Rack Planner does Modcan B

Downloads, information and resources for the RackPlanner software.

Moderators: Kent, dougcl

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Rack Planner does Modcan B

Post by dougcl » Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:34 am

Awesome job Bananaplug :hail:

Image

sandyb

Post by sandyb » Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:24 pm

:party:
time to plan more modcan! thanks Bananaplug.

User avatar
haricots
Droppin' Loads
Posts: 1504
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:32 pm
Location: Chelsea & Cowansville, QC, Canada

Post by haricots » Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:40 pm

As far I can tell you're missing the Oscillator and Noise/SH/RM modules.

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:02 pm

Thanks. Fixed.
Image

sgnhh
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:20 am
Location: california

Post by sgnhh » Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:32 pm

What program are you guys using to archive patches (ie, draw lines between the modules)?

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:06 pm

I either get a screen shot or use "Save as JPG" and then use MS Paint to draw the lines.

User avatar
rezzn8r
Aural Enthusiast
Posts: 3527
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: Canada

Post by rezzn8r » Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:27 pm

big props for this, thanks
already putting it to good use
Attachments
patch001.jpg
patch001.jpg (128.14 KiB) Viewed 785 times
patch002.jpg
patch002.jpg (145.75 KiB) Viewed 785 times

glau
Common Wiggler
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 5:43 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by glau » Sun Mar 08, 2009 2:21 pm

Hello rezzn8r. Please can you tell me how do you draw the patch cables?

Thanks a lot

User avatar
BugBrand
Knowledge of Bugs
Posts: 7479
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 11:59 am

Post by BugBrand » Sun Mar 08, 2009 2:41 pm

I would guess just in an image editor once you've exported the jpeg from the RackPlanner?
(or, to be really retro, pen/pencil!)

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:22 am

is there a reason my modcan b's are all squashed? formatting? can't seem to figure it out. likely user error...

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:04 am

Only thing I can think of is that your XML file is pointing to the wrong rack image. You can go here and get ModcanB12.xml and ModcanB12.jpg.

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:55 pm

thats where i got them from initially. no worries. back to using a pen and paper

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:12 pm

I just did a test. Downloaded fresh copies of those files and RackPlanner itself. Made the image below. Does that look "squashed" to you?
Image

This shows the directory structure and how to make a shortcut (Win XP).
Image

Hope that helps!

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:23 pm

i iz on a mac. could that be part of my problem?

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:58 pm

i iz on a mac. could that be part of my problem?
Should be fine. It's a Java application, cross-platform is what Java is all about. I haven't heard of any Mac issues and I don't have one here.

FYI for the windows crowd, I forgot that the current release of RackPlanner has the ability to load and save files from a menu. That makes the whole shortcut thing pretty unnecessary. Using RackPlanner as it comes in the zip file, all you have to do is add the ModcanB xml and image files to where you find the default euro xml and image files and then once you start RackPlanner you can use File->Open and select the XML of your choice.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:26 pm

dude wrote:i iz on a mac. could that be part of my problem?
bring your computer over and I'll have a look 8_)

Seriously though, there are no known issues on macs. I sometimes go down to the mall to the Mac store and do some testing :)

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:29 pm

as i suspected, total user ERRRROOORRRRR. thanks for your persistent help. it works now and is beautiful and is helping me conceive of pure evil and simultaneous beauty! my problem was that i was trying to load modcan b stuff into a frac? or euro rack. didn't. unsurprisingly didn't work. huge thanks for the app and assistance using it!

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:30 pm

:party:

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:31 pm

oh shit u live in PDX! didn't realize. any way i can meet you and discuss modular plans/possible check out some of your modules? i would be forever grateful!!!

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:38 pm

also my small brain cannot figure out how to delete a module once adding it to the scheme. i tried the edit menu, only has copy paste. then tried using the obvious, "click on the module and press delete"...no dice. what iz i doin' wrong? i can haz no understand rrremovz :doh:

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:31 pm

"click on the module and press delete"
Gee, that's what works for me. Strange. Glad you figured out the other problem.

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:54 pm

dude wrote:oh shit u live in PDX! didn't realize. any way i can meet you and discuss modular plans/possible check out some of your modules? i would be forever grateful!!!
yep PM me for details.

User avatar
dude
fuck yeah!
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: northeastohio

Post by dude » Wed Dec 08, 2010 11:48 pm

is there a ready made modcan A rack file anywhere that i am overlooking?

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:06 am

dude wrote:is there a ready made modcan A rack file anywhere that i am overlooking?
http://squiggletronics.com/files/RackPl ... les/Racks/
http://squiggletronics.com/files/RackPl ... es/images/

User avatar
BananaPlug
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: PHL USA

Post by BananaPlug » Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:04 pm

dougcl wrote:
dude wrote:is there a ready made modcan A rack file anywhere that i am overlooking?
http://squiggletronics.com/files/RackPl ... les/Racks/
http://squiggletronics.com/files/RackPl ... es/images/
And you can make an XML for any size rack here:
Image

4/14/2011 Edit: There's a rack image generator there too. Covers the most common formats (I'm asking around for specs for some others). You can select a format and enter number of positions per row.
Last edited by BananaPlug on Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
(Sounds)--> :eek:

Post Reply

Return to “RackPlanner”