Nord Drum 2

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
Carci
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 604
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Paris - France

Post by Carci » Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:24 am

I plugged my Mutable Ears into a Nord drum 2 input yesterday.
The response is amazing. You can hit the thing to trigger the drum, scratching the surface gives nice results too.

:sb:
TURTLE project : http://vimeo.com/23648701
http://www.facebook.com/TURTLEPROJECT

FS : Doepfer MCV24 - Eowave Ringobug - Cwejman PH4 and more eurocrack
https://www.muffwiggler.com/forum/viewt ... 30#3046530

User avatar
BrokenBo
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:40 am
Location: Vienna

Post by BrokenBo » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:37 am

i now have a ND2, too. sounds are very good, but i have the feeling it is rather silent. i have to amplify the signal quite a bit.

trigger sensitivity is at max level. master level also.

User avatar
splonge
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 3:52 pm

Post by splonge » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:23 am

BrokenBo wrote:i now have a ND2, too. sounds are very good, but i have the feeling it is rather silent. i have to amplify the signal quite a bit.

trigger sensitivity is at max level. master level also.
Yes, it does have a rather annoyingly soft output.

User avatar
ipnoteca
cane morto
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:01 am
Location: tokyo

Post by ipnoteca » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:54 pm

would be possible to add separate audio output for all the channels?

forgive my noobness but maybe anything i can do with the ethernet cable?
i've blown a fuse...

previously robocoder

YOUTUBE http://www.youtube.com/user/ipnoteca
INSTAGRAM http://www.instagram.com/ipnoteca/

oldgearguy
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:42 am

Post by oldgearguy » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:10 pm

ipnoteca wrote:would be possible to add separate audio output for all the channels?

forgive my noobness but maybe anything i can do with the ethernet cable?
Nope - I asked that a long time ago. The way the digital voices are generated and muxed internally means there's no place where 6 voices merge into the main L/R and that means no way to break them out. You'd have to replaced a bunch of circuitry and then rewrite the firmware to do it.

User avatar
ipnoteca
cane morto
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:01 am
Location: tokyo

Post by ipnoteca » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:16 pm

oldgearguy wrote:Nope - I asked that a long time ago. The way the digital voices are generated and muxed internally means there's no place where 6 voices merge into the main L/R and that means no way to break them out. You'd have to replaced a bunch of circuitry and then rewrite the firmware to do it.
thank you for quick reply...guess i will stick to the L/R option then
i've blown a fuse...

previously robocoder

YOUTUBE http://www.youtube.com/user/ipnoteca
INSTAGRAM http://www.instagram.com/ipnoteca/

oldgearguy
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:42 am

Post by oldgearguy » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:29 pm

ipnoteca wrote:
oldgearguy wrote:Nope - I asked that a long time ago. The way the digital voices are generated and muxed internally means there's no place where 6 voices merge into the main L/R and that means no way to break them out. You'd have to replaced a bunch of circuitry and then rewrite the firmware to do it.
thank you for quick reply...guess i will stick to the L/R option then
My solution for a long time was to buy a second one. :yay:

User avatar
ipnoteca
cane morto
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:01 am
Location: tokyo

Post by ipnoteca » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:01 pm

oldgearguy wrote:My solution for a long time was to buy a second one. :yay:
:hmm: never thought about that option :hihi:
i've blown a fuse...

previously robocoder

YOUTUBE http://www.youtube.com/user/ipnoteca
INSTAGRAM http://www.instagram.com/ipnoteca/

User avatar
splonge
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 3:52 pm

Post by splonge » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:58 am

I have been triggering mine from various random gate generators going into the the trigger inputs. Took me way longer than it should have to figure out that you can do that.

User avatar
sutekina bipu-on
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:24 pm
Location: USA

Post by sutekina bipu-on » Fri Feb 23, 2018 6:58 pm

I've been wanting a nord drum 2 with the pad for a long time. Is the 3p capable of making the same kinds of sounds? I've been listening to youtubes but that makes it seem like the 2 is capable of all kinds of synthesis whereas the 3p is mostly samples. Is that true at all?

User avatar
chvad
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3291
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Post by chvad » Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:12 pm

pretty sure the 3p has the same synth engine

User avatar
nostalghia
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 904
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:46 pm
Location: central usofa

Post by nostalghia » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:56 pm

Yep, same. No samples on either as far as I know, both use analog synthesis, physical modeling, FM, etc.

Here's a comparison chart from the Nord website:
Nord Drum 3 comparison chart

And full details on the 3:
Nord Drum 3P

I have the Nord Drum 2 and really like it. No problem with low output levels, going into instrument channels (preamps) on my Focusrite audio interface (Clarett 8Pre), master level on the Nord up about 75%. Triggered from Grids module.
FWIW, I see there are some posts on gearslutz (sorry...) and the Nord user forum that are saying the 3 has noisy internal reverb and headphone output.
No noise issue on line outs or with reverb bypassed. Seems odd if 3 is so similar to the 2, which doesn't have noise issues-any 3 owners that can verify?
“If you look for a meaning, you'll miss everything that happens.” - Andrei Tarkovsky
https://soundcloud.com/nostalghia70s

User avatar
splonge
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 3:52 pm

Post by splonge » Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:19 am

sutekina bipu-on wrote:I've been wanting a nord drum 2 with the pad for a long time. Is the 3p capable of making the same kinds of sounds? I've been listening to youtubes but that makes it seem like the 2 is capable of all kinds of synthesis whereas the 3p is mostly samples. Is that true at all?
I'm think there might be small differences in the synth engines if you look at the parameters that are available between the two. Noise - Attack and Tone - Timbre is missing on the ND 3. I don't know how much of a difference it makes, but I think they are different.

I do know that you can't share presets between them.

