Ardcore unboxing & calibration

Discussion and Support for our Atmospheric Modification Devices.

Moderators: Kent, loss1234

Post Reply
User avatar
trotz
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:28 pm

Ardcore unboxing & calibration

Post by trotz » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:19 pm

Hi all,

I have just got an Ardcore + Expander from "Escape from Noise" and the very first thing I have tried is to upload to it the great FlexArp sketch.

No problems at all.

Well, yes... one. And that's what my post is about. The 1v/oct voltages created are obviously out of tune. Is that behaviour expected in this module (and then a quantizer would always be required) or should I perform some kind of calibration for this module?

Thanks in advance!

loss1234
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:29 pm

Post by loss1234 » Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:22 pm

thats weird

it was calibrated before it was shipped

OK

to calibrate

there is a program included in the folders called something like OCTAVES

all you do is run a set of octaves out of the DAC OUT into a VCO

you take a screwdriver and trim the trim screw until its in tune

if you have ANY QUESTIONS

just hit me up at

help

at

snazzyfx


dooooot


com


I LOVE TO HELP MY CUSTOMERS

User avatar
trotz
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:28 pm

Post by trotz » Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:46 am

Sorry for the delay! I forgot to check to be notified about replies...

Finally, I dared turning the trim screw since that was the only logical choice... The good news is that the tuning remains stable.

The module works great and since I can already program in Processing I hope I learn Arduino and program a sketch I have in mind.

Thanks for your assistance offer!

Post Reply

Return to “SNAZZY FX”