Stillson Hammer MK 2 - Upggrade Chip to 64 sequences ?

Digital Audio Electronics - discussion & support.

Moderators: Kent, solidox, governor blacksnake

Mercutio
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 7:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Stillson Hammer MK 2 - Upggrade Chip to 64 sequences ?

Post by Mercutio » Tue Jan 07, 2020 5:36 am

Do you think it's possible to use a bridge and mount several Chip on a module. And use a switch to select which one is loaded at the power up ? I thnk i see something similar for another module.

User avatar
mt3
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2889
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:18 pm
Location: vancity
Contact:

Re: Stillson Hammer MK 2 - Upggrade Chip to 64 sequences ?

Post by mt3 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:13 am

Mercutio wrote:
Tue Jan 07, 2020 5:36 am
Do you think it's possible to use a bridge and mount several Chip on a module. And use a switch to select which one is loaded at the power up ? I thnk i see something similar for another module.
Probably, making sure each chip is electrically isolated from each other to simulate a single chip mounted on the Stillson Hammer mk II.

Post Reply

Return to “The Harvestman”