The Pickit Thread: Updating Firmware & Burning ROMs

Digital Audio Electronics - discussion & support.

Moderators: Kent, solidox, governor blacksnake

User avatar
pichenettes
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1352
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:07 am
Location: Paris

Post by pichenettes » Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:46 pm

Send it to me.

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:37 am

Paranormal Patroler wrote:Pickit 2 with Pickit programmer, Windows 10, updated the SHmk2 with no fuss. Couldn't get the MPLAB to work so the pickit program worked just fine for me.
Updated original post with your info. Thanks!

User avatar
dusk
Common Wiggler
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:11 am
Location: United States

Post by dusk » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:06 pm


User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:29 am

Just got my PickleKit and updated SH to 1.666.

Had some drama along the way.
I had the orientation of the PicKit connected backwards to the SH, which lead to the following cryptographic message:
"Target device was not found (could not detect target voltage VDD). You must connect to a target device to use PICkit 3.
2016-12-03 21:28:18 -0800 - Programming failed
"
Reverse orientation of the Pickit doesn't damage anything, but does succeed in making you feel stupid and momentarily thankful to random imaginary deities.

Also make sure the status LED on the Pickit is green. Otherwise check USB cable connections are tight.

User avatar
crystal hell pool
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 5:36 pm
Location: Samsara

Post by crystal hell pool » Sat Dec 17, 2016 4:23 pm

Gotta used SH mark 2, how do you check the firmware version?

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Sat Dec 17, 2016 5:21 pm

crystal hell pool wrote:Gotta used SH mark 2, how do you check the firmware version?
I believe it displays on power up. If nothing displays then it's the first stock firmware.

User avatar
js213
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:08 pm
Location: mn.usa

Post by js213 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:54 pm

I just updated my Piston Honda MKII to the 2.52 firmware using a PicKit3, MPLabX 3.50 on OSX 10.12.2

It updated perfectly the first try. One thing I noticed that I hadn't seen mentioned in regards to the PHmk2 is that it now displays the firmware number on start up, like the SH does. Mine had the original firmware in it, so this was new to me. It now reads 2.52 briefly on powering on.

User avatar
richc90
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Berlin

Post by richc90 » Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:25 am

Is there anyone in Berlin with a Pickit who could help me update the firmware on my PHmk2 (if necessary) when it arrives?

guestt

Post by guestt » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:21 am

Just seen this again now rabbitfur, did you ever get it sorted?

Kirk Degiorgio
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 8:01 pm
Location: UK

Post by Kirk Degiorgio » Tue Feb 07, 2017 2:33 pm

I seem unable to get my SHII to update to the latest firmware.

Everything seems connected fine as the screen grab shows. But the MPLAB
program just stays like this for ages. All 3 lights are lit on the PicKit 3 but it doesn't seem to be doing anything?

Any ideas?

OS 10.11.6
MPLAB IPE 3.51
Microchip PicKit3
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Tue Feb 07, 2017 4:07 pm

Kirk Degiorgio wrote:I seem unable to get my SHII to update to the latest firmware.

Everything seems connected fine as the screen grab shows. But the MPLAB
program just stays like this for ages. All 3 lights are lit on the PicKit 3 but it doesn't seem to be doing anything?

Any ideas?

OS 10.11.6
MPLAB IPE 3.51
Microchip PicKit3
Are you updating from stock firmware?
What brand pickit programmer is it? You might need to upgrade the pickit's firmware first (don't worry, you don't need to buy another pickit to do that).

Kirk Degiorgio
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 8:01 pm
Location: UK

Post by Kirk Degiorgio » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:51 am

yes, updating from stock firmware.

How do I update the PicKit3's firmware using a Mac? I have looked on the Microchip site and it's all totally beyond my comprehension!

It's a Microchip branded Pickit 3

User avatar
robotopsy
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:55 am
Location: Canada

Post by robotopsy » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:34 am

I bought a Pickit 3 and never was able to update anything.
I send it back and Got my hands on the Pickit2 and everything works perfectly.
Kirk Degiorgio wrote:I seem unable to get my SHII to update to the latest firmware.

Everything seems connected fine as the screen grab shows. But the MPLAB
program just stays like this for ages. All 3 lights are lit on the PicKit 3 but it doesn't seem to be doing anything?

Any ideas?

OS 10.11.6
MPLAB IPE 3.51
Microchip PicKit3

User avatar
scottmoon
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1997
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:11 pm
Location: Sierra Foothills
Contact:

Post by scottmoon » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:42 am

Waiting for my pickit3. Wish me luck. :woah:
"If you think this world is bad, you should see some of the others" - PKD

My band's noise https://soundcloud.com/lunarasylum

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:02 am

Kirk Degiorgio wrote:yes, updating from stock firmware.

How do I update the PicKit3's firmware using a Mac? I have looked on the Microchip site and it's all totally beyond my comprehension!

It's a Microchip branded Pickit 3
I'm going on a blind here regarding the PicKit firmware. Using the IDE, here is what I found:
http://microchipdeveloper.com/pickit3:firmware-to-load

PicKit 3 has worked effortlessly for myself and many others, so unsure why there are a few cases where it isn't working. I'd also imagine in general, if you can upgrade with Pickit 2 then Pickit 3 should work fine.

