Weird effect running RackPlanner on Mac

Downloads, information and resources for the RackPlanner software.

Moderators: Kent, dougcl

Post Reply
User avatar
jbi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Weird effect running RackPlanner on Mac

Post by jbi » Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:52 am

I'm trying to run RackPlanner on a Mac with Java version 1.6. When it runs I get the following display:

Picture file

This uses the following rack.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<rack>
<properties>
<scale>1.0</scale>
<rows>4</rows>
<cols>1</cols>
<imagesPath>./images</imagesPath>
<modulesPath>./5U</modulesPath>
<rackImageFilename>5U.jpg</rackImageFilename>
<rackHP>32</rackHP>
</properties>
<modules>
<module>
<zipFilename>Bridechamber_M_Mult.zip</zipFilename>
<row>1</row>
<col>1</col>
</module>
</modules>
</rack>

Where the yellow line seems to be the module image. Any idea what's going on?

John

User avatar
qu.one
hypnotic and sanctified
Posts: 4402
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Pelham, NY

Post by qu.one » Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:16 am

check your module folder locations - if they are not where expected, they will come up blank. default there is a 5U folder inside the RackPlanner folder.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:17 am

Please attach 5U.jpg and I'll look at it.

User avatar
jbi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Weird effect running RackPlanner on Mac

Post by jbi » Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:05 pm

5U.jpg generated using BananaPlug's Rack-O-Matic tool
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:15 pm

Sorry for the delay. I forgot about this thread. The problem is your rack image is 1HP wide. Use an image editor to duplicate it out to 32 of those and that should fix it.

Not sure why the rack builder gave you that image. You might try again instead of doing it by hand.

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:08 pm

:doh: Oh right. Silly me. Perhaps I was thinking RackPlanner took care of the repetition. I'll should add row and column controls so you can download one as big as you need.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4024
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:16 pm

I could have based everything on a 1HP background image. That would make a lot more sense, actually. Ugh.

Post Reply

Return to “RackPlanner”