USING ARDCORE WITH MAX AND OR PROCESSING!!

Discussion and Support for our Atmospheric Modification Devices.

Moderators: Kent, loss1234

Post Reply
loss1234
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:29 pm

USING ARDCORE WITH MAX AND OR PROCESSING!!

Post by loss1234 » Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:36 am

I dont know how this never got posted....I am having trouble getting anything onto github since they update the git app.

so here is a simple sketch that I have been able to use to interface with Processing, with MAX and Max for Live. the details are vague as I was only involved in this a couple times and it was months ago. we even filmed a video showing it in action but that is being edited for later release.

it all revolves around FIRMATA which allows the Ardcore to talk to your software on your computer...it is cool because you can have LFOS, CVS, audio, and knob movements, change things in a max patch or on the processing screen.

loss1234
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:29 pm

Post by loss1234 » Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:37 am

here it is!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

lahebr
Common Wiggler
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:01 am

Post by lahebr » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:08 pm

wow!

lahebr
Common Wiggler
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:01 am

re Ardcore_W_Processing_Firmata

Post by lahebr » Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:56 am

Hi again!

Do you know where there is any more info on how to interface your sketch with e.g. Max? I found some stuff related to Firmata but not quite sure how to approach this.

/Lars

User avatar
darwingrosse
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:38 am
Location: Northfield, MN

Re: re Ardcore_W_Processing_Firmata

Post by darwingrosse » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:50 pm

lahebr wrote:Hi again!

Do you know where there is any more info on how to interface your sketch with e.g. Max? I found some stuff related to Firmata but not quite sure how to approach this.

/Lars
I'll talk to Andrew about working on a quickie example of using Max with the ArdCore. The sorta-easy route is to use Maxuino with the Firmata sketch, although I find it often unnecessarily complicated. But let me see if we can't slap something together over the weekend.
[ddg]

Art+Music+Technology podcast:
http://artmusictech.libsyn.com/

Modular Synth Mastery books:
http://20objects.com/books/

lahebr
Common Wiggler
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:01 am

Post by lahebr » Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:15 pm

That would incredibly nice! Looking forward to this.

User avatar
sync24
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:44 pm
Location: Brighton

Post by sync24 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:17 pm

hi, are any examples going to appear?
i couldn't get the Arduino patch above to load into my Ardcore, but i managed to get it talking to MAX using Arduino2Max (as mentioned in this thread).

i just used the two analog inputs (not looked at the digital ones yet) on the ardcore.

thanks

User avatar
darwingrosse
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:38 am
Location: Northfield, MN

Post by darwingrosse » Tue Apr 23, 2013 7:59 am

Flying crapskins, I forgot to post this stuff up...

I put together a simplified sketch for interface with Max - I call it "SACS" (for Simplified ArdCore Communications Sketch...), and it is totally focused on doing things with simply with an ArdCore (vs. the generalized Firmata hellhole).

So, attached is the SACS_Standard sketch, and a simple Max patch that shows it in use. You should be able to steal this for your own use...

I'm going to be doing some work at the Currents festival this summer, and I'm going to be using this sketch, along with some Max video programming, to do all of the visuals while I focus on playing the modular. Yay!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
[ddg]

Art+Music+Technology podcast:
http://artmusictech.libsyn.com/

Modular Synth Mastery books:
http://20objects.com/books/

User avatar
sync24
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:44 pm
Location: Brighton

Post by sync24 » Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:13 am

Thanks for this!!!
I'm really torn between keeping and selling my Ardcore...
if I can get round to making some nice MAX stuff to go with this, i can also avoid even the vaguest thoughts of modular video!!!
:deadbanana:

User avatar
sync24
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:44 pm
Location: Brighton

Post by sync24 » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:45 pm

Hello again,

this is great!
in limited time i have grasped the Data From Ardcore section and made a little test patch controlling some VERY basic video with CV going in to A2 and A3.

Next task is to patch something to use A0 and A1.
At this stage I feel like I want more analog inputs!

Not sure what to do with D0 and D1 though...

Thanks again :tu:

loss1234
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:29 pm

Post by loss1234 » Sat Jul 06, 2013 8:40 am

the ardcore expander adds two more analog inputs...mayebe that will help for use with Max?

User avatar
lintfresh
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:45 pm
Location: Seattle

Post by lintfresh » Fri Nov 08, 2013 3:23 pm

Sorry to resurrect this thread, but it seemed like a good place to ask...

Is there any way to port or adapt or translate (or something...) a Max patch to Arduino so that it can run on the Ardcore (or a DIY variation) without having to be attached to the computer?

I ask because I'm pretty good with Max/MSP but know nothing about "real" text-based programming, and I'd LOVE to have a module I could just load a max patch into and go.

