ES-6 to ES-8: no signal

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
User avatar
mqtthiqs
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:25 am
Location: Paris, France

ES-6 to ES-8: no signal

Post by mqtthiqs » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:07 am

Hi there,

I connected my ES-6 and my ES-8 through the 10-pins ribbon cable, as on the attached picture, and powered the two. When I enter an audio signal into any of the inputs (ES6 and ES8) the LED rings light up ok. The ES-8 is recognized ok as a 12-in 16-out USB interface, and I can input signals from the ES-6 (channels 1-4) but I get no signal from the ES-6, as if it was disconnected: inputs 5-10 are silent (no DC offset either).

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance,
-m

User avatar
mqtthiqs
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:25 am
Location: Paris, France

Post by mqtthiqs » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:10 am

Oops, the picture:

Picture file

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:58 am

You need an ADAT cable between the two as well.

User avatar
mqtthiqs
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:25 am
Location: Paris, France

Post by mqtthiqs » Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:02 pm

thanks os; Did I miss this somewhere in the doc? what's conveyed through the ribbon cable then?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:19 am

The ribbon cable carries the digital audio clock.

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Similar Issue

Post by cbg » Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:49 am

Hello, jumping on this thread to avoid starting another. I can start a new one if that makes it easier...im not sure :/

I have also just purchased the ES-6 to expand my ES-8. The 10-pin is connected on the back and I have an ADAT cable going out of the ES-6 into the ES-8 ADAT in. I'm getting good signal on inputs 1-4, but none on the remaining inputs. I have an Aggregate device setup with many other interfaces and they are all working, aside from these inputs. All ADAT inputs and outputs appear in the device as well.

Feel like I might be overlooking something simple. Anything recommended to troubleshoot this?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
thebends9
Common Wiggler
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:42 pm

Post by thebends9 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:26 pm

Im in the same boat as the above

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:44 am

I'm getting good signal on inputs 1-4
You mean ES-8 inputs 1-4, not ES-6 inputs 1-4? So in fact you're not getting a signal from the ES-6 at all?

Are you getting absolutely nothing (digital zero)?

Is the light in the ES-6's ADAT port solid red, or flickery?

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:08 am

In my case, the ES-6 ADAT Out has a solid red, and the inputs have a pinkish-purple when I give them signal, but nothing getting into my DAW after 1-4 inputs.




You mean ES-8 inputs 1-4, not ES-6 inputs 1-4? So in fact you're not getting a signal from the ES-6 at all?

Are you getting absolutely nothing (digital zero)?

Is the light in the ES-6's ADAT port solid red, or flickery?[/quote]

User avatar
thebends9
Common Wiggler
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:42 pm

Post by thebends9 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:31 am

Again, my case mirrors the above.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:52 am

Can I see photos of how you have the ribbon & ADAT cables connected up?

User avatar
thebends9
Common Wiggler
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:42 pm

Post by thebends9 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:56 am

I just updated my firmware to the most recent version; going to give it a run-through tonight and see if that changes anything. If not, I'll provide my photos

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:15 pm

os wrote:Can I see photos of how you have the ribbon & ADAT cables connected up?
Image
Image

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:26 pm

You've plugged it into the wrong header on the ES-6.

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:06 pm

os wrote:You've plugged it into the wrong header on the ES-6.
Should go into the "From ES-3"

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:21 pm

Switched it to "From ES-3" and still not getting anything. Including some more system screen grabs in hopes that might illuminate any other mistakes I've made.

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:24 pm

Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:38 am

Nothing looks obviously wrong. You might try the ES-8 by itself, without it being part of the aggregate.

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:57 pm

os wrote:Nothing looks obviously wrong. You might try the ES-8 by itself, without it being part of the aggregate.
Tried the ES-8/ES-6 combo as it's own interface and still only getting input from channels 1-4. Not getting any outputs to the ES-6.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Nov 19, 2019 3:29 am

It's possible that you damaged it by connecting it up wrong. Hard to know without being able to test it myself.

Where are you located? Where did you buy it?

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Post by cbg » Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:27 am

os wrote:It's possible that you damaged it by connecting it up wrong. Hard to know without being able to test it myself.

Where are you located? Where did you buy it?
I'm in New York and purchased it from Perfect Circuit. I've reached out to them and explained the situation. I'm still waiting on a response.

robertsc
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:38 pm
Location: Los Angeles

ES-8/ES-6 in stand-alone w/no USB

Post by robertsc » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:46 pm

From what I gather, I don't think this will work, but can someone confirm? If I'm using an ES-8 in stand-alone mode (no USB), running ADAT cables to and from my Apollo, then there's no way to add an ES-6 to the setup?

Thanks

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 12537
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Nov 27, 2019 3:36 am

If your Apollo has two sets of ADAT ports, you could actually add an ES-6, connecting its ribbon cable to the ES-8 and its ADAT output to one of the Apollo's inputs.

Otherwise no.

robertsc
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:38 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post by robertsc » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:02 pm

os wrote:If your Apollo has two sets of ADAT ports, you could actually add an ES-6, connecting its ribbon cable to the ES-8 and its ADAT output to one of the Apollo's inputs.

Otherwise no.
I have two Apollos, the x8p and a twin. I'm pretty sure although the x8p has what looks like two ADAT Ins-and-Outs, you can't use both of them at the same time, they are basically switchable so you can hook up different stuff and use either but not both at the same time. However, the twin has an ADAT In port, so that should work, assuming the clocking is cool.

Thanks

cbg
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:14 pm

Re:

Post by cbg » Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:14 pm

cbg wrote:
Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:27 am
os wrote:It's possible that you damaged it by connecting it up wrong. Hard to know without being able to test it myself.

Where are you located? Where did you buy it?
I'm in New York and purchased it from Perfect Circuit. I've reached out to them and explained the situation. I'm still waiting on a response.
Just to follow up on this as I know others have had similar issues...I got a replacement ES-6 from Perfect Circuit and it works fine. Im getting all inputs and outputs. I either had a faulty ES-6 originally or it was damaged by connecting it incorrectly, hard to know which.

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”