I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: lisa, Kent, Joe.

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii

Post by oneano » Sat May 15, 2010 4:47 pm

I have had my 828 mkii USB for a few months now and have never gotten it to work properly. Is it a difficult device to learn? Am I missing something? Can anyone offer some help?

I can get the unit to act as a mixer, but I cannot get it to interface with the PC

sandyb

Post by sandyb » Sat May 15, 2010 4:54 pm

oneano

i've moved this to general gear - you'll probably get more answers there as it's more of a general question than volta specific.

have you made sure you've got the latest drivers for the 828mkii and that there aren't any known issues with it and your computer operating system?
a quick search on google should reveal if there are any.
Last edited by sandyb on Sat May 15, 2010 5:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Sat May 15, 2010 4:59 pm

I have done a lot of searching. The only thing that I have found is an IRQ conflict with USB devices, I think that I have fixed that.

I also want to mention that I have tried 3 computers, Vista, XP and OSX

sandyb

Post by sandyb » Sat May 15, 2010 5:07 pm

ok. some more questions. apologies if you've tried/thought of these things already.

what recording software are you using?
have you configured it to use the appropriate driver(s) for the 828?

sandy

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Sat May 15, 2010 5:15 pm

Yes, appropriate drivers and I havent tried recording at all. I am still trying to pass audio through the device.

User avatar
emergencyofstate
Synthesist
Posts: 1702
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:50 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by emergencyofstate » Sat May 15, 2010 9:15 pm

Few questions. You say it's an 828 mkII. I'm fairly positive those are firewire only. Do you have one of the newer mkIII models that has USB 2.0 and firewire?

If it works as a mixer. That's good. When powered up and plugged into the computer the 'MOTU Audio Setup' application should launch automatically if you computer is seeing the unit properly. After that, it's just a matter of telling whatever DAW or your computer to use that particular device.

If MOTU Audio Setup doesn't launch, I would go to MOTU's site and download the most recent installation/drivers package AND make sure you have the laeste firmware update.

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Sat May 15, 2010 10:07 pm

No, there is a USB version. It took me forever to find one, they are either rare or no one lets go of them.

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/828MkIIusb/


It works as a mixer, I have the dirvers installed and the mixing application installed. The unit is fairly complex, my guess is that is where I am getting lost. 4 busses, 8 ins, 8 outs, even when I have the drivers installed, I have a choice of WDM and ASIO each with several configurations.

I am certain that I have checked the firmware, but I will be sure to look it up again tomorrow.

User avatar
deastman
Stuck in the 80's
Posts: 929
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 4:39 am
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

Post by deastman » Sat May 15, 2010 11:04 pm

I have the firewire version, so I don't know if I can help with your specific version, but where exactly do you run into trouble?

sandyb

Post by sandyb » Sun May 16, 2010 2:42 am

if you're not running it through a DAW of some sort i presume you've told your computer that you want to use the 828 as the sound output? i'm not familiar with the software that comes with the unit so am unaware what settings it does/doesn't allow you to make there.

i can't help on the PC side but if you can use OSX again try going into audio/midi setup (applications/utilities) and choose the 828 as the default output. also go into sounds in system preferences and set it to default output there too. play a cd in itunes etc and see if you're getting sound out of it then.

User avatar
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5372
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:15 am
Location: melbourne

Post by Luka » Sun May 16, 2010 3:11 am

in osx can you see it in your system preferences - sound options?

should look like this but swap ultralight for 828


Image

User avatar
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5372
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:15 am
Location: melbourne

Post by Luka » Sun May 16, 2010 3:12 am

also did you try a few different usb cables

User avatar
Umcorps
Will patch for food
Posts: 2333
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:33 am
Location: Currently unrecognisable

Post by Umcorps » Sun May 16, 2010 4:51 am

Have you tried resetting the device? Solves a lot of problems for me from time to time.

(Clipped from the Motu support pages)

Disconnect the firewire cable from the 828mkII
Press the Setup knob
Turn the Setup knob all the way to the right
Press the Select knob
Press the Value knob
Power off the interface and plug the firewire cable back in
Power the interface back on.

(Yeah, I know this is for the firewire one but the procedure is the same for the USB flavour)

User avatar
toothless_wonder
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:56 am

Re: I need help with my MOTU 828 mkii

Post by toothless_wonder » Sun May 16, 2010 6:27 am

oneano wrote:I have had my 828 mkii USB for a few months now and have never gotten it to work properly. Is it a difficult device to learn? Am I missing s
omething? Can anyone offer some help?

I can get the unit to act as a mixer, but I cannot get it to interface with the PC
I doubt the unit is difficult to learn , sound cards are usaly plug and play.


This seems like a driver issue to me. but you said you checked so .......