Image

Image

flocked
Common Wiggler
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 3:46 pm

Post by flocked » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:37 am

Yes, the Nord Drum 2 has more synthesis parameters than version 3. The removed some parameters to add reverb/delay to nd3.
If you have an external reverb unit I would recommend nd2. Eg. you can't make nice claps with version 3 as its missing the clap decay envelopes.

User avatar
bhmcc
Common Wiggler
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Location: Round Rock, TX

Post by bhmcc » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:58 am

I've been considering one for a while but there's a lack of ND2 on the used market. But given the somewhat universal love of the unit they could probably put out a ND2x or something just by adding some more outputs to the ND2 and make a mint.

Howes
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:46 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Howes » Wed Feb 28, 2018 9:10 am

Really interested to give ND2 a go, shame they switched it up for 3

User avatar
ipnoteca
cane morto
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:01 am
Location: tokyo

Post by ipnoteca » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:09 pm

anyone here usind the nord drum 2 with circadian rhythm and the skipmin?
i need some help...

basically this is the situation,

1. skipmin won't accept all the incoming trigger from the CR, it will skip some trig randomly.

2. changed the trig to gates on the CR, now the skipmin will accept all the incoming trigger from the CR.

3. problem is that now nord drum will double the gates incoming from the skipmin.

did try some different combinations on the nord drum with the trshold and trig type but nothing happened...

as far as i read the nord drum will work properly only with triggers right?

EDIT: find solution for it, was just simply necessary to adjust the gate lenght on the circadian rhythm :bang:
i've blown a fuse...

previously robocoder

YOUTUBE http://www.youtube.com/user/ipnoteca
INSTAGRAM http://www.instagram.com/ipnoteca/

User avatar
dogoftears
Puddle of Sealions
Posts: 2800
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: NorCal
Contact:

Post by dogoftears » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:42 pm

ipnoteca wrote:anyone here usind the nord drum 2 with circadian rhythm and the skipmin?
i need some help...

basically this is the situation,

1. skipmin won't accept all the incoming trigger from the CR, it will skip some trig randomly.

2. changed the trig to gates on the CR, now the skipmin will accept all the incoming trigger from the CR.

3. problem is that now nord drum will double the gates incoming from the skipmin.

did try some different combinations on the nord drum with the trshold and trig type but nothing happened...

as far as i read the nord drum will work properly only with triggers right?

EDIT: find solution for it, was just simply necessary to adjust the gate lenght on the circadian rhythm :bang:
or trigger an envelope with those gates. voila, instant trig (attack 0 decay 0)
music and mastering: http://xexify.com
Nelson Baboon wrote:I have made America great again.

User avatar
ipnoteca
cane morto
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:01 am
Location: tokyo

Post by ipnoteca » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:07 pm

dogoftears wrote:
ipnoteca wrote:anyone here usind the nord drum 2 with circadian rhythm and the skipmin?
i need some help...

basically this is the situation,

1. skipmin won't accept all the incoming trigger from the CR, it will skip some trig randomly.

2. changed the trig to gates on the CR, now the skipmin will accept all the incoming trigger from the CR.

3. problem is that now nord drum will double the gates incoming from the skipmin.

did try some different combinations on the nord drum with the trshold and trig type but nothing happened...

as far as i read the nord drum will work properly only with triggers right?

EDIT: find solution for it, was just simply necessary to adjust the gate lenght on the circadian rhythm :bang:
or trigger an envelope with those gates. voila, instant trig (attack 0 decay 0)

it's too "complicated" do not have enough envelope to do so and wanted to avoid more cables around the case, but thank you anyway for your suggestion!
:guinness:
i've blown a fuse...

previously robocoder

YOUTUBE http://www.youtube.com/user/ipnoteca
INSTAGRAM http://www.instagram.com/ipnoteca/

User avatar
soundshaper
Common Wiggler
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:51 pm
Location: Richmond, VA
Contact:

Post by soundshaper » Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:31 am

We have both (selling the 3P soon though) and have been using exclusively connected to an electronic drum kit for live drumming. The Nord Drum is extremely expressive and the sounds are incredibly unique. We actually have to use two of the voice channels for the open and closed hi hats, using a momentary foot switch to redirect the trigger signal between the two inputs. Having the reverb available per voice channel is nice on the 3P, but because it lacks trigger inputs we decided the ND2 is better for us. MIDI triggering has a tad amount of latency and is noticeable with live drumming.

User avatar
soundshaper
Common Wiggler
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:51 pm
Location: Richmond, VA
Contact:

Post by soundshaper » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:15 am

Ok so we discovered recently that after about an hour of use, the ND2 emits a low-level noise from its outputs. It’s a kind of whiney buzz, and goes away when you cycle power. Very annoying. Anyone else with a Nord Drum 2 have this issue? Going to try a different power supply. The one that comes with it is cheapo, looks like a charger for a Nokia phone.

User avatar
chvad
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3291
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Post by chvad » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:45 am

mine never had that issue

User avatar
acidbob
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2678
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:48 am
Location: Denmark

Post by acidbob » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:46 am

I struggled to find a ND2 and now it seems I have one on it's way.
I plan to use it with my MD, so question is, is midi on the ND fast enough?
Any tips and tricks for a newcomer to ND?

Is it possible to use parameter locks per step from MD to ND2?

User avatar
maltemark
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 709
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:39 am
Location: Gothenburg

Post by maltemark » Fri Sep 14, 2018 3:15 am

MIDI is fast enough.
You can parameter lock midi commands on the MD to control the ND2.

User avatar
tIB
Stainer!
Posts: 9100
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:28 am
Location: UK

Post by tIB » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:17 am

Assuming you have the UW version you might also try internally sampling and mangling gnd-imp machines and sending them out of the alternate outs into the Norddrums trigger inputs...

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”