RackPlanner 1.3

Downloads, information and resources for the RackPlanner software.

Moderators: Kent, dougcl

Post Reply
User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Mon Nov 02, 2009 12:26 am

Hi folks, I discovered that module zip files created on a Mac using the COMPRESS option would not load into Rack Planner properly. The modules would come up blank.

This problem has now been fixed and available for download.

Go here as usual, http://www.hevanet.com/dougcl/rp

Please note we are now on revision 1.0.9. There are a lot of great improvements, so if you aren't on the latest version, please give it a try.

User avatar
A Dingleberry Monstrosity
eat the kids first
Posts: 3076
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:57 pm
Location: Virginia

Post by A Dingleberry Monstrosity » Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:53 pm

can someone help me out with sorting the modules?

Ive downloaded all the euro modules into the euro_modules folder and everything was fine but since there was like 4023948 modules I went ahead and sorted each .zip file into respected folders INSIDE the euro_modules folder. For example all doepfer modules are in ./euro_modules/doepfer, harvestman modules are in ./euro_modules/harvestman etc etc...

but the folders dont show up when I go to add a modules. I imagine I have to edit one or more .xml file, but I have no idea what im doing.

any ideas?

thanks!

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:07 pm

Hi the program doesn't currently support module subfolders. All modules need to be in the directory specified by modulesPath in the rack file.

I suppose I could change this.

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9987
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:55 am

i just wanted to stress how entirely wonderful and helpful this program has and continues to be for me. i would be lost in the modular maze without it and would gladly buy it if it weren't free. no person trying to compile their dream frankensynth should ever be caught planning without this program.

ok now, it would be nice to be able to have different formats in one rack. jus-sayin'

:dougcl:

User avatar
essex sound lab
wiggler of the spheres
Posts: 2431
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 11:07 pm
Location: Boston, Mass

Post by essex sound lab » Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:10 pm

As someone who started using Rack Planner in the middle of the night last night: between the app itself and the support from Squiggletronics...wow! VERY nice.

Now one little feature request: maybe a warning when you quit without saving? :bang:

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:43 pm

the app itself and the support from Squiggletronics...wow! VERY nice.
The Squiggletronics part is my doing. A whole slew of mostly Dotcom format stuff was contributed today and I just added it to the library. If that was from you, thanks.

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:06 pm

just want to say thx for this - i have only been using the online one but i cant do anything on my laptop when my train goes underground!!!! Image

now I can!

User avatar
essex sound lab
wiggler of the spheres
Posts: 2431
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 11:07 pm
Location: Boston, Mass

Post by essex sound lab » Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:57 pm

BananaPlug wrote:
the app itself and the support from Squiggletronics...wow! VERY nice.
The Squiggletronics part is my doing. A whole slew of mostly Dotcom format stuff was contributed today and I just added it to the library. If that was from you, thanks.
Ah, you know I should have put 2+2 together from reading the posts to know who was behind it...but I was busy trying to grok how to use it all! Excellent job you've done to make it easy for people to contribute to the library while helping themselves. Very cool.

Yes, I added a bunch of MU stuff this morning. Sorry the images aren't better but I did the best I could with manufacturers' sites and PDFs.

Gordon

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Want to moderate a section of the Module Library?

Post by BananaPlug » Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:44 pm

Later this year, don't know when I'll get it setup, I'll be looking for people to be "moderators" for the different parts of the library. The moderators would review and accept/reject contributions left by the users of ModuleMaker, and could clean up and make more uniform the names of the modules already in the library. Nominations?

I have some other plans too and I think getting a few people on board to brainstorm with would be a good thing.

