STG Graphic Sequencer don't run

Discussion and support for STG Soundlabs modules of all formats.

Moderators: Kent, suitandtieguy

Post Reply
Andreus
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:41 am
Location: Israel

STG Graphic Sequencer don't run

Post by Andreus » Mon Jun 09, 2014 11:04 am

Hi,
Sorry for my stupid question,I'm just get STG Graphic Sequencer and I'm connected, but him doesn't run. What I do wrong?

User avatar
Umcorps
Will patch for food
Posts: 2331
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:33 am
Location: Currently unrecognisable

Post by Umcorps » Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:11 pm

Do you have a 5 volt supply in your case? Many PSUs don't power the 5v rail as standard so you need an adapter. Like this one

http://www.thomann.de/gb/doepfer_a_100ad5.htm

Andreus
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:41 am
Location: Israel

Post by Andreus » Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:29 am

Yes, I have 5v adapter from make noise or I need another?

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Wed Jun 11, 2014 7:26 pm

are any of the stage LEDs lit?
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

Andreus
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:41 am
Location: Israel

Post by Andreus » Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:43 pm

Hi,
Yes, the first

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:51 am

where did you get it?
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

Andreus
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:41 am
Location: Israel

Post by Andreus » Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:56 pm

In analoguehaven, but before 2 years ago, just connected the module now.

User avatar
mikecameron
Thread Killer
Posts: 976
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:13 am
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Post by mikecameron » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:09 pm

This might be a stupid question, but is your Sequence length set to something higher than 1?

Also, What are you triggering it from? for 99% of modules triggering is totally normal, but i've seen some things need to have the trigger buffered by patching through an active mult for it to trigger properly.

Andreus
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:41 am
Location: Israel

Post by Andreus » Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:37 am

Hi,
Yes,my sequence set to 8, but leds lit on 1.
Thanks

User avatar
Section956
Common Wiggler
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:19 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Post by Section956 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:41 pm

I had the same issue. I realized I had another module on the same board plugged in backwards and I guess that can fry the Graphic Sequencer. Anyway, I'm in Chicago so reached out to STG and he fixed it for me at a local store a very reasonable cost. Props to STG for great service!

User avatar
PolarIceCaves
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 559
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:19 pm
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

Post by PolarIceCaves » Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:02 am

Section956 wrote:I had the same issue. I realized I had another module on the same board plugged in backwards and I guess that can fry the Graphic Sequencer. Anyway, I'm in Chicago so reached out to STG and he fixed it for me at a local store a very reasonable cost. Props to STG for great service!
I seem to have the same problem as the OP

Tried to contact STG but received no reply

Could someone recommend a place to get this fixed?

thanks

EDIT: STG got in touch and sorted this out for a small fee. thanks STG!

DieizzyeiD
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:42 am
Location: USA

STG Graphic Sequencer problem.

Post by DieizzyeiD » Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:57 pm

I just bought a STG Graphic Sequencer theough Reverb and the seller told me he had plugged in direct to his Mantis. I also own a Mantis so I tried it myself but no lights come on. Do i require an adapter for the Mantis or for my Intellijel 7u? Any help would be very helpful. I cant seem to find any manual online so all advice is welcomed! Thank you in advance for any help provided! Keep Patching!



Update. Figured it out! Sorry for the panic!

User avatar
wxyz
Common Wiggler
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:34 am

Re: STG Graphic Sequencer don't run

Post by wxyz » Mon Sep 02, 2019 9:19 pm

Andreus wrote:Hi,
Sorry for my stupid question,I'm just get STG Graphic Sequencer and I'm connected, but him doesn't run. What I do wrong?
Similar problem... If I plugin a Sto as a clock it runs, but an Oberkorn clock, RS200 clock or Tempi don't work

User avatar
Just me
Has enough VCA's
Posts: 4447
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 11:45 am
Location: Downtown

Post by Just me » Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:43 pm

Can't speak to the euro version, but the MU requires a +5v gate (run) and clock to operate.
If I have water in my ear, is it safe for me to listen to electronic music?

User avatar
wxyz
Common Wiggler
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:34 am

Post by wxyz » Mon Sep 09, 2019 5:37 pm

Just me wrote:Can't speak to the euro version, but the MU requires a +5v gate (run) and clock to operate.
Thanks for this switched to RS200 gates and all was fine.

Post Reply

Return to “STG Soundlabs”