How to use vst editors for hardware synths??

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

How to use vst editors for hardware synths??

Post by Luigi » Sun May 31, 2015 6:26 pm

How do I setup vst editors for hardware synths, like Soundtower, with my Expert Sleepers, when the outputs of the Expert Sleepers dont show up in the vst editors midi in/outs list?

cheers

win7 PT11

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:00 am

What Expert Sleepers stuff are you using?

Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:03 am

os wrote:What Expert Sleepers stuff are you using?
ESX-8MDmk2 and ES-40 in pro tools 11 win7

cheers

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:50 am

You have to send the MIDI into the plug-in. Pro Tools supports sending SysEx into plug-ins so it should be possible.

Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:01 am

os wrote:You have to send the MIDI into the plug-in. Pro Tools supports sending SysEx into plug-ins so it should be possible.
Ok but how? when I cant choose the Expert Sleepers midi outs inside of the plugin? just my regular midi outs?

cheers

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:57 am


Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Tue Jun 02, 2015 2:23 pm

ok thx!

I tried it and still nothing. I choose the Loopbe1 inside the plugin, but nothing still happens.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:44 am

You don't want to choose Loopbe1 in the plug-in, you'd want to choose it in PT for the MIDI track input.

Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:54 am

os wrote:You don't want to choose Loopbe1 in the plug-in, you'd want to choose it in PT for the MIDI track input.
okey then what sould I choose inside of the plugin?

cheers

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:55 am

You don't need to choose anything.

In fact I'm not sure what you're asking - where in the plug-in is there a MIDI input to choose?

User avatar
Etan
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 753
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:07 pm
Location: Evropa

Post by Etan » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:57 am

Probably you just need to (re)read the manual which is usually the case with "non working" es hardware/ software around here...

Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:35 am

os wrote:You don't need to choose anything.

In fact I'm not sure what you're asking - where in the plug-in is there a MIDI input to choose?

Image

cheers

Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:37 am

Etan wrote:Probably you just need to (re)read the manual which is usually the case with "non working" es hardware/ software around here...
There is nothing in the manual about this.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:54 am

Oh you mean the input of the patch editor plug-in.

That would just be your regular MIDI input, the one you have connected to the synth's output.

Luigi
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:05 am

Post by Luigi » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:48 am

os wrote:Oh you mean the input of the patch editor plug-in.

That would just be your regular MIDI input, the one you have connected to the synth's output.
yes I have tried that, and I get no signal from the Tetra synth



The editor is inside Blue Cat audios Patch Work(since the editor is not AAX) wich can send and transmit midi, but nowhare can I choose the output to Expert Sleepers.

I tried alot of different routings and it just wont work.

I got it working inside Cubase with my motu midi hubb, just choose the regular midi in and out that goes to the synth, like it regulary, would be.

cheers

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:53 am

The editor is inside Blue Cat audios Patch Work(since the editor is not AAX) wich can send and transmit midi, but nowhare can I choose the output to Expert Sleepers.
No, that's where you would choose the Loopbe path. Then the other end of the Loopbe connection goes into the PT track which is hosting the ES plug-in.

User avatar
limpmeat
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:40 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by limpmeat » Wed Jul 29, 2015 1:31 am

Thought this would be the relevant place.

I use an editor for my Microwave called MonstrumWave and am looking to add an ESX8MD to my ES3/5 setup.

Thing is, I use Ableton. Do you think there is a way to get this plugin editor working with an ESX8MD with Ableton?

Ableton has no Sysex support, so the MW plugin accesses your midi ports directly. I'm guessing there is no real way to route the sysex messages to get it to work?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Jul 29, 2015 2:18 am

Mac or PC?

User avatar
limpmeat
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:40 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by limpmeat » Wed Jul 29, 2015 5:47 am

Mostly PC.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12419
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:41 am

Then you need something like loopbe as mentioned above.

Seamus
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:24 am

Re: How to use vst editors for hardware synths??

Post by Seamus » Thu Feb 13, 2020 7:26 am

Hi
Has anyone managed to get sysex working with Ableton and the ESX8MD? if so, how'd you do it? Ive used a midi loop program to get midi out of a patch editor, but I'm not sure how to route this to sw plugin, since Ableton doesn't pass the sysex to it.

I'm using windows, in case that wasn't apparent from my struggles :)

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”