2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
???
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:59 pm
Location: Montreal

2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by ??? » Tue Mar 10, 2020 1:00 pm

I've got ground noise (weird digital sounding high frequency crap). It goes away when I use a 2 prong cable to power the synth. Is it dangerous? My house is fairly young (8 years old) and I've never got any electrical problems. Also is it a better protection to plug it in a power bar with a breaker?

Thanks!

oldgearguy
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:42 am

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by oldgearguy » Tue Mar 10, 2020 1:02 pm

Try it with a 3 prong, disconnect the audio cable, use headphones.
If it is not present, there's a ground loop betwen where the P-5 is plugged in and your audio mixer/patchbay/interface.

If it is present, there's something not right w. the P-5 internally.

User avatar
GuyaGuy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:49 am
Location: Brooklyn | NY | USA

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by GuyaGuy » Tue Mar 10, 2020 8:31 pm

Yeah using a 2 prong cables sounds like fixing one problem by creating another.

User avatar
???
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:59 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by ??? » Tue Mar 10, 2020 10:57 pm

It works fine for now. I mean a lot of old synth just don't have a ground pin to start with. I'd like to know what are the risk a surge could fry it or something... I've used it like this for months in my previous studio without any issues. But I started wondering and couldn't find a decent answer anywhere. I guess I'll have to read more.

User avatar
GuyaGuy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:49 am
Location: Brooklyn | NY | USA

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by GuyaGuy » Wed Mar 11, 2020 12:40 am

??? wrote:
Tue Mar 10, 2020 10:57 pm
It works fine for now. I mean a lot of old synth just don't have a ground pin to start with. I'd like to know what are the risk a surge could fry it or something... I've used it like this for months in my previous studio without any issues. But I started wondering and couldn't find a decent answer anywhere. I guess I'll have to read more.
There is a risk that you can damage it or be electrocuted. Devices without the ground pin are usually low draw and so lower risk—or they just aren’t built as safely as they should have been. Google “risk of using 2 prong cable on 3 cable device” if you need more info.

glissant
Common Wiggler
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by glissant » Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:34 pm

Do you have a USB cable plugged into it? You may have a ground loop.

oldgearguy
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:42 am

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by oldgearguy » Wed Mar 11, 2020 6:35 pm

glissant wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:34 pm
Do you have a USB cable plugged into it? You may have a ground loop.
Prophet 5 came out a couple of years before USB was invented.

(Maybe you thought he said Prophet 6)

User avatar
GuyaGuy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:49 am
Location: Brooklyn | NY | USA

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by GuyaGuy » Wed Mar 11, 2020 7:41 pm

oldgearguy wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 6:35 pm
glissant wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:34 pm
Do you have a USB cable plugged into it? You may have a ground loop.
Prophet 5 came out a couple of years before USB was invented.

(Maybe you thought he said Prophet 6)
He didn’t say Prophet 5 either. ;)
Prophet Rev2 is a synth model name.

oldgearguy
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:42 am

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by oldgearguy » Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:37 pm

Grrr, I need to get my eyes checked...

User avatar
GuyaGuy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:49 am
Location: Brooklyn | NY | USA

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by GuyaGuy » Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:45 pm

oldgearguy wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:37 pm
Grrr, I need to get my eyes checked...
Yes, oldeyesguy, you do. :hihi:
Your advice still holds true though!

oldgearguy
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:42 am

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by oldgearguy » Thu Mar 12, 2020 3:44 am

GuyaGuy wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:45 pm
oldgearguy wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:37 pm
Grrr, I need to get my eyes checked...
Yes, oldeyesguy, you do. :hihi:
Your advice still holds true though!
lol -- I guess if I was newgearguy I would have recognized it for the more modern rev2 Prophet 08. Funny how I was sure I read it as Prophet 5 rev2.
The USB cable check is actually something that seems to be giving more folks issues with ground loops. I know a few people that have purchased those USB isolators and have solved their hum/buzz/loop issues.

glissant
Common Wiggler
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by glissant » Thu Mar 12, 2020 4:27 pm

This was an amusing thread... I had to go back and double check that the OP wasn't actually referring to a Prophet 5 rev2. Most likely it's the USB thing, though. I have encountered it with every synth I've had that has USB. I use an iConnectMidi4+ as my midi interface, and I find that plugging USB into that instead of directly into the computer largely mitigates the issue.

User avatar
GuyaGuy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:49 am
Location: Brooklyn | NY | USA

Re: 2 prong cable with prophet rev2?

Post by GuyaGuy » Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:10 pm

glissant wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 4:27 pm
This was an amusing thread... I had to go back and double check that the OP wasn't actually referring to a Prophet 5 rev2. Most likely it's the USB thing, though. I have encountered it with every synth I've had that has USB. I use an iConnectMidi4+ as my midi interface, and I find that plugging USB into that instead of directly into the computer largely mitigates the issue.
Yeah I just avoid USB for MIDI except for Elektron unit since they also pass audio and I’ve not had a problem of whine with them.

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”