Wanted/Expected: Volta Hardware Expander - suggestions

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
Bath House
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1241
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Wanted/Expected: Volta Hardware Expander - suggestions

Post by Bath House » Mon May 25, 2009 1:13 pm

All right, Stretta and MOTU, it's an inevitability. You're going to make a physical, dedicated Volta interface sometime in the future. It's probably going to end up being an "expander"-type unit rather than a "Volta-optimized" standard audio interface, because ultimately CV and audio are at odds. So I figured that we could toss out some suggestions and requests and stuff, for what it's worth.

I'm imagining a basic rack unit that would connect via the ADAT/Optical connection in order to expand any current MOTU interface - maybe 16 each 1/4" TRS ins and outs. This would free up the interface's IO to go back to its traditional job and put everything Volta together, including the returning of audio.

Additionally, (if possible?), the interface should support a full +/- 5V range of output instead of the current 4.5.

The other thing I'm dying to see is a dedicated DIN output on the interface. DIN is essential for backwards compatibility with every classic x0x device, and many newer things like the Futureretro Mobius, x0xb0x, STG Soundlabs' time modules, etc. It would be incredibly easy and cheap to incorporate MIDI-to-DIN syncing onboard, and would really make Volta the end-all, be-all, one-click, "every piece of classic CV sequencing gear is immediately rendered obsolete" game-changer. It's really already 97% of the way there, but I still have to go through a MIDI/DIN converter to sync up my 606.

Anyway, just some thoughts. I'm intentionally avoiding fanciful "extra inputs or when Volta supports CV sampling and granular CV processing" type suggestions.
Last edited by Bath House on Mon May 25, 2009 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bath House
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1241
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Post by Bath House » Mon May 25, 2009 1:15 pm

Oh yeah, and either just make the jacks TS or otherwise make it so that the whole A/B/C/build your own cables thing is a non-issue. That's only an artifact of essentially reverse-engineering the current interfaces.

User avatar
wetterberg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 7673
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark.

Post by wetterberg » Mon May 25, 2009 4:56 pm

what would be optimal is a simple ADAT interface, designed for realtively high-voltage CV output, yes.

Has anyone tested the Behringer(spit!) adat interfaces?

User avatar
smitty
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:50 pm
Location: Santa Cruz

Post by smitty » Tue May 26, 2009 1:42 am

This would be ideal; an ADAT interface that didn't need to be the primary interface to our DAW be it Live, Protools, Logic, etc... . We all have our favorite flavor for our audio interface, and switching to a Motu interface for audio is a big hurdle(ridiculous for many). I'm hoping to get this Ultralite MK3 connecting via Soundflower to my RME Fireface 400 so I can still use the ADs on the 400 for the output of the Modular.

One ADAT in to 8 1/4in. DC coupled outputs is all we need isn't it? Don't need to be specific to the formats and have 1/8in, banana, etc...

AD converters are $7 in non-bulk orders?

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Tue May 26, 2009 3:20 am

Can't this be done over adat already? I have my 2408mk3 hooked up tomy Eventide H8000FW over adat. The 2408mk3 is the main audio interface using the Eventide for aux busses over adat for Fx in Cubase 5.

I can also use the superior a/d converters of the Eventide this way.

But surely the reverse is true i.e using a sound card with adat as your main sound card and using a 2408mk3 over adat purely for Volta?

system700

Post by system700 » Tue May 26, 2009 7:07 am

But it is only 8 Out or 8 In.

So you pay for only 8 Out and you will need a other interface for your Inputs. :doh:

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Tue May 26, 2009 10:10 am

Question for you guys that have a different primary audio interface and want to connect via ADAT.

Actually, I don't know if you are on a Mac or not but can't you just create an aggregate device (mac-only) using your primary interface + the interface you use for Volta?

Is there some technical reason why this is not feasible or desirable?

system700

Post by system700 » Tue May 26, 2009 10:32 am

I do not know if i understand you correct.

But Logic does only allow one Audio Interface that is the reason why i am using RME Raydat + ADAT <-> Anaolg Converters like Apogee Rosetta.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Tue May 26, 2009 10:47 am

In OSX, you can create an "aggregate device" using the Audio Midi Setup.app. This allows you to create a virtual interface consisting of multiple hardware interfaces. Then you can use that device as your "ONE" device in Logic or Live or whatever. Works like a charm. You can also select which device provides the clock and sample rate.
Attachments
Aggregate.jpg
Aggregate.jpg (122.68 KiB) Viewed 405 times

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11991
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Tue May 26, 2009 10:52 am

system700 wrote:I do not know if i understand you correct.

