Ardcore reset input

Discussion and Support for our Atmospheric Modification Devices.

Moderators: Kent, loss1234

Post Reply
User avatar
Neo
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:22 am
Location: Bogota

Ardcore reset input

Post by Neo » Sat Aug 09, 2014 2:20 am

Most sequencer and clock mult/div sketches could do with a reset input. How do you guys handle that? I've been using long clock pulses as resets, but it's not ideal. Would be great if there was a second binary input for this. Beginning to wonder about DIY'ing another binary input.

User avatar
eclectics
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by eclectics » Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:49 am

I did one recently where a2 chooses the division and a3 the rotation, and I just used a 0 on one of them to do reset, I forget which one.

I'm using the expander for clock outs so I could also use d0 or d1 as a digital input.

There's more io on the expander, but mostly I'm using it to breakout the dac bits.

Post Reply

Return to “SNAZZY FX”