Kirk Degiorgio
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 8:01 pm
Location: UK

Post by Kirk Degiorgio » Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:41 am

mt3 wrote:
Kirk Degiorgio wrote:yes, updating from stock firmware.

How do I update the PicKit3's firmware using a Mac? I have looked on the Microchip site and it's all totally beyond my comprehension!

It's a Microchip branded Pickit 3
I'm going on a blind here regarding the PicKit firmware. Using the IDE, here is what I found:
http://microchipdeveloper.com/pickit3:firmware-to-load

PicKit 3 has worked effortlessly for myself and many others, so unsure why there are a few cases where it isn't working. I'd also imagine in general, if you can upgrade with Pickit 2 then Pickit 3 should work fine.
unfortunately those instructions are for PC. The properties window isn't even selectable on the Mac version of the software.

guestt

Post by guestt » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:08 am

Mine updated automatically on first plugin.

I would save yourself a world of trouble and just use a friends PC and do it from there - a pain in the ass, but it will just work and you won't experience any of these problems.

If you're interested (probably not) it's down to the version of Java you have installed on the newer Mac OS. It's not compatible.

I am so glad I stuck with 10.9.5 - the last decent OS for techies from Apple it would seem!

Kirk Degiorgio
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 8:01 pm
Location: UK

Post by Kirk Degiorgio » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:24 pm

nobody near me uses PC - all Mac brigade in my circle. I have 2 other Macs with slightly older OS. (10.10 / 10.9). Will try those. What version of Java does the PickIt 3 require?

guestt

Post by guestt » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:38 pm

10.9 should work :)

Kirk Degiorgio
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 8:01 pm
Location: UK

Post by Kirk Degiorgio » Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:50 am

IT FUCKING WORKED!!! thanks Baddcr - 10.9 did the trick woohoo!!

guestt

Post by guestt » Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:21 am

YAY!! Congratulations!!

:nana: :nana: :nana: :nana: :nana: :nana: :nana:

User avatar
rean1mator
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:51 am
Location: oakland, ca

Problems recognizing 25LC512 ROM using pickit3

Post by rean1mator » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:39 pm

I purchased the device programmer along with a pickit 3 to make my own roms and upgrade firmware on my PH2. While the firmware upgrade worked with no issues, i cannot get the pickit3 software to recognize my 25lc512 chips. i've tried multiple different ones along a with a know good brandon smith rom chip and no dice.

When I choose the device as 25lc512 in teh drop down menu it never recognizes it. I know it's not the pickit3 since it works great recognizing my piston honda when upgrading the firmware.

I'm on a windows 10 machine. any ideas on how to get the chip recognized?

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Re: Problems recognizing 25LC512 ROM using pickit3

Post by mt3 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:04 pm

rean1mator wrote:I purchased the device programmer along with a pickit 3 to make my own roms and upgrade firmware on my PH2. While the firmware upgrade worked with no issues, i cannot get the pickit3 software to recognize my 25lc512 chips. i've tried multiple different ones along a with a know good brandon smith rom chip and no dice.

When I choose the device as 25lc512 in teh drop down menu it never recognizes it. I know it's not the pickit3 since it works great recognizing my piston honda when upgrading the firmware.

I'm on a windows 10 machine. any ideas on how to get the chip recognized?
I haven't included ROM burning info in this thread yet since I'm (im)patiently waiting for programmers/expanders/etc.
ROM burning info is in the first post of this thread:
viewtopic.php?t=28084

Update me with any findings or success.
:tu:

P.S. Where did you get the 25lc512 chips?

User avatar
rean1mator
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:51 am
Location: oakland, ca

Re: Problems recognizing 25LC512 ROM using pickit3

Post by rean1mator » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:15 pm

Will Do, I think next step will be to track down a pickit2. Anyone in the bay area have a pickit2 device they want to loan me? can't seem to any online.
i purchased the roms from mouser.

well atleast i got the firmware updated.
mt3 wrote:
rean1mator wrote:I purchased the device programmer along with a pickit 3 to make my own roms and upgrade firmware on my PH2. While the firmware upgrade worked with no issues, i cannot get the pickit3 software to recognize my 25lc512 chips. i've tried multiple different ones along a with a know good brandon smith rom chip and no dice.

When I choose the device as 25lc512 in teh drop down menu it never recognizes it. I know it's not the pickit3 since it works great recognizing my piston honda when upgrading the firmware.

I'm on a windows 10 machine. any ideas on how to get the chip recognized?
I haven't included ROM burning info in this thread yet since I'm (im)patiently waiting for programmers/expanders/etc.
ROM burning info is in the first post of this thread:
viewtopic.php?t=28084

Update me with any findings or success.
:tu:

P.S. Where did you get the 25lc512 chips?

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Post by mt3 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:27 pm

Pickit 3 should work. It basically does everything Pickit 2 does.
I think your missing ingredient is the WAV256 software to write to the ROMs.

Post Reply

Return to “The Harvestman”