll to the last slot under solo/mute
4. Press Data 1
5. Crash

funqpatrol
Common Wiggler
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:14 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by funqpatrol » Sun Jan 19, 2020 1:42 am

mritenburg wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:42 pm
it's easy to replicate this bug:

1. Press pan/mix
2. Use Data 1 to scroll down to the solo/mute section
3. Scroll to the last slot under solo/mute
4. Press Data 1
5. Crash

Thanks yes indeed working with the data2 but setting with data1 will crash the Ass8

andybizarre
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:21 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by andybizarre » Sun Jan 19, 2020 4:36 am

funqpatrol wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 1:42 am
mritenburg wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:42 pm
it's easy to replicate this bug:

1. Press pan/mix
2. Use Data 1 to scroll down to the solo/mute section
3. Scroll to the last slot under solo/mute
4. Press Data 1
5. Crash

Thanks yes indeed working with the data2 but setting with data1 will crash the Ass8
I can confirm this behaviour. But I wouldn`t call it critical for my workflow, as usually mute externally or per button combination.

User avatar
mritenburg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1653
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:17 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by mritenburg » Sun Jan 19, 2020 2:00 pm

andybizarre wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 4:36 am
funqpatrol wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 1:42 am
mritenburg wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:42 pm
it's easy to replicate this bug:

1. Press pan/mix
2. Use Data 1 to scroll down to the solo/mute section
3. Scroll to the last slot under solo/mute
4. Press Data 1
5. Crash

Thanks yes indeed working with the data2 but setting with data1 will crash the Ass8
I can confirm this behaviour. But I wouldn`t call it critical for my workflow, as usually mute externally or per button combination.
It’s not critical to my workflow either and I’m sure REMu will fix it since it’s easy to find and replicate.

User avatar
Marco Alpert
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:57 pm
Location: California

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Marco Alpert » Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:59 pm

Got it and reported to engineering.

Actually, it’s any of the last 3 slots.

I'm thinking it’s related to the fact that the first slot is reported as “Channel 4.” and the last 3 as (nonexistent) 9, 10, and 11.
Marketing Guy at Rossum Electro-Music

funqpatrol
Common Wiggler
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:14 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by funqpatrol » Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:21 pm

Marco Alpert wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:59 pm
I'm thinking it’s related to the fact that the first slot is reported as “Channel 4.” and the last 3 as (nonexistent) 9, 10, and 11.
Thanks Marco

User avatar
Marco Alpert
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:57 pm
Location: California

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Marco Alpert » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:33 pm

Found and fixed the bug. There should be a new release in a few days.

Thanks for the heads up!
Marketing Guy at Rossum Electro-Music

Octognoma
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 6:01 pm
Location: Brighton,UK

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Octognoma » Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:28 am

I have updated to the new firmware,

Am experiencing freezing happening when a stereo sample, adjusted to work in mono is put into loop mode,
When pressing Loop end point, screen and button presses freeze. Sound still trigger on the outputs however.

This is has happened to me 5 times now, but is not happening every single time.

Anyone else experienced this issue with looping?

User avatar
bemushroomed
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:30 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by bemushroomed » Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:25 am

Quick question;

Can you select/switch samples via CV on this sampler, if so, how many can it browse through?

YogicNet
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by YogicNet » Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:11 pm

Octognoma wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:28 am
I have updated to the new firmware,

Am experiencing freezing happening when a stereo sample, adjusted to work in mono is put into loop mode,
When pressing Loop end point, screen and button presses freeze. Sound still trigger on the outputs however.

This is has happened to me 5 times now, but is not happening every single time.

Anyone else experienced this issue with looping?
This same type of freeze happened to me as well. It seemed to be with a particular sample and would happen any time i switched to the loop/sample start/end page on that channel. The screen would freeze and buttons wouldn't work but the module would continue to play sounds as it was triggered. I had to power cycle to get the module to function properly again.

I stopped using that sample and haven't experienced any other freezes.

The sample was also on the sampler before i updated to the new firmware.

Marmosets.Kingkong
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:27 pm

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by Marmosets.Kingkong » Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:38 pm

webhead311 wrote:
Sat Dec 28, 2019 12:03 pm
thisoldhouse wrote:
Sat Dec 28, 2019 12:23 am
webhead311 wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 11:30 pm
I'm a bit confused about the new update. So does it allow you to load samples from different files into one preset? I'm reading the new manual and it seems like its possible but im kind of confused about how to do it. Also, same thing with auditioning sounds. I load up a folder, go to channels mode, click the encoder on a specific channel and then when i begin to browse the samples of that filethe sounds dont play automatically even though auto-audition is on. One last thing, i tried the new zones explode/chop function and set balance to kbd then tried using my beat step pro to play each sample but it was not working and only kept playing one "slice"
To import another sample highlight the folder you want to import from and then double tap the load button, then you can scroll through the files. When scrolling through that’s when the audition should work. Press the encoder when you’re on a sample you want to load and it will bring up the prompt.

I have had weird things happen here though such as, even though I only import one sample, now I can see others from that folder available to me in the memory when looking to assign a sample to zone. I’ve also had it not actually audition the samples in the folder but instead the sample on the channel I was last on repeatedly as I scroll through the folder.

For zones issue - check to see you didn’t accidentally activate the zones lock function (which is super handy tho!) but it’s easy to do by accidentally double clicking the zones button - also because the double click doesn’t have to be terribly fast to initiate the function. Other thing could be is what voltages the beatstep is putting out may not correspond the the default kbd zones setting on the assimil8or. Supposedly it should at that setting but if you are able to check what the beatstep it outputting you can verify it matches the ranges the assimil8or shows after exploding the zones

Thank you for the help! I was able to load files from other folders. It does kind of suck that when you save a preset with samples from another folder it saves it to the primary folder; at that point I might as well just load all the samples in one folder. I understand it isn’t possible due to the modules architecture which is what it is.

I’m still, however, having trouble using the “kbd/maj” zone balance functions. I just tried it with my Minibrutes pitch/oct outs but It keeps playing the same sample (zone lock is turned off and I went through all the minibrutes and beatstep octaves). Not really sure what do do.

Thanks again for your help with the folder!
Hi,
I have kind of same problem here.I can't load sample on another folder.
When I scrolled down to selected sample in another folder,the warning above have showed ' Import Garbage Collect" .
Then I clicked encoder to load it,It went to File Op window.I choose ' Load ' and it's back to channel page with the strike through.
I checked to the sample start/end page which normally we can see and edit the start and end of wave.
But here is only see ' Loading...'. and the sample never come. Also sometime ,the module is stop and freezing.

Hope this is not bug and if anyone know how to fix this,please suggest.

Thanks.

User avatar
quaidscape
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:35 am
Location: omaha

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by quaidscape » Tue Jan 28, 2020 12:32 pm

Hopefully an update is on the way to patch up bugs in 2.0

dionnaki
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:28 am

Re: Rossum Electro-Music Assimil8or

Post by dionnaki » Thu Jan 30, 2020 7:59 am

Since I updated to 2.0. none of my truncated samples are saving. When loading they have a strikethrough and cannot be found anywhere. Is any body else experiencing this. Sometimes if I truncate a sample the whole unit freezes. Need to turn off and on to get back working.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”