uTune microtonal midi through

Support and discussion of Tubbutec products.

Moderators: Kent, tubbutec

Post Reply
over7
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:11 am
Location: Landsberg

u tune: tuned midi to midi - how?

Post by over7 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:25 am

hello
I have two tubbutec modules in my modular rack to tune 4 modular synth with the sequencer (stillson hammer) . Works great!
But I can´t manage to adresss my Behringer Model D via MIDI.
Firmware 1.12. Elektron sequencer. Or Keystep.
Midi passes thru but isn't affected by the microtonal scales.
Can anyone please give me a step by step configuration help ?!

thank you

User avatar
tubbutec
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 643
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 4:29 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by tubbutec » Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:19 am

The following steps need to be taken to allow midi to microtonal midi conversion.
This is how to do it with firmware 1.12 and might differ in later versions.

1) In the midi router you can select normal midi routing (an 90° arrow) and microtonal routing (an arrow + µ). If you want to translate midi, use the µ-version.

2) In order to configure the kind of midi translation, currently the settings from midi out config are used. This will probably change in later versions.
In MIDI OUT CONFIG select Mode sysex (if supported by your synth) or pitch bend.

over7
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:11 am
Location: Landsberg

Post by over7 » Tue Dec 17, 2019 11:41 am

Thank you for the fast reply!!!

These ware the settings I tried it : didn't work and still does not.
When updating to firmware 1.12 in the installation process a message showed up something like "corrupted data ...." I could not read because it disappeared too fast.
CV to CV works.
What files have to be in the root folder besides the firmware (and Scala files)?
In the INFO window incoming midi values are not shown.
But Midi is passed through to the synth.

User avatar
tubbutec
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 643
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 4:29 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by tubbutec » Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:27 am

'corrupted data' display is normal after an update to 1.12, nothing to worry about.

I tried this again and it works flawlessly. What are your settings in

CONF->Midi->Output Config -> CH1, Mode?

You need to choose Sysex or Bend here
What files have to be in the root folder besides the firmware (and Scala files)?
Nothing
In the INFO window incoming midi values are not shown.
Then maybe Midi in is not routed to CV? Otherwise you won't see anything here

Post Reply

Return to “Tubbutec”