Modifying Ardcore v1 to support Expander?

Discussion and Support for our Atmospheric Modification Devices.

Moderators: Kent, loss1234

Post Reply
User avatar
catsynth
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:17 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Modifying Ardcore v1 to support Expander?

Post by catsynth » Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:49 pm

Hi all-

I have an Ardcore v1 (purple) as well as an Expander.
I know that the v1 doesn't have the expander connector, but I'm wondering if it is possible to modify the board for this - and if so, how complex/risky that would be?

Thanks in advance :)
-Amanda
Cats, Synthesizers, Music, Art, Opinion
http://www.catsynth.com

User avatar
eef
Cardiganed Beardy
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:19 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM

Re: Modifying Ardcore v1 to support Expander?

Post by eef » Sun Oct 25, 2020 5:59 pm

I had the same question, Dan at one point told me that there would be a way to modify the V1 to support the extender, but that seems not to be possible. The only thing I can think of is to trade my V1 for a V2. I have yet to put that in the BST forum ...

Post Reply

Return to “SNAZZY FX”