Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
Divinital

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by Divinital » Sun Dec 29, 2019 3:52 pm

kuuma wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2019 2:05 pm
Apologies if it's been answered elsewhere; I'm having trouble setting my FH2 up to receive external clock.

I'm connected to Ableton via the USB-C port, and the menu displays C IO, which afaik indicate it's sending and receiving signals from the daw, but the button will just toggle clock between 'None' and 'Int'.

Tried to receive a clock signal via the X input as well and still couldn't figure it out. Not sure where to set it up to receive external clock with either method..

Slowly getting used to everything else though – it's my first deeply programmable module
I use Studio One but perhaps it's the same... I didn't have to do much besides set the unit up as an external device using USB-C, everything else was plug in play regarding clock (probably the only thing I didn't have an issue with as a noob with this thing lol). In Studio One, clock signals aren't sent constantly, only when the "Play" button is enabled, aka either recording, listening, or just arbitrarily going along through measures or looping in order to do something like send out clock. If the session is paused, no clock gets sent. May or may not be your problem in Ableton but that's how it is in SO. And as previously mentioned, when I set the external device up, I had to enable send S/S messages, which are sent along via the aforementioned play / start and stop buttons.

ForAiur
Common Wiggler
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re:

Post by ForAiur » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:10 am

Tun wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:26 am
Been running the FH-2 with 3 CV expanders & 2 cv.ocd driven by Digitakt & Digitone for a few weeks now. ...
Can you put in the digitakt via the USB-C directly? It doesn‘t work with my Hermod because of High-Speed USB so I‘m thinking about getting a FH-2. Did you get a printer-style-usb to usb-C cable somewhere or what is your setup?

User avatar
Tun
Common Wiggler
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Re: Re:

Post by Tun » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:32 am

ForAiur wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:10 am
Tun wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:26 am
Been running the FH-2 with 3 CV expanders & 2 cv.ocd driven by Digitakt & Digitone for a few weeks now. ...
Can you put in the digitakt via the USB-C directly? It doesn‘t work with my Hermod because of High-Speed USB so I‘m thinking about getting a FH-2. Did you get a printer-style-usb to usb-C cable somewhere or what is your setup?
Hi

DAW midi out and controller out (via Kenton merge) to Digitakt midi in
Digitakt DIN midi out to Expert Sleepers DIN midi in (via Kenton thru box sending midi to Digitone & 2 cv.ocd)
Digitone USB out to FH-2 USB in
PC USB out to FH-2 USB C in (for the configuration tool)

autopoiesis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1261
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:00 pm

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by autopoiesis » Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:55 am

a tip for advanced FH2 users: the module transmits pitch - but not gates - if you send notes with velocity under 10. so with this hack you can use the same MIDI-channel-linked pitch/gate output pair to simultaneously produce Euclidean gates and a pitch sequence, and you can also use this trick to reappropriate the two CV inputs as a dual pitch quantizer (when mapping them to CCs mapped to per-converter Transpose, with an FH2-internal routing). so now my FH2 is a dual microtonal pitch CV quantizer too :)

User avatar
hpsounds
the french icelander
Posts: 1785
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:54 am
Location: France|Iceland
Contact:

Re:

Post by hpsounds » Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:51 am

os wrote:
Sun Dec 08, 2019 4:52 am
JES wrote:I was looking through the manual for the latest OS and didn't see a mention, and there isn't a setting on the Web Editor. Does that mean the Fh-2 just passes all the signals it receives at the USB host input to the DIN output when it it connected? Or does it work some other way?
Page 16 of the manual, 'MIDI Forwarding'.
Hi OS,

I'm setting up a full hardware setup with an Octatrack, a 12U modular, an AKAI LPK25 USB MIDI keyboard and a MIDI Fighter Twister USB controller. I'm very interested in the FH-2 features (I'm a long time user of ES-3 and Silent Way).

My goal is to configure the MIDI Fighter Twister to control at the same time some parameters on the Octatrack (AMP levels mainly - MIDI CH 1 to 8) and some FH-2 parameters (via MIDI CH 16 for example).

Can the MIDI Forwarding settings be used to forward at the same time from DIN to USB A and from USB A to DIN ?

Thanks for your help !

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14062
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by os » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:05 am

Yes.

User avatar
hpsounds
the french icelander
Posts: 1785
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:54 am
Location: France|Iceland
Contact:

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by hpsounds » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:06 am

Great !!! :tu: :party: :guinness:

Trigonometrie.
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 1:06 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by Trigonometrie. » Wed Jan 29, 2020 12:02 pm

Just wanted to express my gratefulness for that killer envelope visualisation and the clear labelling in the mapping when editing on the module. Thanks so much Os! Made my day! :hihi:

peterpanderretter
Common Wiggler
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by peterpanderretter » Sun Feb 16, 2020 4:13 pm

Hey @OS,
what I found really obstructive in my monthly routine is that I always got to update the firmware of the fh-2 when I want to use the web ui.
Is there any chance to avoid that process :sstorm:
thanks for helping

Tenderosa
Common Wiggler
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:12 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Re:

Post by Tenderosa » Sun Feb 16, 2020 4:51 pm

[/quote]

