Modcan A / B power supplies

Moog, Synthesizers.com, MOTM, Modcan, Moon and others..... Go big!

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
ratch
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 12:26 am

Modcan A / B power supplies

Post by ratch » Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:50 pm

Hello,

While debugging some grounding issues a Modcan A module, I noticed my Cynthia Medium Power supply that is not outputting the full +/- 15V to the rails. I'm also attempting re-do the power on some of my MOTM racks which include some Modcan B modules. I have various distribution boards to work with, but I'd ideally like to follow the original specs of using a linear power supply and allow for grounding to be shared between cases.

Does anybody have experience here building Modcan, MOTM or similar hybrid system power supplies?

On Bruce's info page it says
http://www.modcan.com/Info/info.html

Power Supply:
All modules require a plus and minus 15V LINEAR supply with a suggested current rating of 1.5 amps. Power supplies from Modcan are 1.5 amp and are only available with purchase of Modcan chassis box. Customers wishing to build their own cases or enclosures can purchase PSU from Power One through DigiKey or Mouser Electronics.

I know the Condors are quite popular, for example:
https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Co ... cJrYJh4%3D

He mentions these Power One PSUs. I'm also well aware of Oakley / Krisp1's MOTM 4U supply, Dotcom's QPS1, Moon's R1M style supply, etc.

I did a search for some other threads on this topic but didn't see any specific. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!

related:
https://www.muffwiggler.com/forum/viewt ... 4&t=203925
https://www.muffwiggler.com/forum/viewt ... r#p2835138

edit: looks like Synth tech's MOTM 900 is a great reference: https://synthtech.com/docs/MOTM-900_manual.pdf
Also, I've found out that Power One is now called Bel Power Solutions

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9989
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Re: Modcan A / B power supplies

Post by dude » Wed Mar 04, 2020 6:48 pm

yes power just as you have stated.

it seems you have all the pertinent info.

do you have specific questions? i didn't see specific issues in your post.

i've had various power interactions iterationally through multiple system planning/building and happy to help if i can.

it's potentially dangerous stuff.

:eel:

User avatar
ratch
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 12:26 am

Re: Modcan A / B power supplies

Post by ratch » Wed Mar 04, 2020 9:46 pm

Mostly was just looking for tips in replacing the condor (or using the Bel Power Solution) and doing so safely. I've setup power supplies in the past but never with AC voltage.

https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Be ... bscQ%3D%3D

or the 0.8 A version I believe is the equivalent of the synth-tech 900: https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Be ... ot0qnnw%3D

elmerfudd
Common Wiggler
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:35 pm

Re: Modcan A / B power supplies

Post by elmerfudd » Thu Mar 05, 2020 7:34 am

Power One HDD 15-5 is my choice for larger systems. At 5 amps it's overkill,but I have never had one fail.

User avatar
cornutt
Fig juggler
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:06 pm
Location: Rocket City USA

Re: Modcan A / B power supplies

Post by cornutt » Thu Mar 12, 2020 12:30 pm

ratch wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 9:46 pm
Mostly was just looking for tips in replacing the condor (or using the Bel Power Solution) and doing so safely. I've setup power supplies in the past but never with AC voltage.
It's not that bad. If the power supply doesn't already have a line cord, you can get a pre-made cord with a plug on one end and stripped and tinned conductors on the other end. You solder the hot and neutral conductors to terminals on the line side of the power supply transformer; the instructions that come with it will tell you which terminals to use, depending on your line voltage. I like to install an in-line fuse holder in the cord also. Most home improvement stores have the pre-made cords and the fuse holders. IIRC I"m using a 1A fuse in each of mine.

For insulating the exposed connections, you can get a tube of an RTV silicone that makes insulation when it sets up. Just goop it all over any place where you have an exposed conductor. Mouser has it. Much more durable and safer than trying to wrap things with electrical tape.
Sequence 15 -- sequence15.blogspot.com

Post Reply

Return to “5U Format Modules”