Stilson Hammer mkII = performance sequencer!

Digital Audio Electronics - discussion & support.

Moderators: Kent, solidox, governor blacksnake

Post Reply
User avatar
jwise
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by jwise » Thu Sep 06, 2018 11:46 am

I'm not seeing your video?

What exact firmware are you on? I'm on 2.25.

When you say you cleared the memory and everything has been Init...did you enter TEST MODE and press Track 4?

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 11:57 am

jwise wrote:I'm not seeing your video?

What exact firmware are you on? I'm on 2.25.

When you say you cleared the memory and everything has been Init...did you enter TEST MODE and press Track 4?
Yeah i went into test mode and pressed track 4.

In the video i just INIT all tracks so people know its starting from scratch i'm on this version you announced on sat Aug 18th

New firmware v2.2 was posted tonight:

http://www.industrialmusicelectronics.com/news/16

NEW FEATURE:

Burst behavior has been overhauled again. The default INIT behavior for the BURST SPEED page is to set the time to 32nd note retrigger. You can now get audible results simply by setting a BURST COUNT on the desired step without needing to switch to the SPEED page.

Initialize your sequences for best results. This upgrade may cause slightly different behavior in older sequences that make heavy use of the burst and slide functions

BUGS FIXED:

CV response time and slide adjusted. The sequencer now has a much snappier character compared to previous 2.0 versions.

Burst random works again (access page by holding shift and pressing COUNT). The slider now sets the probability on that step of a burst retrigger event sounding on the gate output. You must set this probability for any steps that a running burst may overlap.

Burst retrigger timing now properly follows the clock divider.

Burst retrigger will NOT cause the associated CV output to update in the "CV GATE TIE MODE" unless there is also an active GATE on the same step.

User avatar
jwise
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by jwise » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:20 pm

So I've tried three different LFO sources into the A jack of Assignable Controllers and not one of them trigger random gates on any steps.

Without seeing your video, I'm afraid I'm not following how this is happening.

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:22 pm

jwise wrote:So I've tried three different LFO sources into the A jack of Assignable Controllers and not one of them trigger random gates on any steps.

Without seeing your video, I'm afraid I'm not following how this is happening.
Cheers. Can you not see the video now??

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:28 pm

Basically. The Hammer is factory reset and if i put a LFO in ASSIGNABLE CONTROLLER A from Batumi i'm getting gates on the steps i mentioned. ASSIGNABLE A is not assigned to any page

Hope that makes sense?

User avatar
jwise
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by jwise » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:39 pm

It makes sense but it's just not happening for me here.

Batumi was the first LFO I tried, all four modes, all four shapes, and tried various POTI settings too.

I've tried Sloth, Kermit, Tides, and Maths (just trying anything with a voltage) to see if any of those would trigger your situation and the gates remain silent.

I've also tried the other voltages to the other Stillson inputs, tried this with the internal and external clocks active, and I just can't get gates to appear out of the sequencer without manually creating them or hitting Random and Gate to start a random sequence.

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:46 pm

jwise wrote:It makes sense but it's just not happening for me here.

Batumi was the first LFO I tried, all four modes, all four shapes, and tried various POTI settings too.

I've tried Sloth, Kermit, Tides, and Maths (just trying anything with a voltage) to see if any of those would trigger your situation and the gates remain silent.

I've also tried the other voltages to the other Stillson inputs, tried this with the internal and external clocks active, and I just can't get gates to appear out of the sequencer without manually creating them or hitting Random and Gate to start a random sequence.
Thanks for that JWISE. Did you see the video then?

Certainly didn't enter any gates. Bit funny that its happening on all 4 gate pages too

Hopefully Scott will respond soon

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:16 pm

Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:23 pm

I've just swapped it into my Arturia Rackbrute, same issues sadly

User avatar
soundslikejoe
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:31 pm
Location: South of NYC, East of LA

Post by soundslikejoe » Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:46 pm

jasev wrote:Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks
Is the A knob fully CCW (off)?

