anyone using MainStage with their modular?

Reaktor, MAX/MSP, VST/AU, etc. A place for all things soft....

Moderators: Joe., lisa, luketeaford, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
JES
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:03 pm
Location: Montreal

anyone using MainStage with their modular?

Post by JES » Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:44 pm

Like the title says. If so, how are you connecting the two?

User avatar
forestcaver
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: anyone using MainStage with their modular?

Post by forestcaver » Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:45 pm

Yes !!!

I only use autosampler but I use it to create Kontakt instruments for polyphonic synths and to “archive” fun patches. I really like the round robin functionality. It’s a really quick way to grab a load of samples - I find I do need to edit them afterwards but it’s still a quick way to build a multi-sampled polyphonic instrument over a wide range of notes....

Post Reply

Return to “Music Software”