Korg SQ-64 set up

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: Kent, luketeaford, Joe.

Post Reply
joesh
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:12 pm

Korg SQ-64 set up

Post by joesh » Tue Feb 23, 2021 12:55 pm

Hi,

I just received a Korg SQ64 (only 2 hours ago), however, I'm not getting any pitch CV, or so it seems. I'm 100% sure it's on my side, but if you know anything about Korg, you'll know there's never any instructions in their manuals. Anyhow all I'm getting is a gate which just makes my
Pittsburgh Modular Lifeforms SV-1B constantly bleep out the same note!

So, a couple of questions, if anyone has any experience yet with this sequencer, do I need to install anything, or should it be just plug and play. If so, has anyone any suggestions - or instructions - to get some pitches to be sent out from the sequencer?

For your information, I've plugged everything in and set up a Pittsburgh Modular Lifeforms SV-1B next to it to test. I've cabled up exactly as Pittsburgh told me (SQ64 Pitch out > Pitch In and SQ64 Gate Out > Envelope gate). The gate is clearly working, as I said above, but no matter what I do to change the pitch, there's no difference, just the same old monotone note which is the note that's triggered in the SV-1.

Any help would be wonderful, thanks in advance.

BTW, Korg have a little free software bundle that's in the box. However, I can't really see what this has to do with the sequencer, and there doesn't seem to be any instructions which say I have to install something to start with either.

User avatar
Nightly Closures
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Korg SQ-64 set up

Post by Nightly Closures » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:38 pm

While holding down track button for A-C, try to enable cv being sent through and testing the pitch out by turning the param 4 knob (as per the manual page 20). Looking forward to getting my hands on one of these. I seem to remember the reviewer doing this in one of the videos.

joesh
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:12 pm

Re: Korg SQ-64 set up

Post by joesh » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:44 pm

Yes, I already tried that, but nothing changes. As an example, if I set the Test Out to C3, or D5 or G2, they all stay the same.

If you have any other suggestions, let me know.

Thanks.

joesh
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:12 pm

Re: Korg SQ-64 set up

Post by joesh » Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:58 am

Okay, I just went back last thing (before hitting the sack last night), and tried once more. The sequence that I'd put earlier played back with the pitches :confused:.

So, I don't know what happened earlier, but it seems to be working. I don't see any logical explanation, but I guess I'll give it another go later today and cross my fingers that everything's working as normal. I also wrote to Korg (last night), so maybe they'll reply with some information which might explain this behaviour.

DumbleDor
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:50 am

Re: Korg SQ-64 set up

Post by DumbleDor » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:45 am

Needs a Firmware update!

joesh
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:12 pm

Re: Korg SQ-64 set up

Post by joesh » Wed Feb 24, 2021 9:16 am

Okay, how do I do that?

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”