Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, luketeaford, Joe., lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
Girts23
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:22 am

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by Girts23 » Sun Dec 27, 2020 11:35 am

wanne wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:46 am
wanne wrote:
Fri Dec 25, 2020 11:36 am
is this a bug ?

i do a 8 step sequence and turn it on random and it will also trigger the 9th step sometimes ! ?

i made a ticket for this as somebody else from another forum confirmed this to me ...
Yes, this is confirmed bug - we’ll fix it asap.
Thank you for reporting!

Girts

User avatar
digable-me
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 546
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:23 am
Location: London

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by digable-me » Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:03 pm

Presumably I need a midi to 3.5mm TRS adapter to sync this via midi. I haven’t got any of these so will need to order some. Are there different types, and will I need a particular type for this module?

User avatar
batch
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1334
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 7:15 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by batch » Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:05 pm

Comes with one
Monday Night Modular - a weekly virtual meetup @ 8pm PT

JRC
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:34 pm

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by JRC » Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:36 pm

Hi there! I would also like to know if anyone knows what type of midi adapter it uses. I just got a hold of a used unit, but it did not come with the cable. Anyone know?

*btw Batch, your video certainly helped sell me on the Black Sequencer, so thank you!

User avatar
digable-me
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 546
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:23 am
Location: London

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by digable-me » Sun Dec 27, 2020 1:26 pm

batch wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:05 pm
Comes with one
Nice. Thanks.

Can’t wait to get this thing up and running.

User avatar
wanne
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:16 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by wanne » Sun Dec 27, 2020 1:46 pm

feature request:
decouple channels from reset in ! would this be possible ?

User avatar
wanne
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:16 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by wanne » Sun Dec 27, 2020 1:53 pm

JRC wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:36 pm
Hi there! I would also like to know if anyone knows what type of midi adapter it uses. I just got a hold of a used unit, but it did not come with the cable. Anyone know?

*btw Batch, your video certainly helped sell me on the Black Sequencer, so thank you!
Type B

User avatar
SingleCell
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:18 pm
Location: Hollywood CA

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by SingleCell » Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:59 pm

I noticed mine doesn't transmit glides over midi. Is that normal?

EDIT: I was using a straight stereo minijack cable, rather than an adapter, to go to a Pittsburgh Voltage Lab (also type B), if that matters.

User avatar
metamorphmuses
Common Wiggler
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:02 am
Location: Oakland, California
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by metamorphmuses » Sun Dec 27, 2020 8:19 pm

SingleCell wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:59 pm
I noticed mine doesn't transmit glides over midi. Is that normal?

EDIT: I was using a straight stereo minijack cable, rather than an adapter, to go to a Pittsburgh Voltage Lab (also type B), if that matters.
As I understand it, glide is for the CV outs, and over MIDI you have to use a CC parameter, like CC #5 (portamento)

User avatar
SingleCell
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:18 pm
Location: Hollywood CA

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by SingleCell » Sun Dec 27, 2020 9:10 pm

Huh. I'm not sure how that would (or if it could) work between the modules in question.

But anyway, I ordered Joranalogue Buffered Mult and Precision Adder modules, which will get me what I need without using midi, and has one advantage over using midi, at least for my purposes, aside from the glide issue.

User avatar
metamorphmuses
Common Wiggler
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:02 am
Location: Oakland, California
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by metamorphmuses » Sun Dec 27, 2020 9:34 pm

SingleCell wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 9:10 pm
Huh. I'm not sure how that would (or if it could) work between the modules in question.
{...}
I just checked the Pittsburgh Voltage Lab manual. In the section on MIDI/ Arpeggiator there is a passage on MIDI CC (p.22), it states, "the MIDI section assigns the active MIDI CC number based on the last incoming MIDI CC message it receives" and goes into it a bit more. It appears the Voltage Lab implements CC in MIDI to CV in the default, general manner that is used in Eurorack, but you would have to try it yourself.

User avatar
SingleCell
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:18 pm
Location: Hollywood CA

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by SingleCell » Sun Dec 27, 2020 9:57 pm

If I'm understanding you, then it would require using up the Black Sequencer's mod track to transmit portamento data... which would defeat the purpose... or MY purpose anyway, even if it worked.

User avatar
black_label
Common Wiggler
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by black_label » Tue Dec 29, 2020 1:27 am

I’ve uncovered a bug where CH1 doesn’t mute; all the other tracks mute like normal. I’m running firmware 1.0 - is this a known bug that happens for anyone else?
Thanks!

User avatar
SingleCell
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:18 pm
Location: Hollywood CA

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by SingleCell » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:16 pm

black_label wrote:
Tue Dec 29, 2020 1:27 am
I’ve uncovered a bug where CH1 doesn’t mute; all the other tracks mute like normal. I’m running firmware 1.0 - is this a known bug that happens for anyone else?
Thanks!
Mine's not doing this. Also on firmware 1.0. Is it consistent? Or only happens sometimes?

