Volta freezing Logic 8

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
science
Spending Spree!
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:01 am

Volta freezing Logic 8

Post by science » Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:43 pm

I can't seem to get Volta to stop freezing Logic while it's scanning AUs during startup. Has anyone else had this happen?

Sitting here staring at a beachball of death with it trying to initialize Volta.

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:09 am

Maybe it has something to do with this:

http://www.motu.com/techsupport/technot ... -validator

science
Spending Spree!
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:01 am

Post by science » Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:31 am

Wasn't that... I had already made sure I had the latest version and re-installed just to be sure. It finally started working randomly. Who knows what the deal was.

zerosum
Modulation Maniac
Posts: 3750
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 9:49 pm

Post by zerosum » Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:50 pm

It finally started working randomly. Who knows what the deal was.
Damn computerthingamajigs...... :hmm:
I have had similar situations where something wont work, then i go to show someone its not working and it starts working....
Their response: "dude what the hell you talking about it works fine." :lol:

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:56 pm

I have the same issue in Ableton Live 8. In fact it's chronic. Basically I can reproduce it to the following.

If I use an aggregated audio interface on OSX I get freezes and lockups when opening a set that Volta is in. Unfortunatly my setup involves 2 MOTU interfaces, and ultralite mk3 and an ultralite 828mkiii. One dedicated to Volta and one my main interface.

I have a hunch about this. Basically, the audio channel that Volta listens for calibration on is chosen separately from audio settings in Live. In fact, it does not see aggregated audio or what live sees but provides a separate list of audio interfaces probably connected directly in Volta.

Anyway...this is just a developers hunch, but I'm betting there is a conflict there.

User avatar
doctorvague
ole fuckity fuck
Posts: 3099
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Post by doctorvague » Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:05 am

bar|none wrote:I have the same issue in Ableton Live 8. In fact it's chronic. Basically I can reproduce it to the following.

If I use an aggregated audio interface on OSX I get freezes and lockups when opening a set that Volta is in. Unfortunatly my setup involves 2 MOTU interfaces, and ultralite mk3 and an ultralite 828mkiii. One dedicated to Volta and one my main interface.

I have a hunch about this. Basically, the audio channel that Volta listens for calibration on is chosen separately from audio settings in Live. In fact, it does not see aggregated audio or what live sees but provides a separate list of audio interfaces probably connected directly in Volta.

Anyway...this is just a developers hunch, but I'm betting there is a conflict there.
I tried aggregate devices once. It was a nightmare. It eventually took down my whole system like a virus or something. This was on a G5 running Tiger. I had to wipe the machine and reinstall everything from the ground up. I've heard other stories besides mine. I use 2 interfaces but don't use aggregate devices and Live (and DP) can see both of them, but they are both on a PCI-424 card (a 2408 and a 24IO dedicated to Volta).
Can you try running them as separate devices, not using AD?

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:30 am

>and Live (and DP) can see both of them
You can only select one in Ableton though right?

Ableton can only use one device at a time. This is why if you are spread across multiple interfaces, aggregate devices are the only option.

In my case I have my main audio interface AND a separate one just for volta. Also, I use soundflower for inter app audio. So that's actually 3 devices at once sometimes.

User avatar
doctorvague
ole fuckity fuck
Posts: 3099
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Post by doctorvague » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:52 am

bar|none wrote:>and Live (and DP) can see both of them
You can only select one in Ableton though right?

Ableton can only use one device at a time. This is why if you are spread across multiple interfaces, aggregate devices are the only option.

In my case I have my main audio interface AND a separate one just for volta. Also, I use soundflower for inter app audio. So that's actually 3 devices at once sometimes.
Live is seeing both of my interfaces but it must be because they're both on one PCI-424 card and Live sees that more like one big interface. One clue is that all the outputs of both are in one long list and also that you just select the 424 in the pulldown, you can't select the interfaces separately.

Image


Image

User avatar
Gordon Cole
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 9:09 pm

Post by Gordon Cole » Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:13 am

ah never mind, got it

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”