User avatar
sync24
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:44 pm
Location: Brighton

Post by sync24 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 8:48 am

lintfresh wrote:Sorry to resurrect this thread, but it seemed like a good place to ask...

Is there any way to port or adapt or translate (or something...) a Max patch to Arduino so that it can run on the Ardcore (or a DIY variation) without having to be attached to the computer?

I ask because I'm pretty good with Max/MSP but know nothing about "real" text-based programming, and I'd LOVE to have a module I could just load a max patch into and go.
mmm, that'd be good, but not that i know of :(

User avatar
lintfresh
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:45 pm
Location: Seattle

Post by lintfresh » Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 pm

Thanks, that's what I thought.

I wonder if it would be possible to DIY a module that could natively run a Max patch... Maybe I'll start asking around in the DIY section. This is something I've been sort of pining after for a while.

:hmm:

User avatar
sync24
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:44 pm
Location: Brighton

Post by sync24 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:56 pm

with a little bit of modification, are there no Ardcore patches kicking around that'll do what you want?
i personally have an aversion to code, but have been using MAX on and off since '99.
but, i don't think it'd be too great a leap for me to fiddle about with some arduino code if i set me mind to it... if i had more time on my hands i'd love to get into it.

User avatar
lintfresh
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:45 pm
Location: Seattle

Post by lintfresh » Sat Nov 09, 2013 3:17 pm

Yeah, good points for sure. There seems to be a lot of cool stuff existing already.

Although, I'm mostly interested in doing audio processing, and more specifically multiband spectral and granulation stuff, of which there don't seem to be many sketches.

Another potential factor: It sounds like Ardcore doesn't handle audio too well. I'm not sure if it would be up to the task...

I'm allergic to code too...

Regardless, I'll still probably get an Ardcore at some point. Super cool module.

User avatar
sync24
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:44 pm
Location: Brighton

Post by sync24 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 3:23 pm

i think its audio is pretty low, 10bit or something...
it's great for loads of other stuff though :tu:
i should use mine more...

User avatar
elmegil
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2887
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 2:57 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by elmegil » Sat Nov 09, 2013 3:58 pm

lintfresh wrote:Thanks, that's what I thought.

I wonder if it would be possible to DIY a module that could natively run a Max patch... Maybe I'll start asking around in the DIY section. This is something I've been sort of pining after for a while.

:hmm:
I'd start with a raspberry pi....

With DAC of course. Same as with an Arduino or a Teensy or....

thermionicjunky
Thyratron Genius
Posts: 2249
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by thermionicjunky » Wed Dec 25, 2013 12:03 am

darwingrosse wrote: I put together a simplified sketch for interface with Max - I call it "SACS" (for Simplified ArdCore Communications Sketch...), and it is totally focused on doing things with simply with an ArdCore (vs. the generalized Firmata hellhole).
Thanks for this! I was given a Mega and had it sitting around for months not knowing what I wanted to do with it. I decided to make a USB-powered Max interface for when I don't want to haul around my modular system with the Expert Sleepers hardware, or for when I want to augment the 24-bit ADAT bus with 16 additional pots, buttons or sensors. Adapting the sketch for the Mega was as easy as changing a 4 to a 16.

For the output, I'm focusing on 8-bit shift register techniques inspired by the Gated Comparator and the Klee. This is great.

User avatar
boramx
lepidopteran orgasm
Posts: 2164
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:02 pm
Location: Infant Island

Post by boramx » Mon Feb 03, 2014 11:42 am

please pardon my naiveté, i don't have ardcore yet or experience coding for arduino.

is it possible to re-appropriate the digital outs on the expander for digital ins, in the way that this is possible with an arduino board?

i was thinking about a max patch i'd like to control that could use quite a few digital inputs....

the scketch would not require outputs at all, but rather would the modular controlling MAX/Jitter.

thanks!

User avatar
Alwaysnew
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:55 am
Location: Stockholm

Post by Alwaysnew » Sun Jun 08, 2014 1:36 pm

Hi,

I can't get arduino.analogRead(3); or any other analogRead to send in any values into Processing. Did anyone here run into any issues that are known in this area?

EDIT: I got it fixed! This is what I did:

- Upload StandardFirmata (Examples > Firmata > StandardFirmata) to Ardcore (do this from the native app. I tried Sublime Text 3 with no luck)
- Add import org.firmata.*; to the top of the Processing file called Ardcore_W_Processing_Firmata.pde
- Try changing the number in brackets to find the right port:
arduino = new Arduino(this, Arduino.list()[5], 57600);
- Run Processing sketch

Post Reply

Return to “SNAZZY FX”