Make noise tempi - noob question

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, luketeaford, Joe.

Post Reply
User avatar
DirkB
Common Wiggler
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:13 pm

Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by DirkB » Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:00 pm

quote from the manual :"When you first power up a new TEMPI, Bank A will be filled with (16) States representing a selection of classic and new Clock Divider/Multiplier settings. All these settings are user-editable and can be overwritten at will. Here's a short description: etc.)

when I turn the encoder after start-up with a fresh latest firmware, nothing happens, I'm I forgetting something?

User avatar
luketeaford
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2089
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:54 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by luketeaford » Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:30 pm

Are you in Bank A (Blue)?

Do you have button A or B pressed? Tempi doesn't change states if either of those is lit.

User avatar
DirkB
Common Wiggler
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:13 pm

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by DirkB » Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:42 pm

yes, after (factory set) start up, button A is lit
turning the knob through the diverse states does not have any effect
when I program ch1, I only get multipliers through the other channels
the factory 16 states are not there apparently
do I have to effectively program all channels first with different clocks
do I have the cables connected
all this had no effect
I'm missing something but I'm clueless for the moment
this module is confusing ...

User avatar
BaloErets
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:00 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by BaloErets » Mon Feb 22, 2021 8:06 pm

DirkB wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:42 pm
yes, after (factory set) start up, button A is lit
turning the knob through the diverse states does not have any effect
when I program ch1, I only get multipliers through the other channels
the factory 16 states are not there apparently
do I have to effectively program all channels first with different clocks
do I have the cables connected
all this had no effect
I'm missing something but I'm clueless for the moment
this module is confusing ...
If button A is lit, press it so that it not lit
Make sure that the big STATE square led in the middle is BLUE.
You should be able to switch through the states now with the knob.

User avatar
ggillon
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 574
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:21 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by ggillon » Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:50 am

Is your Tempi on the select bus with René 2? Setting the Tempi as slave disables state selection and replaces it with tempo.

User avatar
DirkB
Common Wiggler
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:13 pm

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by DirkB » Tue Feb 23, 2021 11:12 am

select bus is disabled (tempo led = blue) rene2 is set gbl to free
button A is not lit
when I turn the state knob, I only get clock multipliers not the default bank A states as described in the manual
should the different clock outputs be tapped tempo or something?
still a complete mystery to me ...

User avatar
smetak
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:49 pm
Location: On the Coast of the Americas

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by smetak » Tue Feb 23, 2021 11:21 am

Whenever I'm stumped by Make Noise (which is quite often.....), I tend to go directly to the source and pester them with my inquiries. Always very friendly and prompt to reply.

User avatar
DirkB
Common Wiggler
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:13 pm

Re: Make noise tempi - noob question

Post by DirkB » Wed Feb 24, 2021 4:54 pm

you're right, contacted MN, Walker responded immediately
answer : Please try double-pressing PGM_A and PGM_B to go to the Clock Edit page, and make sure that Button 1 is either RED or PURPLE. If it is BLUE or OFF, then the State knob will be used to set the leading TEMPO instead of selecting the State.

this did the trick, just to let you know, Dirk

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”