sequencer-10 reset-in

From circuitbending to homebrew stompboxes & synths, keep the DIY spirit alive!

Moderators: lisa, Kent, Joe.

Post Reply
User avatar
makro
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:27 am
Location: Austria

sequencer-10 reset-in

Post by makro » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:48 pm

Hi,

i am still curious if my question should go to the DIY subforum, but here we go:

just got a sequencer-10 in a box. since clock-sync is an official anti-feature, i wonder if there is a possibility to trigger the reset (or any other grounded switch) by an external pulse or some volts, for example from an eurorack lfo or dopefers clock-divider a160?
lemme clear this further: i am still a diy noob. means, i can solder and build things pretty good but i cant really design analog circuits that go further than the odd dc voltage-divider...
me is suggesting i will need some device that switches by voltage. like a relais (relay) but more quiet, possibly some transistor. but which one?

can someone of them diy-gurus please shed some light on this for me?

Thanks 8_)

User avatar
JRock
InterGalactic Barbarian
Posts: 1767
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 2:29 am
Location: PA

Post by JRock » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:59 pm

HI makro. On my schematic there is a clock in. Up in the top left corner.
Sequencer 10

If you wanted to add a reset input, all you would need to do is add another diode and a transistor switch like I have at the Clock In.

This would probably more helpful answers in the DIY subforum...

I'll see if I can figger that out. :hmm:

User avatar
Barcode
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: The Wasatch Front

Post by Barcode » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:52 pm

If it is based on a 4017 you can use a reset in. See my demo below....

[video][/video]

User avatar
makro
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:27 am
Location: Austria

Post by makro » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:06 am

Thanks for answers 8_)

I have to admit, it was my mistake, because i had the sequencer-10 based on the MFOS build... So no clock in there. As reset was working with a pulse (not square) but setting the tempo was some PITA. :bang:
I finally sold the unit and now i am looking forward to get an animodule sequencer-10 :hyper:

Post Reply

Return to “Music Tech DIY”