WMD Metron sequencer

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
mkasthe
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:35 pm
Location: New York City

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by mkasthe » Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:05 am

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:48 am
Hi does anyone know if the Metron output long gates like the Tiptop Circadian Rhythm ? and edit gate length easily like the the CR?

I see it only has 25, 50 75 adn 100% gate length steps.

Thanks
As far as I know you cannot tune in specific gate lengths

If you need a gate spanning more than one step, you can just turn on multiple subsequent steps and set their gate to 100%, they will latch to each other and the gate will stay open for multiple steps (i.e. it won't re-trigger at each step)
Made in Italy and exported to NYC
Instagram: The Analog Kid

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:21 am

mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:05 am
cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:48 am
Hi does anyone know if the Metron output long gates like the Tiptop Circadian Rhythm ? and edit gate length easily like the the CR?

I see it only has 25, 50 75 adn 100% gate length steps.

Thanks
As far as I know you cannot tune in specific gate lengths

If you need a gate spanning more than one step, you can just turn on multiple subsequent steps and set their gate to 100%, they will latch to each other and the gate will stay open for multiple steps (i.e. it won't re-trigger at each step)
okay so that means I will have to manually set every step to 100%? possibly a shortcut for this? THanks ! :sb:

User avatar
mkasthe
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:35 pm
Location: New York City

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by mkasthe » Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:12 am

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:21 am
mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:05 am
cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:48 am
Hi does anyone know if the Metron output long gates like the Tiptop Circadian Rhythm ? and edit gate length easily like the the CR?

I see it only has 25, 50 75 adn 100% gate length steps.

Thanks
As far as I know you cannot tune in specific gate lengths

If you need a gate spanning more than one step, you can just turn on multiple subsequent steps and set their gate to 100%, they will latch to each other and the gate will stay open for multiple steps (i.e. it won't re-trigger at each step)
okay so that means I will have to manually set every step to 100%? possibly a shortcut for this? THanks ! :sb:
Just turn the encoder to 100% gate and slide your finger across the steps to apply (same with turning on all the steps) - that seems easy enough
Then once you have set up one track to what you want in a single page you can duplicate to the following pages
Made in Italy and exported to NYC
Instagram: The Analog Kid

User avatar
c0rpse
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 12:54 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by c0rpse » Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:31 am

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:48 am
possibly a shortcut for this? THanks ! :sb:
The short cut is to hold a step and turn the left encoder right. It will start filling subsequent steps with 100% gate. You do this from the main editing page.
VINO MALO | Designer and Software Developer for WMD

User avatar
c0rpse
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 12:54 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by c0rpse » Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:39 am

mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:12 am
Then once you have set up one track to what you want in a single page you can duplicate to the following pages
There's a shortcut for this as well. It's called "DUPLICATE PATTERN LENGTH" explained on page 44 of the manual.

"This feature helps the user extend their pattern length by copying the current
pattern and duplicating it out to the new pattern length. Use this feature by
first going to the page you would like to extend to. Then hold the [DUPLICATE]
button and press [PTN LENGTH]. This will extend all tracks to the end of the
viewing page. This function can be applied to tracks individually by holding
[DUPLICATE], pressing the corresponding [TRACK SELECT] button, and then
pressing [PTN LENGTH]."
VINO MALO | Designer and Software Developer for WMD

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:56 am

c0rpse wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:39 am
mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:12 am
Then once you have set up one track to what you want in a single page you can duplicate to the following pages
There's a shortcut for this as well. It's called "DUPLICATE PATTERN LENGTH" explained on page 44 of the manual.

"This feature helps the user extend their pattern length by copying the current
pattern and duplicating it out to the new pattern length. Use this feature by
first going to the page you would like to extend to. Then hold the [DUPLICATE]
button and press [PTN LENGTH]. This will extend all tracks to the end of the
viewing page. This function can be applied to tracks individually by holding
[DUPLICATE], pressing the corresponding [TRACK SELECT] button, and then
pressing [PTN LENGTH]."
Super, can I also loop patterns? And is it also possible to edit triggers like the ZOOM feature on the Circadian Rhythm? I noticed a feature on the Metron called Micro Timing. Got to make a decision quickly so don't have a lot of time to read the manual

Cheers!

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:12 am

As I understand for each channel of 256 steps you can have 5 different variations on the Metron ?

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:33 am

mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:05 am
cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:48 am
Hi does anyone know if the Metron output long gates like the Tiptop Circadian Rhythm ? and edit gate length easily like the the CR?

I see it only has 25, 50 75 adn 100% gate length steps.

Thanks
As far as I know you cannot tune in specific gate lengths

If you need a gate spanning more than one step, you can just turn on multiple subsequent steps and set their gate to 100%, they will latch to each other and the gate will stay open for multiple steps (i.e. it won't re-trigger at each step)
Can someone confirm this? don't really say on the Metron Manual.

Secondly how does it distinguish between different gate length if everything is tied ? say if I had 16 steps , with first 12 steps tied and the last 4 steps tied.

