Power module - 2 passives?

Gear, Suggestions and Discussion.

Moderators: Kent, computer controlled, flight

Post Reply
User avatar
rdomain
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Australia

Power module - 2 passives?

Post by rdomain » Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:47 am

Hiya,

I've got a 6U case with the foH Power Module v1 in it. There's a passive Doepfer board attached to it. Can I attach another doepfer board to the remaining +12 and -12 d-tab type connectors to increase the amount of modules I can plug in? Assuming I have a powerful enough wall wart of course.

Any info would be great!

Thanks :tu:
aritchie.com

User avatar
causticlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2073
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 5:17 am
Location: atop Unknown Kadath seeking the Ultimate Gate

Post by causticlogic » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:32 pm

I don't see why not. uZeus users regularly add additional flying bus boards. If you are just making a jumper from one bus board to the next as a kind of continuation of the bus board, it really wouldn't be any different than if the bus board were longer to begin with, provided you use a sufficient wire gauge to connect the two.
Then, as you mention, the only concern is making sure your current draw doesn't exceed the Power's ability to provide it. A little head room is always good too.
RealDudes wrote:there's only one window in my padded cell and all I can see is a hallway
looks like there's blood on the floor again
Bumply wrote:I just want to leave work right now and listen to a nice triangle wave.

User avatar
HeWhoWantsJeans
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2207
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Post by HeWhoWantsJeans » Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:12 pm

I would say that causticlogic hit the nail right on the head.

+1 goo for causticlogic.
:goo:
I've archived over 400 answering machines, and the best of which is constantly updated on Tumblr. Public domain! Enjoy! Donate, too!
http://answerphone.tumblr.com/

User avatar
rdomain
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Australia

Post by rdomain » Sun Apr 06, 2014 2:48 am

Thanks for the info. Sounds promising.

So on this power module board, there's 3 spare D tabs which I'm thinking I could connect the spare passive to. The connectors available are T-1, T+1 and TG1 which I'm assuming is Terminal -12v, +12v and Ground.

The current board that's in there is connected to T-2, T+2 and TG2 so I'm guessing I can just use those other tabs?

I've attached a pic of the connectors I'm talking about. Circled in red.

Thanks again for the info. Appreciated.

Image
aritchie.com

User avatar
causticlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2073
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 5:17 am
Location: atop Unknown Kadath seeking the Ultimate Gate

Post by causticlogic » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:24 am

rdomain wrote:Thanks for the info. Sounds promising.

So on this power module board, there's 3 spare D tabs which I'm thinking I could connect the spare passive to. The connectors available are T-1, T+1 and TG1 which I'm assuming is Terminal -12v, +12v and Ground.

The current board that's in there is connected to T-2, T+2 and TG2 so I'm guessing I can just use those other tabs?
Yes, that's what they are there for. :tu:
RealDudes wrote:there's only one window in my padded cell and all I can see is a hallway
looks like there's blood on the floor again
Bumply wrote:I just want to leave work right now and listen to a nice triangle wave.

User avatar
rdomain
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Australia

Post by rdomain » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:34 am

Sweet. I've plugged it up and so far so good! I've noticed there's no power to plug into the 5v input on the boards. Is this normal? My new Braids for instance says it needs both -12,+12 and 5v. I've previously run a 6U of stuff in there before and never took notice of any 5v needs without a hitch.

Currently searching the forums...
aritchie.com

User avatar
causticlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2073
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 5:17 am
Location: atop Unknown Kadath seeking the Ultimate Gate

Post by causticlogic » Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:16 am

Yeah, Braids needs a 5V supply as well and Power like many other power supplies isn't supplying anything for 5V. You can install one of the many 5V converters out there (Doepfer, Flight of Harmony, Make Noise, Erthenvar, Murable Instruments, and more all make them). They are quite inexpensive. You could even build one quick. The Doepfer one is basically just a TO220 package TS7805 regulator with a standard heatsink on it that is soldered to a connector. Pretty basic but it does what it's supposed to.
Remember though, converters take from the 12V so that is more draw you have to factor in.
RealDudes wrote:there's only one window in my padded cell and all I can see is a hallway
looks like there's blood on the floor again
Bumply wrote:I just want to leave work right now and listen to a nice triangle wave.

User avatar
rdomain
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Australia

Post by rdomain » Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:45 am

Thanks for the info causticlogic. Appreciated! I think I'll just put the Braids into one of my HEKs for now as they have 5v and wait until I get my new case. Now I'm off to check which cases have 5v built in. :ripbanana:

The 2 passive boards have powered up fine in my spare rack along with a couple of modules so I'm happy with that! I'll just have to double check if any of my other modules need 5v as I install them.
aritchie.com

puppydogfish
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:11 am

Post by puppydogfish » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:37 am

modules so I'm sell aion kinah happy with that! I'll just have to double check

Post Reply

Return to “Flight of Harmony”