User avatar
black_label
Common Wiggler
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by black_label » Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:41 am

SingleCell wrote:
Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:16 pm
black_label wrote:
Tue Dec 29, 2020 1:27 am
I’ve uncovered a bug where CH1 doesn’t mute; all the other tracks mute like normal. I’m running firmware 1.0 - is this a known bug that happens for anyone else?
Thanks!
Mine's not doing this. Also on firmware 1.0. Is it consistent? Or only happens sometimes?
It seems consistent. I’ve tried restarting, changing patterns, banks and it’s always the same.

JRC
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:34 pm

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by JRC » Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:20 pm

wanne wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 1:53 pm
...
Type B
Thank you!

Black_Materia
Common Wiggler
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 10:38 am

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by Black_Materia » Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:55 pm

How does the step glide work? Will a note where glide is enabled slew from the previous value, a bit 303-like, or does it work differently?

User avatar
SingleCell
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:18 pm
Location: Hollywood CA

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by SingleCell » Thu Dec 31, 2020 7:33 pm

When you put glide on a step, it glides into the NEXT step.

The graphic shown when you dial in the amount is a little misleading, imo. It shows the ramp extending from the left side toward the right as you dial in more glide, but in reality it is extending right to left (assuming 'time' moves left to right) so that the glide always ends exactly at the following step. It starts earlier of later depending on the amount you dial in. At maximum amount it glides thru the entire step.

I had to slow my Sequencer down to a crawl to figure this out. Someone can feel free to correct me if any of this info is wrong.

EDIT: also, I'm not sure how a 303 works, so I can't compare.

User avatar
Kosmikos
Common Wiggler
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:21 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by Kosmikos » Fri Jan 01, 2021 7:32 am

Anyone figured a way to power up in a different project than the default 1. Factory ?

User avatar
wanne
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:16 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by wanne » Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:31 am

:hmm: how to set the tempo of the internal clock ?
first time today i use the internal clock but cant set the tempo :despair:

astromass
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:51 pm
Location: PA
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by astromass » Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:49 am

wanne wrote:
Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:31 am
:hmm: how to set the tempo of the internal clock ?
first time today i use the internal clock but cant set the tempo :despair:
In the CV or Gste screen, simply turn the main data encoder. The tempo can be adjusted in other screens with the data encoder/ shift then data encoder as well....I forget which ones they are. :yay:

User avatar
wanne
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:16 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by wanne » Sat Jan 02, 2021 11:14 am

astromass wrote:
Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:49 am
wanne wrote:
Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:31 am
:hmm: how to set the tempo of the internal clock ?
first time today i use the internal clock but cant set the tempo :despair:
In the CV or Gste screen, simply turn the main data encoder. The tempo can be adjusted in other screens with the data encoder/ shift then data encoder as well....I forget which ones they are. :yay:
:cloud: thank you ;)

User avatar
Kosmikos
Common Wiggler
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:21 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by Kosmikos » Sat Jan 02, 2021 6:13 pm

Annoying inconsistency to me, when muted the CVs can still be sent if the setup menu CV Mute is set to Stay, but when not muted if there is no active step then they won’t. It’s a bit limiting since I’d like to be able to use my CV track independently from the gates, or be able to preload the CV value on the previous step so that my modules are ready when the gate fires up.

Also i had some weird things happening to the mod ADSR page today, where the envelope would reset itself while adjusting its parameters. :hmm:

auditorycanvas
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:26 am

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by auditorycanvas » Sun Jan 03, 2021 4:21 am

Just got one of these today, and absolutely love it! My first Erica Synths module. Super easy to use for something so full of features. Having envelopes per step is amazing, and frees up a few other modules for other duties.

Only thing i find a bit odd is the Quantize not applying to existing notes. Would be great if we could change scales on the fly. The grey shift legend is also useless in low light, red might have been a better idea.

Couple of things on my feature wishlist:

1 - Probability for ratchets
2 - Random number of ratchets option in number of ratchets setting
3 - Access to the attack on the decay envelope, maybe by holding shift and using the encoder?

Tdawg
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 1:57 pm

Re: Erica Synths Black Sequencer

Post by Tdawg » Sun Jan 03, 2021 2:07 pm

Any idea what type of control signal is being output from the RST OUT? I'm trying to use it as a start/stop trigger on Pam's workout, and Pam's does seem to see the signal hitting the run input (all lights on outputs light up), but it doesn't seem to be enough to actually start or stop it :help:

Another feature I'd like to see is being able to choose if the CLOCK OUT sends clock continuously, or only when the sequencer is also running. It's a nice to have if you're slaving the black sequencer to midi clock from something like an Elektron Digitakt, which spits out midi clock even when it's sequencer is paused.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”