Velocity

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Velocity

Post by bar|none » Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:46 pm

Ok, stupid question. I'm a bit stumped.

Where is a way to send a CV output level based on velocity? Seems so insanely useful but I cannot find.

I'm looking at the "MIDI" object but that seems to be CC only controllers and "GATE" has nothing.

Thoughts?

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11815
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Tue Oct 20, 2009 2:01 am

Are you asking about something like 'accent'? The Analogue Solutions MIDI -> CV (or trigger) products do this.

User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Post by parasitk » Tue Oct 20, 2009 2:08 am

Kent wrote:Are you asking about something like 'accent'? The Analogue Solutions MIDI -> CV (or trigger) products do this.
...in Volta, Kent :party:

User avatar
doctorvague
ole fuckity fuck
Posts: 3098
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Post by doctorvague » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:25 am

You need to use a standard voice and highlight the velocity button

There's a video here:
http://www.motu.com/products/software/v ... rface.html

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11815
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:44 am

:doh:

Dumbass! Not reading which forum it was in...

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:10 am

doctorvague wrote:You need to use a standard voice and highlight the velocity button

There's a video here:
http://www.motu.com/products/software/v ... rface.html
Thank you! It was right in front of my nose. Whoops.

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”