Volta, Live, and output assignments

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Volta, Live, and output assignments

Post by parasitk » Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:03 pm

This is running Volta 1.04 as an AU under Live 8.1.3 on OS X.6.4 with a MOTU Ultralite Mk3.

For the life of me I can't get Volta to output voltage. I've assigned the MIDI track to different outputs, moved the Volta modules to different slots - lots of different things.

What am I missing?

FWIW this worked in Digital Perfomer with no problems (surprise) running as a MAS plug. It's fairly awesome, actually.

It is likely just me being unfamiliar with Live and it's output assignments. I just recently upgraded to v8 (from a barely used v3) to get into MaxForLive.

:help:

//Chris

User avatar
emergencyofstate
Synthesist
Posts: 1702
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:50 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by emergencyofstate » Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:00 pm

You need 2 tracks minimum for one output pair. This is what I do:

MIDI Track has Volta. You can leave the routing alone on that channel.

Audio Track

1. 'Audio In' drop down listens to Volta Track,
2. 'pre fx - post effects' drop down choose Volta's CV output 1/2.
3. Change the output from Master to EXT OUT, then 3/4 or whatever your CV outputs are going to be (something other than your main speaker output)
4. Set the monitoring of the track to 'IN'

That should do it. Repeat the audio track procedure for more CV output pairs.

If you want to control Volta via MIDI set it's monitoring to 'IN' and route external midi to that track, or play midi clips sitting on that track, run max4Live midi devices on that track, etc, etc.

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:04 am

I remember there being some pretty good tutorials for setting up Volta in various hosts (including Live) in the manual. Have you checked that? I think it gives you step-by-step instructions.

User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Post by parasitk » Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:05 am

Actually I got it now - thanks to emergencyofstate and attacksustain!

User avatar
stevenclements
Common Wiggler
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:55 pm
Location: e-town Alberta Canada

Post by stevenclements » Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:46 pm

parasitk wrote:Actually I got it now - thanks to emergencyofstate and attacksustain!
If you could post exactly what you did... that would be great. Just as a reference for the rest of us. I've bought and installed VOLTA but have yet to fire it up (gotta make those cables)

cheers
Steve
life is a treasure... dig it!

User avatar
citric acid
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 4:43 am
Location: GERMANY

Post by citric acid » Thu May 19, 2011 12:43 pm

i had the same problem but i fixed this, it took me 1 year to find a solution ... also se the other volta treat.

but here in short.... set all eq & compressor settings in the cue mix to zero7 switch it off. Put on all used ins and out a high level ( fader to maximum/ but look out don´t blast you amps etc..).
In live you also must have a high level, set the fader to maximum ( CV and GAte and clock etc) but also look out for outgoing audio !!!!

thats it ..if you also use the right cable it will work... verry tricky ...but it runs !!!
a moog is a moog and a moog a moog.
BOB rest in Peace.

User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Post by parasitk » Thu May 19, 2011 12:49 pm

Actually in my case CueMix had nothing to do with it, but thanks.

Either way I found running Volta in Live very clunky - just one of the many reasons I'm finally ridding myself of the program. :bang:

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”