Segwencer depth voltage range

Discussion and support for Synthetic Sound Labs modules and devices.

Moderators: Kent, dslocum

Post Reply
User avatar
kindredlost
5U skiff friendly
Posts: 5665
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: Texoma

Segwencer depth voltage range

Post by kindredlost » Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:20 am

What Depth input voltage range does the Segwencer need to see? 0-5v or +/-5v?

I realize there is an attenuator on the input but I didn't see the range listed.

User avatar
dslocum
darwin's nemesis
Posts: 1964
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:58 am
Location: "Exit 89", NJ USA
Contact:

Post by dslocum » Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:00 am

Oops. Just saw this.

The range is roughly 0 to 5V, but things change as you increase the "width" because the width spreads the input voltage over more and more output channels. I played with several ranges and they all had advantages and disadvantages. You'll probably want to consider putting one of Roger's Q125 Signal Processors nearby. :tu:
Doug Slocum
Synthetic Sound Labs
www.steamsynth.com
------------
"I guess all the Forest Mims Radio Shack books I read finally paid off!"
"I ordered twice as many _______ as I thought I'd need, only to find out that I'm still less than half way to having enough."
"...this whole thing was started by a dream and a mouse." - Walt Disney
"Flatulence sounds aren't just for brass and reed instruments anymore, thanks in large part to Dr Moog." - Ockeghem

User avatar
Ockeghem
missa propecia
Posts: 1286
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:27 pm
Location: USA VA

Post by Ockeghem » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:32 am

By an amazing coincidence, that's just where my new SSL Segwencer landed...next to my Q125. :hihi:
My mouth laughs, but my heart weeps...
_______________________________
synthnut wrote: This is certainly a renaissance with bells and whistles on in the modular world. More MU is good for you, that's my motto...
TTFN,
Ben

Post Reply

Return to “Synthetic Sound Labs”