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:59 pm

after using this and love it - the only thing i could ask for (if even possible in this format) is a floating window to select modules from instead of constantly having an 'open' dialog box.

sorry if this has been requested already - i didnt read through the whole thread. lazy today.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:56 pm

qu.one wrote:after using this and love it - the only thing i could ask for (if even possible in this format) is a floating window to select modules from instead of constantly having an 'open' dialog box.

sorry if this has been requested already - i didnt read through the whole thread. lazy today.
Good idea. Not mentioned already. Thanks.
Doug

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Sat Jan 23, 2010 9:30 pm

dougcl wrote:Good idea. Not mentioned already. Thanks.
Doug
nice...

also, I noticed that when I save as JPG to a different directory, it still winds up saving into the RP directory. im currently on os x.5.8

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:30 pm

qu.one wrote:
dougcl wrote:Good idea. Not mentioned already. Thanks.
Doug
nice...

also, I noticed that when I save as JPG to a different directory, it still winds up saving into the RP directory. im currently on os x.5.8
Ah, not surprised. I'm probably completely ignoring the path returned by the dialog. That's fixable. Thanks.

Braindrop
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:36 pm

Post by Braindrop » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:00 pm

Excuse the newb question, I'm just dipping my toe into modulars -- is there a 5U/MOTM rack image somewhere? 10U for a 19" standard rack, isn't it?

:despair:

Thanks, the program looks great!

B

User avatar
essex sound lab
wiggler of the spheres
Posts: 2431
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 11:07 pm
Location: Boston, Mass

Post by essex sound lab » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:23 pm

Braindrop wrote:Excuse the newb question, I'm just dipping my toe into modulars -- is there a 5U/MOTM rack image somewhere? 10U for a 19" standard rack, isn't it?
Good question. 8 spaces per 19" for an MU rack would be nice too.

I just use the Euro rack and ignore the holes.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:35 pm

Hi guys, the rack images and xml files are linked from this page:

http://squiggletronics.com/files/RackPl ... /index.php

We have more formats supported in the library than there are rack xml files and rack images.

When I want a rack image, I just take a the smallest module in the format, and get a jpg of it. Edit the jpg so that it is all black or gray, and has the original holes only. Now use MS Paint or similar to copy and paste the module out as many times as needed to create the rack width you want. I usually put a light vertical line at the rightmost edge as an indicator of the rack width. Save that, and that's your rack image :)

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:54 pm

I could have the site generate the rack images and xml files in software so that you could pick a format and pick how many rows and columns you want. I think they should be proportional to actual sizes of the different formats. Any suggestions for default scale or anything?

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:00 pm

Probably best to use whatever scale is most likely to be submitted as modules. If the rack is too small, the module images will always be scaled down to fit, and the results so far have not been great on image reduction.

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11637
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:11 am

Hey, Doug. I'm wondering how a fellow could lay out a Euro Planner and also a Frac Planner. I'm an XML Knucklehead. How does this work? Can you walk me through it? Holding my hand and all?

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:48 am

i think there already is a Frac option… and modules.

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11637
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Mon Apr 26, 2010 9:07 am

I've got the Frac Modules installed where my Euro Modules are and they come out smashed up. Just a couple of millimeters wide. I've moved them to their own folder and then they all come out as 1 module wide in size and blanked out in grey.

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:01 am

Try looking here. There's some general explanation and links to the readme file and to folders where you can find rack images and XML files for the different formats.

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:05 am

it all dependent on the rack, the HP settings etc. you would need to make sure the background is a Frack Rack. see below for some basic settings:

Image

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:28 am

You would have to modify the HP property in the XML of each frac module to estimate the frac module width in terms of euro HP.

For example, frac HP of one is something like 8 or 10 HP of euro.

You can either open each module zip, edit the module.xml, or I suppose you could go to banana plug's module maker with your frac module images, and just make them all again as euro modules (don't save them to the library!)

Doug

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:02 pm

Hi folks, I just released an update to RackPlanner. We are now on version 1.1

Image quality on scaling has been fixed.

Right click and save this over your existing RackPlanner.jar file: RackPlanner.jar

Post Reply

Return to “RackPlanner”