But Logic does only allow one Audio Interface that is the reason why i am using RME Raydat + ADAT <-> Anaolg Converters like Apogee Rosetta.
Logic will see all of your devices as ONE device if they are set up as Aggregate Audio Devices. It's rather elegant.

User avatar
smitty
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:50 pm
Location: Santa Cruz

Post by smitty » Tue May 26, 2009 2:41 pm

Kent "Logic will see all of your devices as ONE device if they are set up as Aggregate Audio Devices. It's rather elegant."

Now that I have 2 interfaces, this will work for me. What would be ideal for me would be something small and portable i.e. a module. ADAT in->8 DA converters->DB25 Then I could make a snake with connectors of my choice. I'm naive on what it would take to build this, but couldn't it be done for a lot less then the $500 minimum of what's out there now?

revstate
Common Wiggler
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 12:05 am
Location: Colorado

Post by revstate » Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:21 pm

bar|none wrote:In OSX, you can create an "aggregate device" using the Audio Midi Setup.app. This allows you to create a virtual interface consisting of multiple hardware interfaces. Then you can use that device as your "ONE" device in Logic or Live or whatever. Works like a charm. You can also select which device provides the clock and sample rate.
does this affect i/o buffer ?

as in, will i be able to still run my ensemble perfectly @ 32?

MyPasswordIs123456
Common Wiggler
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:41 pm

Post by MyPasswordIs123456 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:34 am

Ideal for me would be an 8 DC output interface connected over USB. With it's own drivers that do not rely on Sound Card drivers. Until then the whole setup seem dodgy to me.

Why? Cause I am using a PC (yeah I am old enough :hihi:) and Motu/Firewire have a really bad reputation on PC.

User avatar
SepticUnderground
Zombi Wiggler
Posts: 774
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 12:10 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by SepticUnderground » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:57 am

aggegrated devices crank up my MOTU PCI driver i tried that before with yamaha Mlan on the motif XS, but maybe other devices do work, in fact a digital clock fysical connection is recommended for aggr. devices, a 2408 got clock out but the motif got no in, so its not fully failsafe then, its gets crackly very fast after selecting it as driver in Logic.

A DC coupled connecter is needed i believe for volta, a low budget adat Interface wouldnt have that i think. The Motus does..

maybe a creamware A16 can do it also?
http://soundcloud.com/septicstudio
FREE ALBUMS! http://www.jamendo.com/en/artist/Septic_Underground

Stopped with becoming the biggest 5U slut in the world

TWINSTATES
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:29 pm

Post by TWINSTATES » Sat Jul 04, 2009 1:36 pm

It didn't work for me, however Stretta very kindaly pointed me in the right direction which was to send the 8 channels via adat to my 828 from my Fireface 800.

Works a charm.

syncretism
Morbidly self-aware and liking it
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by syncretism » Sat Jul 11, 2009 7:02 pm

SepticUnderground wrote: maybe a creamware A16 can do it also?
I asked about this when Volta was announced. ADAT's no problem, but the A16 Ultra isn't DC-coupled.

User avatar
mono-poly
Le Cheff
Posts: 5423
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:40 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Post by mono-poly » Sat Jul 11, 2009 7:14 pm

I am waiting for the day i can record cv as audio :party:
The farad is the captain of my print.

http://www.mono-poly.nl
http://www.noodlebar.org

WTB blue lantern purple vco

User avatar
Bryan B
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:09 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Post by Bryan B » Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:21 am

mono-poly wrote:I am waiting for the day i can record cv as audio :party:
I was working on a concept that does this when Volta was announced. I almost shelved the whole idea at that point because Volta looks so awesome and has that sweet multiple VCO tuning feature.

Now I am coming back to the idea because it actually opens a whole new realm of possiblities with effects, looping, arrangement, recording, quantizing and manipulating CV. The potential of treating CV as audio is amazing and mind boggling to me.

I can imagine playing live keys on a synth and recording the CV and Gate out into Ableton Live where I could loop, reverse, time stretch, add delay, reverb (slew?). Then arranging different live jams into tracks, playing them back through my synth (or other synthesizers). Who knows what the audio will sound like from this, it could be a lot of fun to experiment with!

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:22 am

I didn't think the Berhinger ADA8000 was able to put out a good voltage without falling?

I could be wrong, if so then that would be great.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:35 am

In this thread it says that the Behringer ADA8000 did not work with Volta.

viewtopic.php?t=2904&start=0

Is that because it was used with Volta and not Silent Way? or because the guy that got the ADA8000 to work took out the caps.....or that the other guy got it wrong and it works just fine lol????

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:08 am

Definatley worth it even if modding works as it's cheap as chips and has a healthy voltage :)

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”