Freeeze a reverb ?

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
rafyc
Common Wiggler
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:01 pm

Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by rafyc » Fri May 22, 2020 3:58 am

Hello,

I would like to freeze a reverb and wondering if i better to do that with a module or a pedal.
In fact i already have a Strymon BigSky but doesn't freeze.
So i'm on the Ventris Dual or OTO bam (Expensive) with this option.

What about eurorack module ? should i will be able to reproduce this kind of sound with my reverb ?

I've noticed some module to freeze, but looking for stereo
like "Audio Damage ADM15 Spectre Stereo FFT Freeze"

Is it the S&H module ?

Thanks

djd_oz
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 446
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 7:58 pm

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by djd_oz » Fri May 22, 2020 4:10 am

I believe the Clouds parasites firmware reverb algorithm has the freeze feature.

User avatar
sir stony
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:09 pm
Location: Bavaria

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by sir stony » Fri May 22, 2020 4:15 am

In eurorack land, Disting is my first idea, but its reverbs aren't really great to begin with. Maybe the reverbs on the new EX version will fare better, that remains to be seen.
Also, if I may add, freezing a reverb doesn't sound half as cool as the name suggests. I have had much better/more useful results by running a reverb tail through a granular processor (like clouds), and eventually freeze it there.
WTB: Dovemans SHFT

rafyc
Common Wiggler
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:01 pm

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by rafyc » Fri May 22, 2020 4:32 am

Hi thanks for answer,

I've tested clouds and was disappointed with sound quality.
Level was half the original volume, and input VCA distorted the sound. Maybe a bad clone...
I'm waiting for Arbhar.

Yes i've noticed Disting but reverb is not so good.
I would like to use my reverb pedal.

continuum
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2015
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 11:59 am

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by continuum » Fri May 22, 2020 6:28 am

Freezing a reverb is usually done by setting the feedback to 100% in the algorithm (assuming the reverb structure is stable). One thing to note is that the more modulation inside the 'verb the more the sound will change over time and eventually decay away (it might take hours though). Filter settings may also affect the frozen sound.

Our ZVERB has 'Epic Mod Hall' that has a near infinite 'freeze' at the highest Time, but also has a lot of modulation so the sound changes over time. It is not intended to be a 'freeze' or infinite effect but a massive/ridiculous/epic decay time sound.

A couple of Z-DSP cards have reverbs that can do the 'Freeze' effect - some of the Valhalla programs with the right Chorus and Tone settings and the SSSR Labs 'Vertigo' card has an 'Sidechain Infinite Hall.'
Tiptop Audio R&D
www.tiptopaudio.com/

User avatar
synonymist
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by synonymist » Fri May 22, 2020 8:17 am

rafyc wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 3:58 am
Hello,

I would like to freeze a reverb and wondering if i better to do that with a module or a pedal.
In fact i already have a Strymon BigSky but doesn't freeze.
So i'm on the Ventris Dual or OTO bam (Expensive) with this option.

What about eurorack module ? should i will be able to reproduce this kind of sound with my reverb ?

I've noticed some module to freeze, but looking for stereo
like "Audio Damage ADM15 Spectre Stereo FFT Freeze"

Is it the S&H module ?

Thanks
Hello. I think you are mistaken about BigSky: it does implement infinite sustain and freeze.

https://www.strymon.net/manuals/BigSky_ ... l_RevD.pdf


rafyc
Common Wiggler
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:01 pm

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by rafyc » Fri May 22, 2020 8:52 am

synonymist wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 8:17 am
rafyc wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 3:58 am
Hello,

I would like to freeze a reverb and wondering if i better to do that with a module or a pedal.
In fact i already have a Strymon BigSky but doesn't freeze.
So i'm on the Ventris Dual or OTO bam (Expensive) with this option.

What about eurorack module ? should i will be able to reproduce this kind of sound with my reverb ?

I've noticed some module to freeze, but looking for stereo
like "Audio Damage ADM15 Spectre Stereo FFT Freeze"

Is it the S&H module ?

Thanks
Hello. I think you are mistaken about BigSky: it does implement infinite sustain and freeze.

https://www.strymon.net/manuals/BigSky_ ... l_RevD.pdf

In fact i've missed that ! Nice !
I will try but i'm not sure to have a lot of control over it.

corbetta
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:04 am
Location: sf

Re: Freeeze a reverb ?

Post by corbetta » Fri May 22, 2020 10:19 am

Keep in mind that the freeze on the big sky prevents any further signal to be reverberated, so if you run your entire modular signal through it the effect can be quite jarring (lush frozen pad with bone-dry signal alongside it)

The verb on the instruo Arbhar freezes at +5v

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”