JJP Samplecorder

Discussion and support for Synthetic Sound Labs modules and devices.

Moderators: Kent, dslocum

Putte
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 717
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:54 am
Location: Örebro, Sweden

Post by Putte » Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:00 pm

Seven years later, almost to the day, and I´ve just tried my new Samplecorder for the first time. So far, I´ve only tried sampling a percussive sound, which turned out to be somewhat tricky. Pushing the Start button at the right time, I mean.

I wonder about Record level, though. I used 8 to 10, but didn´t get much sound out of it. I had to turn the knobs on the Q108 around a lot more than I´m used to.

User avatar
dslocum
darwin's nemesis
Posts: 1976
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:58 am
Location: "Exit 89", NJ USA
Contact:

Post by dslocum » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:10 am

Hi,

Sorry - Yeah, in retrospect, that volume issue was an oversight.

If your not able work around it, I'd be happy to make things right for you if you send it back.

Doug
Doug Slocum
Synthetic Sound Labs
www.steamsynth.com
------------
"I guess all the Forest Mims Radio Shack books I read finally paid off!"
"I ordered twice as many _______ as I thought I'd need, only to find out that I'm still less than half way to having enough."
"...this whole thing was started by a dream and a mouse." - Walt Disney
"Flatulence sounds aren't just for brass and reed instruments anymore, thanks in large part to Dr Moog." - Ockeghem

Post Reply

Return to “Synthetic Sound Labs”