ableton live output Din sync?

Reaktor, MAX/MSP, VST/AU, etc. A place for all things soft....

Moderators: lisa, luketeaford, Kent, Joe.

Post Reply
User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2629
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

ableton live output Din sync?

Post by brandonlogic » Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:43 am

Sorry if this has been answered somewhere but i did some searching here and on ableton forums and haven't found a direct answer.
I have pams workout in my eurorack and it is compatible with dinsync.
Is it possible to get ableton to dinsync so that i can use it to sync my ableton sessions to pams workout?

blooper
Common Wiggler
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:37 am

Post by blooper » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:30 pm


User avatar
solid_choice
Common Wiggler
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by solid_choice » Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:14 pm

Reviving an old thread. However, I am in the exact same boat. Wondering if this works, or if there is a more "modern" way of accomplishing this task.

Abelton ---> DinSync ---> Old Pam's Workout.

Thanks,

User avatar
hamildad
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1146
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:46 am
Location: London

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by hamildad » Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:11 am

CV tools in Live 10 has clock out.

Have you tried that from an output into PAMs?

would be as tight as DINSYNC, till you get the full thing sorted.

iirc Pam only has run and clock input so you cant use the full DINSYNC implementation of reset and fill in you get from a 5 pin DIN.
My Synth Instagram here * My Synth videos here
-
External PSUs and DC jacks are the hallmarks of toys. - Graham Hinton.
-
I am one of the "tiny fraction of a percentage of oversensitive idiots" who feels the name of this site sends the wrong message.
-
This is primarily for melody and historical educational purposes - Analogue Music

User avatar
flipper16
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:38 am
Location: London UK

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by flipper16 » Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:40 am

There is an expander for Pams to handle Din sync...

https://www.modulargrid.net/e/alm-busy- ... -ex-pexp-1

User avatar
hamildad
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1146
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:46 am
Location: London

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by hamildad » Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:20 am

to handle DINSYNC out only, which is the opposite of what's asked for in the OP.
My Synth Instagram here * My Synth videos here
-
External PSUs and DC jacks are the hallmarks of toys. - Graham Hinton.
-
I am one of the "tiny fraction of a percentage of oversensitive idiots" who feels the name of this site sends the wrong message.
-
This is primarily for melody and historical educational purposes - Analogue Music

User avatar
Breezewax
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 7:27 am
Location: Chicago

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by Breezewax » Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:01 pm

Totally not what you are asking but I use the cv tools clock to send clock to my new pams (looks like old pams has same clock and run jacks) and then transport into the run jack.
I press play in Ableton and Pams is synced and starts on 1, I stop Ableton and Pams stops.
I use an RME Fireface to ES3

User avatar
solid_choice
Common Wiggler
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by solid_choice » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:25 pm

I'm extremely confused.

I figured since Pam's can take a dinsync input to slave from a master clock I would not need to buy any additional modules. I have a focusrite A/D converter and Ableton live 10. Is there any way I can slave Pam's without buying addition shit? What is the most streamline way to clock Pam's or fuck it just sync Pam's to my other hardware or computer.

Also FYI the link on modular grid you provided is not working no clue what you posted.

User avatar
tigersi
Common Wiggler
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Sheffield UK

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by tigersi » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:34 pm

I’m pretty sure Pams is only Dinsync out with the Pexp-1 expander. Plus Midi out.
So you would be better clocking everything from Pams.

https://busycircuits.com/alm017-ex/
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=234159 My eurorack yard sale

Education is the kindling of a flame, not the filling of a vessel.

We don't make mistakes, we just have happy accidents. (Bob Ross)

User avatar
solid_choice
Common Wiggler
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by solid_choice » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:38 pm

You can slave pam with dinSync.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
solid_choice
Common Wiggler
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by solid_choice » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:41 pm

I'm just trying to figure out the best way I can slave Pam with an external clock without having to buy more modules than I need. If that is that case I'd rather sell Pam buy a mid to cv like UMidi then just get a basic clock divider. This way I can use any midi controller I have rather than trying to wrap my head around dinsync. Even Roland who STARTED it isnt even using DinSync.

User avatar
tigersi
Common Wiggler
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Sheffield UK

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by tigersi » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:43 pm

Oh winner, sorry. :goo:
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=234159 My eurorack yard sale

Education is the kindling of a flame, not the filling of a vessel.

We don't make mistakes, we just have happy accidents. (Bob Ross)

User avatar
solid_choice
Common Wiggler
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by solid_choice » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:48 pm

Np, I would 100% buy the expander you posted but of course it's only for the NEW version where I have the damn old one.

kwaidan
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1754
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 3:14 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by kwaidan » Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:41 pm

Kenton makes a MIDI to DIN SYNC converter that can go either way. I use it with Ableton and have had no problems.

Alms makes a DIN SYNC to clock and run cable for easy conversion.

User avatar
solid_choice
Common Wiggler
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by solid_choice » Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:51 pm

Really this is awesome how much and where can I get it?

Do you use it to clock Pam's?

kwaidan
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1754
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 3:14 pm

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by kwaidan » Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:28 pm

Kenton D-Sync Bi-Directional MIDI to DIN Sync Converter: Perfect Circuit Audio has them for $85. The ALM cables are around $11.

A long time ago, I had the first version of PW, and I do not remember having any problems with syncing it to Ableton. I had Ableton set as the master clock. In fact, I’m not sure why you need a MIDI to DIN Sync converter if you just want to interface the two. If PW has a DIN Sync out option, then you should be able to use the cable to use it with older Roland or Acidlab equipment; however, since I do not have one, I could be wrong.

BeatStep Pro can send Din Sync out.

gruebleengourd
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 649
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 11:49 am

Re: ableton live output Din sync?

Post by gruebleengourd » Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:28 am

You need a DC couple audio interface of some sort. The you can use a stereo sample -- one side with a pulse at the first then a good deal of silence. The other channel with a positive DC offset signal. One will be your clock the other your gate. The two together DIN sync make. Then you need to trigger that clip repeatedly at 16th triplets. Don't warp it. Send the two channels to two of your dc coupled outputs. Use the appropriate cables (likely 1/4 to 1/8th TS)

Post Reply

Return to “Music Software”