mod Ardcore inputs 4 + 5 for normalled 5v

Discussion and Support for our Atmospheric Modification Devices.

Moderators: Kent, loss1234

Post Reply
User avatar
Neo
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:22 am
Location: Bogota

mod Ardcore inputs 4 + 5 for normalled 5v

Post by Neo » Sat May 09, 2015 3:45 am

How could one mod the Ardcore Expander so that inputs 4 and 5 get 5 volts when there's nothing plugged in? 90% of the time I have 5 volts plugged into these, wasting half of an invy and a stackable.

User avatar
eclectics
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by eclectics » Tue May 12, 2015 5:17 am

What do you want to do? Can't you just get the sketch to behave how you want when there's no input?

User avatar
Neo
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:22 am
Location: Bogota

Post by Neo » Tue May 12, 2015 5:28 am

When there's no input the knobs have no effect. I don't always need cv control but I do want to set values using the knobs. This can only be done by plugging in a DC voltage.

Post Reply

Return to “SNAZZY FX”