Also if I wanted to start a gate, beginning on the last last few steps before jumping into a new variation, will the gates tie into the the new variation?

Many Thanks!

User avatar
mkasthe
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:35 pm
Location: New York City

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by mkasthe » Thu Jun 04, 2020 11:43 am

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:33 am

Secondly how does it distinguish between different gate length if everything is tied ? say if I had 16 steps , with first 12 steps tied and the last 4 steps tied.

Also if I wanted to start a gate, beginning on the last last few steps before jumping into a new variation, will the gates tie into the the new variation?
To the above questions:

You would just set the last step of the first 12 to 75% gate length - that will break the connection with the following 4. There's no way around it if you need to create another triggering event.

Unfortunately my Metron is out for repair so I cannot confirm the behavior for the gate spanning 2 variations, but sure that c0rpse will have that answer :)

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:12 am
As I understand for each channel of 256 steps you can have 5 different variations on the Metron ?
That is correct, 5 variations of 16 tracks (channels) at 16 pages * 16 steps (256 steps) - they form a Session
Up to 64 Sessions form a Project and 8 total Projects can be saved in the SD card (that's a lot that can be saved and recalled)

I know you don't have much time to read the manual, but the file structure is explained on pages 12/13 (Sect. 3 Overview of Metron's Structure)
Made in Italy and exported to NYC
Instagram: The Analog Kid

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:53 pm

mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 11:43 am
cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:33 am

Secondly how does it distinguish between different gate length if everything is tied ? say if I had 16 steps , with first 12 steps tied and the last 4 steps tied.

Also if I wanted to start a gate, beginning on the last last few steps before jumping into a new variation, will the gates tie into the the new variation?
To the above questions:

You would just set the last step of the first 12 to 75% gate length - that will break the connection with the following 4. There's no way around it if you need to create another triggering event.

Unfortunately my Metron is out for repair so I cannot confirm the behavior for the gate spanning 2 variations, but sure that c0rpse will have that answer :)

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:12 am
As I understand for each channel of 256 steps you can have 5 different variations on the Metron ?
That is correct, 5 variations of 16 tracks (channels) at 16 pages * 16 steps (256 steps) - they form a Session
Up to 64 Sessions form a Project and 8 total Projects can be saved in the SD card (that's a lot that can be saved and recalled)

I know you don't have much time to read the manual, but the file structure is explained on pages 12/13 (Sect. 3 Overview of Metron's Structure)

just one more question ! can I have different variations running independently on seperate tracks?

User avatar
mdoudoroff
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3935
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:10 am
Location: New York City

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by mdoudoroff » Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:59 pm

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:53 pm
just one more question ! can I have different variations running independently on seperate tracks?
No, but with sixteen tracks and some clever patching...

User avatar
mkasthe
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:35 pm
Location: New York City

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by mkasthe » Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:00 pm

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:53 pm

just one more question ! can I have different variations running independently on seperate tracks?
No, only one variation can be active at any time.
Think of a variation as the collection of information for the 16 tracks + the Select Bus track and the Compose scene track.

This is the data structure
Metron Folder Structure.png
Made in Italy and exported to NYC
Instagram: The Analog Kid

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Thu Jun 04, 2020 5:30 pm

mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:00 pm
cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:53 pm

just one more question ! can I have different variations running independently on seperate tracks?
No, only one variation can be active at any time.
Think of a variation as the collection of information for the 16 tracks + the Select Bus track and the Compose scene track.

This is the data structure
Metron Folder Structure.png

Cool ! thanks everyone !

Was wondering with pattern length, I can set one track to 5 steps and another say 54 steps correct?

User avatar
mkasthe
Common Wiggler
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:35 pm
Location: New York City

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by mkasthe » Thu Jun 04, 2020 5:32 pm

cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 5:30 pm
mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:00 pm
cloudswim wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:53 pm

just one more question ! can I have different variations running independently on seperate tracks?
No, only one variation can be active at any time.
Think of a variation as the collection of information for the 16 tracks + the Select Bus track and the Compose scene track.

This is the data structure
Metron Folder Structure.png

Cool ! thanks everyone !

Was wondering with pattern length, I can set one track to 5 steps and another say 54 steps correct?
Yes, the playhead is independent for each track
Made in Italy and exported to NYC
Instagram: The Analog Kid

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Fri Jun 05, 2020 2:15 am

mkasthe wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 5:32 pm

Cool ! thanks everyone !

Was wondering with pattern length, I can set one track to 5 steps and another say 54 steps correct?
[/quote]

Yes, the playhead is independent for each track
[/quote]

Thank you so much! Last one I promise , would it be possible to loop and edit a specific page? say you have 4 pages and would like to loop-play page 3 while editing, would this be possible?

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:40 pm

Just got a METRON unit today.

Have not plugged it in yet, noticed on the back there is only one terminator attached to one of the headers and the other one is just exposed.

