SND ACME-4 Advanced Clock Management Engine

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: lisa, Kent, Joe.

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10714
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:15 am

What do you use as master clock ?
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
groovar
Common Wiggler
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:11 pm

Post by groovar » Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:13 am

i am using an ERM Multiclock - AND i got it sorted. the timing coming out was wrong. after using these together for about four hours i am so happy with the results. in fact i feel like i am finally in a "lane" i have never been able to achieve in the past. like shifting gears
Last edited by groovar on Wed Oct 26, 2016 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Paranormal Patroler
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 10714
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: the Terminal beach

Post by Paranormal Patroler » Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:16 am

How would you compare the SND to the Multiclock ?
All rights reserved; all wrongs reversed.

User avatar
groovar
Common Wiggler
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:11 pm

Post by groovar » Wed Oct 26, 2016 6:07 pm

As of right now they basically feel like digital versus analog, I know that's a basic description but honestly I love them both for different things. I have the multi clock running most of the newer sequencers and the SND controlling most of the older sequencers and so far a nice harmony is achieved. It's incredibly refreshing to be able to start and stop and edit without stopping the master clock and feeling everything come back into sync after a couple bars. These both seem like really solid equipment I'm going to get into it more this weekend

User avatar
arcanius
Common Wiggler
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:28 am
Location: europe/asia
Contact:

Post by arcanius » Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:34 am

anyone here using the acme editor?

i m having some trouble connecting it to my mac (os 10.14.5)

does not show up at all, not on the audio midi app, not on system info usb page... any help would be amazing

i've email them and it;s been over a month no luck...

thanks in advance
its all a party !

Bots
Common Wiggler
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:03 pm
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re:

Post by Bots » Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:03 am

Hi, have the same problem with my ACME-4.
Don't show up in midi app or in Pro tools.
Can somebody help me with a ACME-4?

Thanks Bas

arcanius wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:34 am
anyone here using the acme editor?

i m having some trouble connecting it to my mac (os 10.14.5)

does not show up at all, not on the audio midi app, not on system info usb page... any help would be amazing

i've email them and it;s been over a month no luck...

thanks in advance

User avatar
arcanius
Common Wiggler
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:28 am
Location: europe/asia
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by arcanius » Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:32 pm

Bots wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:03 am
Hi, have the same problem with my ACME-4.
Don't show up in midi app or in Pro tools.
Can somebody help me with a ACME-4?

Thanks Bas

arcanius wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:34 am
anyone here using the acme editor?

i m having some trouble connecting it to my mac (os 10.14.5)

does not show up at all, not on the audio midi app, not on system info usb page... any help would be amazing

i've email them and it;s been over a month no luck...

thanks in advance
hey Bas,

i saw your pm, however answering here might help other people somehow...

i've sent them an email or two unfortunately still no answer, planning to send them another email, but that doesnt seem promising...
some stuff i was able to work around, such as the offsets, or midi/din preferences, all the details are on the manual...
however i am stuck with the 12 presets, cant change them, i'm quite happy with most of them, but i would like to experiment with some new settings.

the thing is, its not acme, it is the computer that is creating the connection problem.
because i was able to connect to a different computer at one point in my friends studio session with the same acme, however that computer is in a different country and i dont have access to it anymore to test things again...
if you find an old os maybe that might help...
its all a party !

Bots
Common Wiggler
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:03 pm
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by Bots » Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:12 am

arcanius wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:32 pm
Bots wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:03 am
Hi, have the same problem with my ACME-4.
Don't show up in midi app or in Pro tools.
Can somebody help me with a ACME-4?

Thanks Bas

arcanius wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:34 am
anyone here using the acme editor?

i m having some trouble connecting it to my mac (os 10.14.5)

does not show up at all, not on the audio midi app, not on system info usb page... any help would be amazing

i've email them and it;s been over a month no luck...

thanks in advance
hey Bas,

i saw your pm, however answering here might help other people somehow...

i've sent them an email or two unfortunately still no answer, planning to send them another email, but that doesnt seem promising...
some stuff i was able to work around, such as the offsets, or midi/din preferences, all the details are on the manual...
however i am stuck with the 12 presets, cant change them, i'm quite happy with most of them, but i would like to experiment with some new settings.

the thing is, its not acme, it is the computer that is creating the connection problem.
because i was able to connect to a different computer at one point in my friends studio session with the same acme, however that computer is in a different country and i dont have access to it anymore to test things again...
if you find an old os maybe that might help...
Hi, thanks for your reply!

I saw last week my ACME is not up to date so have to change that in 1.7 or higher.
I sent them a mail and got an answer with the update files!
BUT i can't update because my mac(10.13.6) don't reconised the ACME :-(...

Do you know what OS your friend use?

Thanks Bas

User avatar
drxcm
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:31 pm

Re: SND ACME-4 Advanced Clock Management Engine

Post by drxcm » Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:12 pm

any idea what the new firmware 1.7 does?
do i need it if it's all working well?
are there new features?

User avatar
arcanius
Common Wiggler
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:28 am
Location: europe/asia
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by arcanius » Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:42 am

Bots wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:12 am
arcanius wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:32 pm
Bots wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:03 am
Hi, have the same problem with my ACME-4.
Don't show up in midi app or in Pro tools.
Can somebody help me with a ACME-4?

Thanks Bas

arcanius wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:34 am
anyone here using the acme editor?

i m having some trouble connecting it to my mac (os 10.14.5)

does not show up at all, not on the audio midi app, not on system info usb page... any help would be amazing

i've email them and it;s been over a month no luck...

thanks in advance
hey Bas,

i saw your pm, however answering here might help other people somehow...

i've sent them an email or two unfortunately still no answer, planning to send them another email, but that doesnt seem promising...
some stuff i was able to work around, such as the offsets, or midi/din preferences, all the details are on the manual...
however i am stuck with the 12 presets, cant change them, i'm quite happy with most of them, but i would like to experiment with some new settings.

the thing is, its not acme, it is the computer that is creating the connection problem.
because i was able to connect to a different computer at one point in my friends studio session with the same acme, however that computer is in a different country and i dont have access to it anymore to test things again...
if you find an old os maybe that might help...
Hi, thanks for your reply!

I saw last week my ACME is not up to date so have to change that in 1.7 or higher.
I sent them a mail and got an answer with the update files!
BUT i can't update because my mac(10.13.6) don't reconised the ACME :-(...

Do you know what OS your friend use?

Thanks Bas

hey,

unfortunately i dont remember what the os was, but it was not an ancient one, probably around 10.13/10.14 maybe 10.12 he is usually quite up to date...
I've just sent them another email, lets see if i get a reply back. also are you using the email on the website? just making sure...

actually if you are in contact with them thru email, maybe just ask them about if there is a driver that we need to install, or anything else, whatever works...
i m not 100% on this, but mac os with one of the recent updates got a little weird in the audio/midi territory, and this maybe be the reason.
Let me know if you get any news please :)
:guinness:
its all a party !

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”