Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
soon_come
Common Wiggler
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:50 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by soon_come » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:28 pm

I'm having a serious issue fitting this into a different case after moving it. It appears that it's just a hair or two too wide to fit in the (definitely) 6hp space left. Every other 6hp module I have will fit into this space, but after trying to make this work and managing to scratch its neighboring modules, I decided to try sandpaper. 80 grit seems to be improving the situation slightly, but I still can't get it to fit, and now my arm feels like it's going to fall off.

Any tips for this using commonly available items? I don't have much in the way of power tools.

I have half a mind to start a list of modules with non-conforming panel widths so people know to avoid certain modules if they're dealing with their last few HP. This is driving me insane. :despair:

User avatar
Dave Peck
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3304
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: SF bay area

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by Dave Peck » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:41 pm

If that module has a metal panel on it, I recommend removing the panel and doing the filing away from the PCB so you don't get metal filings into the circuitry.

User avatar
Revok
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Phoenix

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by Revok » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:46 pm

Get some sticky sided sand paper and stick it on a flat hard surface. 220 should be fairly quick. Try 320 or 400 if you're nervous about taking off too much. Keep in mind that the dust coming off of the PCB is very hazardous. Do this outside with a mask if possible.

User avatar
soon_come
Common Wiggler
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:50 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by soon_come » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:40 pm

Thanks all, I finally got it done by just sticking to my guns and sanding it for hours. :guinness:

What a pain.

User avatar
Abyssinianloop
Common Wiggler
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by Abyssinianloop » Fri Apr 03, 2020 2:59 pm

Glad you got it working. I used to have these kinds of problems when my rack had threaded inserts. Not only horizontal, but vertical. No margin for tolerances. Sliding nuts made everything work. You didn't mention, but I'm willing to wager. Otherwise sliding all the others in that row over a hair should have done the trick.

User avatar
soon_come
Common Wiggler
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:50 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by soon_come » Fri Apr 03, 2020 4:02 pm

This is with sliding nuts... it was honestly just a badly cut panel, I think.

User avatar
Abyssinianloop
Common Wiggler
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by Abyssinianloop » Fri Apr 03, 2020 4:15 pm

I see. Yeah, there is definitely not perfect standardization (or perhaps execution) among manufacturers and DIY-ers. Once I had to widen screw holes with a drill to get a panel to fit right.

User avatar
Foghorn
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:53 pm
Location: near Col, OH

Re: Filing down a panel that's too wide (BLM Steiner Diode Filter)

Post by Foghorn » Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:12 pm

Sticking emory paper to a flat surface is probably the safest way to go.
I usually take a full sheet and tape two edges down with duct tape on a flat surface (but I use a granite surface plate)
A piece of glass is a common surface to use.
Fortunately I am a machinist, so I sometimes do stupid things like clamping a module in the vise on a Bridgeport milling machine and either cut the panels edge or mill out the holes with a 1/8 inch end mill :party:
I'm not sure what's going on, but, well ah crap..what now?
.......Not really a musician.......

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”