Can you put in the digitakt via the USB-C directly? It doesn‘t work with my Hermod because of High-Speed USB so I‘m thinking about getting a FH-2. Did you get a printer-style-usb to usb-C cable somewhere or what is your setup?
[/quote]

I use the usb A straight from the model:samples micro usb out no issues if that is any help

User avatar
scragz
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:19 pm

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by scragz » Sun Feb 16, 2020 5:24 pm

peterpanderretter wrote:
Sun Feb 16, 2020 4:13 pm
Hey @OS,
what I found really obstructive in my monthly routine is that I always got to update the firmware of the fh-2 when I want to use the web ui.
Is there any chance to avoid that process :sstorm:
thanks for helping
Can't you just use the web tool that matches whatever firmware you have? All the old ones are still there.

peterpanderretter
Common Wiggler
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by peterpanderretter » Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:55 pm

This could be a solution :) (thanks for the link)
Having an not backwards compatible web tool is still quite unconvinient..

MadGav
Common Wiggler
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 4:43 pm

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by MadGav » Sun Feb 23, 2020 7:02 am

peterpanderretter wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:55 pm
This could be a solution :) (thanks for the link)
Having an not backwards compatible web tool is still quite unconvinient..
From a dev viewpoint, based on what’s said here as I don’t have an FH-2... the current web tool seems to detect firmware version and prompt to update? Surely not hard to offer a redirect to the older tool version too?

User avatar
yrn1
Common Wiggler
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:31 am

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by yrn1 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:14 pm

Does the FH-2 communicate with its expanders using i2c? And if so, could a future firmware update be possible to make it talk to an ER-301? A bit like the Monome Teletype and ecosystem allows? This would make the FH-2 a MIDI input for the ER-301, without patch cables.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14062
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by os » Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:17 pm

It doesn't, though I mean to look into whether it might be possible to add.

jpizzo
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:37 pm

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by jpizzo » Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:01 pm

FH-2 with i2c to 301 would be absurdly amazing

User avatar
yrn1
Common Wiggler
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:31 am

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by yrn1 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:44 pm

That would be absolutely brilliant!

muffmuffmuff
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:25 pm

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by muffmuffmuff » Sun Mar 22, 2020 7:15 am

Has anyone tested the OP1 as midi controller with the FH-2?
Thanks!

User avatar
Tonemod
Common Wiggler
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:56 am
Location: Ottawa

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by Tonemod » Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:14 pm

muffmuffmuff wrote:
Sun Mar 22, 2020 7:15 am
Has anyone tested the OP1 as midi controller with the FH-2?
Thanks!
I'm interested in this too.

Has anyone in the wild clocked an OP1 or OPZ from the FH-2? Noticed there was a fix in recent firmware - looking for real world experiences. I was an early user of FH-2 -> OPx and the results were :bang:

Schanke
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 6:25 am

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by Schanke » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:07 pm

i was wondering if I can manage to somehow get an clock from the trigger out mode of the op-1 into th FH-2 via one of the cv inputs.(it is a trigger signal)
is it possible to "clock" the FH-2 externaly this way ?
cheer
s

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14062
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by os » Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:26 am

Clocking of the FH-2 from TE devices via MIDI should be all fixed now. If you do find more problems, TE support have an FH-2.

You can certainly clock the FH-2 via an analogue pulse instead.

User avatar
henrry
Common Wiggler
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:31 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by henrry » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:40 am

jpizzo wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:01 pm
FH-2 with i2c to 301 would be absurdly amazing
yrn1 wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:44 pm
That would be absolutely brilliant!
Hell yes :hyper:

peterpanderretter
Common Wiggler
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by peterpanderretter » Mon Apr 06, 2020 3:49 am

Hello,
I found a new issue - maybe some of you can help:
- FH-2 gets the eternal clock (with the right ppqn) via X/Y
- external clock active
- outputs are defined to work as a clock divider
> works perfect
> some function for the outputs when i start internal clock

- at one point the input still gets the same ppqn & interprets the signal right (blinking input)
> the speed of the outputs devisions is much much slower
> when & switch to internal clock: runs at the normal speed

?
(thanks for helping)

User avatar
snadge
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:03 pm
Location: Newcastle(ish) UK.

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by snadge » Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:31 am

I am on the waiting list for a cirklon with analog i/o with Eurorack breakout module.

My questions are these:

Does anyone use this combo with a FH2? How many expanders?

How does the timing compare to dedicated i/o breakout?

Anybody have cirklon option of no analog breakout using FH2?

Cheers in advance.

rafyc
Common Wiggler
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:01 pm

Re: Expert Sleepers FH-2 'factotum'

Post by rafyc » Sat Apr 18, 2020 5:37 pm

Hi,

Juste have one. It looks like have very cool features.

Do you know if there is a vlot meters inside ? I have noticed the Hz frequency tuner.
Do i have a chance to see it in the next firmware ? It could be very usefull to calibrate.
I think auto calibration do this automatically but manually could be nice no ?

Besides
- tuner does not work accuracy. Note is not the same that the one display... any idea ?
- when dumping from FH2 configuration tool is bloking.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”