Vector Sequencer as slave?

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
lackofair
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:12 am
Location: Zurich Switzerland

Vector Sequencer as slave?

Post by lackofair » Fri Feb 28, 2020 3:35 am

hi there

we use to jam with larger group of racks and wonder how to properly use the five12 vector as slave when there is no run signal? with all the other involved sequencers (rene, stillson, the small noise engineering ones, ...) trigger/reset is enough to make everything properly align and super tight when we use a trigger riot as master. The other way round with vector as master there was noticable drifting. so can we set up vector to trigger/reset without additional run signals? because it seems in all modes it priorizes run to reset.

thx for your thoughts or experiences!

User avatar
hamildad
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:46 am
Location: London

Re: Vector Sequencer as slave?

Post by hamildad » Fri Feb 28, 2020 10:55 am

I would post this in the Numerology forum and you might get a response from Jim.

http://forum3.five12.com/vbForum/
My Synth Instagram here * My Synth videos here
-
External PSUs and DC jacks are the hallmarks of toys. - Graham Hinton.
-
I am one of the "tiny fraction of a percentage of oversensitive idiots" who feels the name of this site sends the wrong message.
-
This is primarily for melody and historical educational purposes - Analogue Music

User avatar
lackofair
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:12 am
Location: Zurich Switzerland

Re: Vector Sequencer as slave?

Post by lackofair » Fri Feb 28, 2020 4:25 pm

thx!

User avatar
Zymos
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2447
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 1:14 pm
Location: ABQ,NM

Re: Vector Sequencer as slave?

Post by Zymos » Fri Feb 28, 2020 5:02 pm

If you aren’t already a member of the forum, you’ll probably need to email Jim to sign up, there’s a bug and it won’t let you make an account. (Unless it’s been fixed)

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”