I had a big issue with a MOTU Ultralite a while back , MOTU suck ass as far as customer support !! However I did work it out , It seemed that my Ultralite did not like the fact I have so many USB/FireWire devices already plugged in .

I went to buy an PCI card with extra firewire sockets (but keep in mind that it had to have a texas chipset to work !)

Technology is capricious ...........

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Mon May 17, 2010 3:14 pm

Yes, I have tried multiple USB cables.

Yes, I have reset the device.

I have a list about about 8 options for outputs in Bidule, I have tried to run a simple synth to the output.

I have also attempted to play MP3s on itunes

WinXP is the dedicated machine for the unit.


I will assemble some screen shots later tonight.


Also...When I try to use the Cuemix software and use any of the slides to adjust the channels, they sliders snap back to zero. Something that suggests that I have something set up wrong.

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Mon May 17, 2010 3:20 pm

sounds to me like you have a busted one. my 828mk2 firewire worked flawlessly for years - standalone or connected to a computer.

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Mon May 17, 2010 3:27 pm

I can get it to work stand alone, I just dont know how to get audio to pass through it.

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Mon May 17, 2010 3:36 pm

by saying it works standalone, im assuming it fully works - meaning, you hear audio. have you setup you mixer settings? what outs the main/headphone outs are assigned to, etc...? you can do all that w/out a computer.

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Mon May 17, 2010 4:00 pm

Yes, I hear audio passthrough it, I can connect the inputs and it passes to the headphone output.

I think that my confusion comes from all of the ins and outs and the 4 busses.

Its a mind boggling number of channels to deal with on such a small LCD

And with no online manual (that I can find) I have had a heck of a time with it.

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Mon May 17, 2010 4:04 pm

MOTU makes you purchase manuals I believe. Try registering and see if you can DL an mk3 manual. You could always ask Stretta on here for advice with MOTU gear — hopefully he won't mind I did that...

the device overall is not that complicated once you wrap your head around it. you realize the knobs also double as push buttons...? and help you navigate the menu(s)...

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Tue May 18, 2010 11:14 am

oneano wrote:Also...When I try to use the Cuemix software and use any of the slides to adjust the channels, they sliders snap back to zero. Something that suggests that I have something set up wrong.
This can happen if the interface is not synchronized to the selected clock source. The front panel sample rate indicator will blink when this happens. What is the clock source set to in the MOTU Audio Console program? If there are no devices connected to the interface digital audio inputs or to the word clock input, then the clock source should be set to internal.

This would also happen if the interface is connected to a USB 1.1 bus rather than a USB 2.0 bus. It will also prevent audio from working well (if at all).

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Tue May 18, 2010 1:47 pm

Not having USB 2.0 is what I thought, but I have looked at the system specs, and looked it up inside the unit and I have USB 2.0


Cuemix acts strange and sometimes it simply will not open, it will tell me that audio is in use or something like that.

Once I can finally get cuemix to open, I can adjust the sample rates without a problem.

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Wed May 19, 2010 11:46 am

oneano wrote:Cuemix acts strange and sometimes it simply will not open, it will tell me that audio is in use or something like that.
CueMix FX will always open, even if another program is using the interface. MOTU Audio Console will not open if another program has control of the interface.
oneano wrote:Once I can finally get cuemix to open, I can adjust the sample rates without a problem.
The sample rate can not be changed in CueMix FX. It can be changed in MOTU Audio Console.

Are you sure that the clock source is set appropriately?
1nput0utput wrote:This can happen if the interface is not synchronized to the selected clock source. The front panel sample rate indicator will blink when this happens. What is the clock source set to in the MOTU Audio Console program? If there are no devices connected to the interface's digital audio inputs or to the word clock input, then the clock source should be set to internal.

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Wed May 19, 2010 12:06 pm

After working with the unit yesterday for about an hour, I did get it to work, but not without problems, it has some horrible digital distortion. I adjusted the latency and all parameters that I could come up with.

I just dont understand why I am having so many problems, this should be such a simple thing.

User avatar
MicroFi
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 325
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:42 am
Location: Brussels

Post by MicroFi » Wed May 19, 2010 12:29 pm

oneano wrote:After working with the unit yesterday for about an hour, I did get it to work, but not without problems, it has some horrible digital distortion. I adjusted the latency and all parameters that I could come up with.

I just dont understand why I am having so many problems, this should be such a simple thing.
I had exactly the same problem with mine.
After almost a month of frustration and going through all my settings, reinstalling drivers, resetting the Motu mkII etc etc, it turned out to be ... the USB cable!

Have you already tried with another USB cable?

User avatar
oneano
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:54 pm

Post by oneano » Wed May 19, 2010 1:04 pm

Yea, I have tried two cables so far. One came with the unit (I got it used) the other is brand new.

This is a silly question, but Im drawing straws at this point, is there a special USB2 cable? Or Something that Isnt backwards compatible that I am missing?

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”