Should both be attached with a terminator?

On the manual p53,

EXP (x2): Proprietary Expansion/Chain connector, 8 pins IDC
• Must have EXP TERM on either header if unused
• Must have EXP TERM (x2) at both ends of chain if used

Just want to make sure before I plug it in ....

thanks guys!

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:10 pm

cloudswim wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:40 pm
Just got a METRON unit today.

Have not plugged it in yet, noticed on the back there is only one terminator attached to one of the headers and the other one is just exposed.

Should both be attached with a terminator?

On the manual p53,

EXP (x2): Proprietary Expansion/Chain connector, 8 pins IDC
• Must have EXP TERM on either header if unused
• Must have EXP TERM (x2) at both ends of chain if used

Just want to make sure before I plug it in ....

Also have a Voltera on the way, was wondering if it came with a EXP TERM cover, as the Metron unit I received only has one term cover supplied.

thanks guys!

User avatar
WaveRider
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1659
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:08 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by WaveRider » Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:09 pm

theotteryears wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 3:45 am
WaveRider wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 10:25 am
my request is an option for reset out.
Manual Only!!!!
as far as know, metron sends reset way too often, like when changing variations, sometimes you don't want that, but you still want to reset your other sequencers before starting a recording for example.... so manual only reset, sending reset ONLY when you press the reset button, would be good for me.
Plus one!
hope they add this option... PLEASE :)

User avatar
WMDevices
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:35 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by WMDevices » Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:00 pm

cloudswim wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:40 pm
Just got a METRON unit today.

Have not plugged it in yet, noticed on the back there is only one terminator attached to one of the headers and the other one is just exposed.

Should both be attached with a terminator?

On the manual p53,

EXP (x2): Proprietary Expansion/Chain connector, 8 pins IDC
• Must have EXP TERM on either header if unused
• Must have EXP TERM (x2) at both ends of chain if used

Just want to make sure before I plug it in ....

thanks guys!
No, only one terminator is required when the Metron is not chained.

We ship a terminator with each Metron or expansion module, so you'll have two when you get the other modules. You're good to go.
Check out the growing number of WMD Demo Videos | WMD Website

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:21 am

WMDevices wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:00 pm
cloudswim wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:40 pm
Just got a METRON unit today.

Have not plugged it in yet, noticed on the back there is only one terminator attached to one of the headers and the other one is just exposed.

Should both be attached with a terminator?

On the manual p53,

EXP (x2): Proprietary Expansion/Chain connector, 8 pins IDC
• Must have EXP TERM on either header if unused
• Must have EXP TERM (x2) at both ends of chain if used

Just want to make sure before I plug it in ....

thanks guys!
No, only one terminator is required when the Metron is not chained.

We ship a terminator with each Metron or expansion module, so you'll have two when you get the other modules. You're good to go.
SUPER thanks WMD!

cloudswim
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:38 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by cloudswim » Fri Jun 12, 2020 8:46 am

Does anyone know if it is possible to turn off pattern shuffle ?

currently in global menu I can only set 30% as the min amount

thanks !

YogicNet
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by YogicNet » Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:17 am

cloudswim wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 8:46 am
Does anyone know if it is possible to turn off pattern shuffle ?

currently in global menu I can only set 30% as the min amount

thanks !
I'm fairly certain that 50% would be 'off'. Shuffle goes in both directions so 30% would be alternate 8th notes shifted all the way in one direction and 70% would be the notes shifted all the way in the other direction.

second_breakfast
Common Wiggler
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:46 am
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by second_breakfast » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:09 pm

Does anyone know if Malekko Varigate 4+ can utilize the sbus control from Metron like the Voltage Block does?
Youtube: Second Breakfast Instagram: Sec0nd_Breakfast_ Modular Grid: "The Double Dragon"

User avatar
dbeats
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:50 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by dbeats » Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:18 pm

YogicNet wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:17 am
cloudswim wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 8:46 am
Does anyone know if it is possible to turn off pattern shuffle ?

currently in global menu I can only set 30% as the min amount
I'm fairly certain that 50% would be 'off'. Shuffle goes in both directions so 30% would be alternate 8th notes shifted all the way in one direction and 70% would be the notes shifted all the way in the other direction.
That's true, 50% is default = no shuffle. You can even reset to 50% by pressing Encoder 2 while in the Global Menu.

second_breakfast
Common Wiggler
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:46 am
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

Re: WMD Metron sequencer

Post by second_breakfast » Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:56 pm

I'm having an issue lately where Metron will reset after the first bar sometimes then continue normally from there. I'm using latest firmware. Clocking/reseting externally from Pam's new workout. Nothing changed from my setup recently- have been clocking Metron externally from Pam's since March. Only thing that changed was updating firmware upon adding Axxent in May. Any ideas what could be happening? I'd say it happens 2/5 times I start the sequence running. Thanks.
Youtube: Second Breakfast Instagram: Sec0nd_Breakfast_ Modular Grid: "The Double Dragon"

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”