changing the processor of the ardcore

Discussion and Support for our Atmospheric Modification Devices.

Moderators: Kent, loss1234

Post Reply
dislo
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:37 pm
Location: berlin germany

changing the processor of the ardcore

Post by dislo » Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:17 am

at first i had trouble with uploading patches from time to time. removing the processor for a moment and put it back often solved the problem. but now its not working anymore.

i want to try to replace the processor. what do i have to do? can i buy any atmega and simply replace it?

User avatar
eclectics
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by eclectics » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:22 pm

Iiuc, the bare chip needs to be programmed with the arduino boot loader to work-- that lets it be programmed with arduino software over USB,

See for example http://www.adafruit.com/products/123 for a preprogrammed chip, or you can do it yourself.

Post Reply

Return to “SNAZZY FX”