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:16 pm

soundslikejoe wrote:
jasev wrote:Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks
Is the A knob fully CCW (off)?
Yeah defo

User avatar
jwise
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by jwise » Thu Sep 06, 2018 4:52 pm

Try loosening the small screws below the sliders 1, 5, 9, 13....if they are too tight they can restrict the sliders from hitting their Zero position.

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:26 am

jasev wrote:Sent this to Scott a few days ago but might as well ask here too. Is anyone getting this behaviour with their hammer?? Hopefully its just user error

[video][/video]
Says video is unavailable.

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:37 am

jasev wrote:Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks
I don't have that issue either.

What happens when you assign CV IN A to the GATE parameter? Then when you unassign it?
What happens you press INIT + GATE?
What happens you press INIT + CV IN A?

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:56 am

mt3 wrote:
jasev wrote:Sent this to Scott a few days ago but might as well ask here too. Is anyone getting this behaviour with their hammer?? Hopefully its just user error

[video][/video]
Says video is unavailable.
Funny that, i can still see it. Anyone else not seeing it?
Last edited by jasev on Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:57 am

mt3 wrote:
jasev wrote:Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks
I don't have that issue either.

What happens when you assign CV IN A to the GATE parameter? Then when you unassign it?
What happens you press INIT + GATE?
What happens you press INIT + CV IN A?
Tried all these and i'm getting the same behaviour as i was. Thanks for the suggestions though

User avatar
jwise
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by jwise » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:06 am

But did you try loosening the screws I pointed out?

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:12 am

jwise wrote:But did you try loosening the screws I pointed out?
If it was that you not think they'd be on all the time? In the video you can clearly see that every gate page is clear untill i put the LFO into ASSIGN A

User avatar
jwise
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by jwise » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:14 am

Problem on this side is that the video is not available and hence unclear.

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:16 am

jwise wrote:Problem on this side is that the video is not available and hence unclear.
I can still see it. I'll try and remedy that now

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:26 am

[video][/video]

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:27 am

Let me know if you can see that. Youtube settings were wrong. Cheers

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 10:07 am

jasev wrote:Let me know if you can see that. Youtube settings were wrong. Cheers
Visible now.

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 11:08 am

jasev wrote:
mt3 wrote:
jasev wrote:Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks
I don't have that issue either.

What happens when you assign CV IN A to the GATE parameter? Then when you unassign it?
What happens you press INIT + GATE?
What happens you press INIT + CV IN A?
Tried all these and i'm getting the same behaviour as i was. Thanks for the suggestions though
What happens if you bring all the sliders down to 0? I noticed the sliders that were up had active gates and all the sliders at 0 had inactive gates.

User avatar
jasev
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:27 am
Location: OVER THERE

Post by jasev » Fri Sep 07, 2018 11:30 am

mt3 wrote:
jasev wrote:
mt3 wrote:
jasev wrote:Just updated to 2.25 and the behaviour is the same'ish

When putting an LFO into ASSIGN A i'm now getting gates on steps 1 2 3 15 and 16

ASSIGN B seams ok when the same LFO goes into it i get no gates on any of the tracks
I don't have that issue either.

What happens when you assign CV IN A to the GATE parameter? Then when you unassign it?
What happens you press INIT + GATE?
What happens you press INIT + CV IN A?
Tried all these and i'm getting the same behaviour as i was. Thanks for the

suggestions though
What happens if you bring all the sliders down to 0? I noticed the sliders that were up had active gates and all the sliders at 0 had inactive gates.

Ok so i put all gates to zero. That seamed to of worked

Then i added some gates, then INNIT TRACK/and INNIT GATE and the gates that where high would appear again if i had an LFO in ASSIGN A

I thought INNIT TRACK or INNIT GATE should clear all info on that track even if the gate slider was high or low??

Post Reply

Return to “The Harvestman”